[2017 New] CompTIA Exam 220-901 PDF Dump Free Download In Lead2pass (376-400)

admin   September 15, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 New] CompTIA Exam 220-901 PDF Dump Free Download In Lead2pass (376-400)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-901 easy pass guide: Preparing for CompTIA 220-901 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive braindumps, covering each and every aspect of 220-901 exam curriculum.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 376
Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in Pentium 4 class and newer desktop PCs?

A.    SIMM
B.    RAMBUS
C.    SODIMM
D.    DIMM

Answer: B

QUESTION 377
A workstation would MOST likely be connected to an office network using which of the following cable types?

A.    eSATA
B.    Bluetooth
C.    SCSI
D.    Ethernet

Answer: D

QUESTION 378
Which of the following parts of a laptop screen provides illumination for the LCD?

A.    Inverter
B.    Backlight
C.    Inverter connector cable
D.    Bezel

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backlight

QUESTION 379
Which of the following safety devices would be employed to prevent static discharge between a computer and a technician?

A.    Non-Magnetic screwdriver
B.    Voltmeter
C.    Electrical tape
D.    ESD mat

Answer: D

QUESTION 380
To configure two drives for MAXIMUM performance, which of the following RAID types hould be used?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.adaptec.com/nr/rdonlyres/874d145e-f64f-4804-9e27-037bc5a9dce0/0/3994_raid_whichone_v112.pdf

QUESTION 381
A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).

A.    Triple channel memory
B.    MIDI sound card
C.    TV tuner
D.    Onboard graphics
E.    Socket 1366 CPU

Answer: AE

QUESTION 382
Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: A

QUESTION 383
Which of the following printing technologies uses piezoelectric pressure pads to produce small bubbles that are moved to the paper?

A.    Impact
B.    Thermal
C.    Laser
D.    Inkjet

Answer: D

QUESTION 384
When installing a printer in Windows, which of the following is the purpose of the Additional Drivers button on the Sharing tab in the printer’s properties?

A.    To add additional drivers to emulate a different printer
B.    To add additional drivers for other printers on the computer
C.    To add additional drivers for other operating systems
D.    To add additional drivers for different printing modes

Answer: C
Explanation:
In the sharing tab, there is a button marked Additional drivers. This is to add drivers to emulate a different printer.

QUESTION 385
Which of the following is MOST likely to have a physical switch on a laptop that allows it to be turned off without going into the BIOS?

A.    External display
B.    Webcam
C.    Overclocking
D.    Wireless

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.nmbgeek.com/blog/how-to-turn-laptop-wireless-on.html

QUESTION 386
Which of the following will help protect against brown outs?

A.    Power supply
B.    Anti-static strap
C.    Surge suppressor
D.    Battery backup

Answer: D

QUESTION 387
ECC memory is primarily used in which of the following computers?

A.    Tablet
B.    Desktop
C.    Server
D.    Laptop

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/ECC-memory-A-must-for-servers-not- for-desktop-PCs

QUESTION 388
Which of the following protocols would an email client use?

A.    HTTP
B.    SNMP
C.    POP3
D.    SFTP

Answer: C

QUESTION 389
Which of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds up to 150 Mbps?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r24272206-802.11N-Uplink-only-up-to-150mbps

QUESTION 390
Which of the following should a technician check FIRST before upgrading the RAM in a laptop?

A.    The speed of the FSB
B.    The motherboard specifications
C.    The BIOS manufacturer
D.    The operating system version

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-install-ram-in-your-laptop.html

QUESTION 391
A technician has replaced a bad internal WLAN card in a Windows 7 Professional laptop. The WLAN card is listed in Device Manager as enabled and working. Which of the following should be done NEXT to use the card?

A.    Change the security passphrase of the network.
B.    Configure encryption on the router.
C.    The SSID of the network must be added to the connection.
D.    The firmware and drivers must be updated to the latest version.

Answer: C

QUESTION 392
A technician is not able to boot to Windows OS. A “Non-bootable device found” message appears on the screen when the computer restarts. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the error message?

A.    MBR is corrupt on the HDD.
B.    HDD is set to Cable Select.
C.    The operating system is corrupt.
D.    A bootable HDD is not recognized in the BIOS.

Answer: D

QUESTION 393
A printer is not pulling paper out of the paper tray. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the problem?

A.    Pickup rollers
B.    Print head
C.    Drum
D.    Fuser

Answer: A

QUESTION 394
Which of the following connector types is found on coaxial cables?

A.    F
B.    ST
C.    RJ-11
D.    RJ-45

Answer: A

QUESTION 395
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST after receiving a call from a customer asking for assistance?

A.    Confirm the user and the associated issue.
B.    Confirm the hardware make, model, and serial number.
C.    Escalate the call to a supervisor.
D.    Assign the appropriate status for the problem.

Answer: A

QUESTION 396
Which of the following would be the BEST response a technician should give a customer who inquires about how long it will take to repair their PC?

A.    The technician should ask the customer when they would like the computer to be completed.
B.    Inform the customer that others will be helped first, but they will complete the repair as soon as possible.
C.    Based on the technician’s assessment, give the customer an estimated time of completion.
D.    Ask the customer to check in with the technician daily, until all work is completed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 397
After having difficulty printing, a user, Joe, informs a technician that the print server needs to be reset because there are a number of documents pending in the printer on the control panel. The technician understands that the real solution is to clear a paper jam. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response the technician should give Joe?

A.    Inform Joe that there are print jobs piling up, but the cause is a paper jam, and a technician is fixing
the issue now.
B.    Tell Joe that he was incorrect about the print server, and ask him open-ended questions to see if
he has further suggestions.
C.    Thank Joe for his help with solving the issue, and let him know that a technician is in the process
of resetting the print server.
D.    Remove the paper jam from the printer and offer Joe some reference materials so he can be more
helpful in the future.

Answer: D

QUESTION 398
A technician realizes the problem Ann, a customer, is having before she is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

A.    Continue listening to Ann’s explanation until she is finished then refer her to a website so she can
find the proper resolution.
B.    Ask Ann to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify
all the facts.
C.    Finish listening to Ann’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time.
D.    Politely tell Ann that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is necessary.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Best customer service agent is the most avid listener. Finish listening to Ann’s explanation if it doesn’t take an excessive amount of time. After that, you can propose a solution. You can always interrupt her if she is taking a lot of time. Apologize for interruption and tell her that you realized the nature of the problem.

QUESTION 399
Which of the following display types uses a charged gas method of illumination?

A.    OLED
B.    CRT
C.    LED LCD
D.    Plasma

Answer: D

QUESTION 400
Which of the following laptop hardware components requires a re-soldering process in order to replace properly?

A.    Mini PCIe wireless card
B.    Heat sink
C.    DC jack
D.    Li-Ion battery

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass provides guarantee of CompTIA 220-901 exam because Lead2pass is an authenticated IT certifications site. The 220-901 dump is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam. Good luck in your exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back