100% Pass 70-457 Exam With Lead2pass New Microsoft 70-457 Brain Dumps (61-80)

admin   January 7, 2015   Comments Off on 100% Pass 70-457 Exam With Lead2pass New Microsoft 70-457 Brain Dumps (61-80)

You can pass Microsoft 70-457 exam if you get a complete hold of 70-457 brain dumps in Lead2pass .what’s more, all the 70-457 Certification exams Q and A provided by Lead2pass is the latest.

QUESTION 61
Your database contains tables named Products and ProductsPriceLog. The Products table contains columns named ProductCode and Price. The ProductsPriceLog table contains columns named ProductCode, OldPrice, and NewPrice. The ProductsPriceLog table stores the previous price in the OldPrice column and the new price in the NewPrice column.
You need to increase the values in the Price column of all products in the Products table by 5 percent.

You also need to log the changes to the ProductsPriceLog table.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price – 1.05
    OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price
    INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
B.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price – 1.05
    OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, inserted.Price, deleted.Price
    INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
C.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price – 1.05
    OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price –
    INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
D.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price – 1.05
    INSERT INTO ProductsPriceLog (ProductCode, CldPnce, NewPrice;
    SELECT ProductCode, Price, Price – 1.05 FROM Products

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177564.aspx

QUESTION 62
You have three tables that contain data for dentists, psychiatrists, and physicians.
You create a view that is used to look up their email addresses and phone numbers.
The view has the following definition:
 image_thumb

You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers and email addresses by using this view. What should you do?

A.    Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement.
B.    Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view.
C.    Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view.
D.    Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view.

Answer: B
Explanation

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

QUESTION 63
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements.
There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction.
You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space.
You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries.
Which isolation level should you use?

A.    Create a user-defined type on the master database.
B.    Create a user-defined data type on the model database.
C.    Create a user-defined type on the model database.
D.    Create a user-defined data type on the master database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 64
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
An application that uses a database begins to run slowly.
Your investigation shows the root cause is a query against a read-only table that has a clustered index. The query returns the following six columns:
– One column in its WHERE clause contained in a non-clustered index
– Four additional columns
– One COUNT (*) column based on a grouping of the four additional columns
You need to optimize the statement.
What should you do?

A.    Add a HASH hint to the query.
B.    Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C.    Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D.    Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E.    Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F.    Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G.    Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H.    Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I.    Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J.    Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K.    Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Answer: F

QUESTION 65
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[1]

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

image_thumb[2]

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1
    FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,
    OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: F

QUESTION 66
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[3]

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the Customerld value set to 1 in the following XML format.

image_thumb[4]

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers ON Orders.CustomerId=Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,OrderDate, Amount
    FROM OrdersINNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: G

QUESTION 67
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction.
You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space.
You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries.
Which isolation level should you use?

A.    SERIALIZABLE
B.    SNAPSHOT
C.    READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT
D.    REPEATABLE READ

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173763.aspx

QUESTION 68
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects.
You need to ensure that the top half of the students arranged by their average marks must be given a rank of 1 and the remaining students must be given a rank of 2.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,RANK ( ) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B.    SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value
    FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp
    WHERE Rank = 1
F.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FRCM (
    SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER 3Y Marks DESC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp
    WHERE Rank = 1
G.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
    (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp
    WHERE Rank = 1
H.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
    (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp
    WHERE Rank = 1

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Students must be ranked based on their average marks.
– If one or more students have the same average, the same rank must be given to these students.
– Consecutive ranks must be skipped when the same rank is assigned.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
    RANK ( ) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
    FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B.    SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
    DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
    FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
    NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
    FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value
    FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
F.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FRCM (
    SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER 3Y Marks DESC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp
    WHERE Rank = 1
G.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
    (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
H.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
    (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189798.aspx

QUESTION 70
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects.
You need to retrieve the students who scored the highest marks for each subject along with the marks. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
    RANK ( ) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
    FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B.    SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
    DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
    FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
    NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
    FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value
    FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
F.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FRCM (
    SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER 3Y Marks DESC) AS Rank
    FRCM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
G.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
    (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
H.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
    (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
    RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank
    FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1

Answer: F

QUESTION 71
You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.
You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database.
You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.
Which type of user should you create?

A.    SQL user without login
B.    SQL user with a custom SID
C.    SQL user with login
D.    Domain user

Answer: D
Explanation:
Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff929071.aspx

QUESTION 72
You administer several Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database servers. Merge replication has been configured for an application that is distributed across offices throughout a wide area network (WAN). Many of the tables involved in replication use the XML and varchar (max) data types. Occasionally, merge replication fails due to timeout errors.
You need to reduce the occurrence of these timeout errors.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to use the slow link agent profile.
B.    Create a snapshot publication, and reconfigure the problem subscribers to use the snapshot publication.
C.    Change the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to run continuously.
D.    Set the Remote Connection Timeout on the Publisher to 0.

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has Trustworthy set to On.
You create a stored procedure that returns database-level information from Dynamic Management Views.
You grant User1 access to execute the stored procedure.
You need to ensure that the stored procedure returns the required information when User1 executes the stored procedure.
You need to achieve this goal by granting the minimum permissions required.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions.
    Create an application role and a secured password for the role.
B.    Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS OWNER statement.
    Grant VIEW SERVER STATE permissions to the owner of the stored procedure.
C.    Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions.
    Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS {newlogin} statement.
D.    Grant the db_owner role on the database to User1.
E.    Grant the sysadmin role on the database to User1.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187861.aspx

QUESTION 74
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has several SQL Server Agent jobs configured. When SQL Server Agent jobs fail, the error messages returned by the job steps are truncated.
The following error message is an example of the truncated error message:
“Executed as user CONTOSO\ServiceAccount. …0.4035.00 for 64-bit Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2011. All rights reserved. Started 63513 PM Error 2012-06-23 183536.87 Code 0XC001000E Source UserImport Description Code 0x00000000 Source Log Import Activity Descript… The package execution fa… The step failed.”
You need to ensure that all the details of the job step failures are retained for SQL Server Agent jobs.
What should you do?

A.    Expand agent logging to include information from all events.
B.    Disable the Limit size of job history log feature.
C.    Configure event forwarding.
D.    Configure output files.

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements:
– Status information must be logged to a status table.
– If the status table does not exist at the beginning of the batch, it must be created.
Which object should you use?

A.    Scalar user-defined function
B.    Inline user-defined function
C.    Table-valued user-defined function
D.    Stored procedure

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx

QUESTION 76
You administer a database that includes a table named Customers that contains more than 750 rows.
You create a new column named PartitionNumber of the int type in the table.
You need to assign a PartitionNumber for each record in the Customers table.
You also need to ensure that the PartitionNumber satisfies the following conditions:
– Always starts with 1.
– Starts again from 1 after it reaches 100.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
    START WITH 0
    INCREMENT BY 1
    MINVALUE 1
    MAXVALUE 100
    UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALOE FOR CustomerSequence
    DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
B.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
    START WITH 1
    INCREMENT BY 1
    MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100
    CYCLE
    UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence
    DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
C.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
    START WITH 1
    INCREMENT BY 1
    MINVALUE 1
    MAXVALUE 100
    UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence + 1
    DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
D.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
    START WITH 1
    INCREMENT BY 1
    MINVALUE 0
    MAXVALUE 100
    CYCLE
    UPTATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence
    DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878091.aspx

QUESTION 77
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:
– Takes an input variable
– Returns a table of values Cannot be referenced within a view
Which object should you use?

A.    Scalar-valued function
B.    Inline function
C.    User-defined data type
D.    Stored procedure

Answer: D

QUESTION 78
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table. What should you do?

A.    Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B.    Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:

image_thumb[5]

Global customers place orders from several countries.
You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders.
Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

image_thumb[6]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schema.
You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDb.
ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table.
You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers.
You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    GRANT DELETE ON
    Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
B.    CREATE PROCEDURE
    Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers
    WITH EXECUTE AS USER = ‘dbo’
    AS
    DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers
    WHERE IsActive = 0
    GO GRANT EXECUTE ON
    Purchases.PurgelnactiveSu ppliers TO ContosoUser
C.    GRANT SELECT ON
    Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
D.    CREATE PROCEDURE
    Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers
    AS
    DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers
    WHERE IsActive = 0
    GO
    GRANT EXECUTE ON
    Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers TO ContosoUser

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188354.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx

If you want to get more 70-457 exam preparation material,you can download the free demos in PDF files on Lead2pass.It would be great help for you exam.Wish you pass the exam successfully.

www.lead2pass.com/70-457.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back