[2017 New] CompTIA Exam 220-901 PDF Dump Free Download In Lead2pass (426-450)

admin   September 16, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 New] CompTIA Exam 220-901 PDF Dump Free Download In Lead2pass (426-450)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

This dump is valid to pass CompTIA 220-901 exam and don’t just memorize the answer, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. The material is to supplement your studies.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 426
Which of the following connection types is MOST likely associated with an external DVD drive?

A.    Fiber
B.    Bluetooth
C.    SATA
D.    USB

Answer: D

QUESTION 427
Which of the following is a feature of both triple and dual channel memory architectures?

A.    Small pieces of data are interleaved to reduce latency
B.    Data is processed asymmetrically from each RAM channel
C.    Three RAM modules can be used in this architecture and have the best performance
D.    They are flexible as RAM can be different manufacturers and sizes

Answer: A

QUESTION 428
Which of the following voltages can be measured from a Molex connector on the power supply? (Select TWO).

A.    1.5 volts
B.    3 volts
C.    5 volts
D.    12 volts
E.    115 volts

Answer: CD

QUESTION 429
Which of the following TCP/IP addresses is a Class B address?

A.    10.0.0.1
B.    15.10.1.1
C.    172.16.32.1
D.    192.168.5.5

Answer: C

QUESTION 430
When upgrading BIOS firmware, which of the following limits are MOST commonly increased?

A.    CPU
B.    USB capacity
C.    Optical drive
D.    RAM

Answer: D

QUESTION 431
A technician installs a new sound card but no sound can be heard. Which of the following utilities can be used to see an error?

A.    MSCONFIG
B.    Device Manager
C.    DXDIAG
D.    REGEDIT

Answer: B

QUESTION 432
A customer would like to be able to watch TV on their home computer and record television shows. Which of the following should be installed in their machine?

A.    FireWire card
B.    Tuner card
C.    Wireless card
D.    Serial card

Answer: B

QUESTION 433
A small office would like to implement a cost effective alternative to a full blown server that merely provides simple file sharing with RAID 1. Which of the following is the BEST option?

A.    NAS
B.    IPS
C.    Access Point
D.    SAN

Answer: A

QUESTION 434
Which of the following devices would need to be installed on a computer to allow the user to make video conference calls?

A.    Webcam
B.    Digitizer
C.    LCD display
D.    Microphone
Answer: A

QUESTION 435
Which of the following connection types uses a 15-pin connector for displays?

A.    USB
B.    VGA
C.    Serial
D.    DVI-I

Answer: B

QUESTION 436
Which of the following PC configurations would benefit the MOST from additional processor cores?

A.    Virtualization Workstation
B.    File Sharing Server
C.    Office Productivity PC
D.    Thin Client

Answer: A

QUESTION 437
Which of the following network classes is identified by a subnet mask of 255.240.0.0?

A.    Class A
B.    Class B
C.    Class C
D.    Class D

Answer: B

QUESTION 438
While explaining a problem to a technician a customer misuses terminology that confuses the technician. Which of the following is an appropriate response for the technician?

A.    Politely listen to the customer and then perform diagnostics
B.    Explain that the terminology being used is unknown
C.    Ask questions to help fully understand the issue
D.    Ask another technician to help the customer

Answer: C

QUESTION 439
When sharing a local printer with network users, which of the following considerations MUST be taken into account to ensure users will be able to print?

A.    Network permissions
B.    Printer language
C.    Print spool priorities
D.    Network topology

Answer: A

QUESTION 440
An example of built-in system diagnostics includes which of the following?

A.    POST cards
B.    Indicator lights
C.    TPM
D.    BIOS settings

Answer: B

QUESTION 441
When adding an additional internal SATA hard drive to a system, which of the following BIOS settings should be confirmed?

A.    TPM status
B.    Clock speed
C.    Port status
D.    Bus speed

Answer: C

QUESTION 442
A video adapter typically has which of the following connector types?

A.    eSATA
B.    HDMI
C.    DB-9
D.    RS-232

Answer: B

QUESTION 443
The accounting department has requested a printer with a duplexing assembly. They most likely want to add which of the following features?

A.    Print in color on card stock
B.    Print on both sides
C.    Print on envelopes
D.    Print on specialized paper

Answer: B

QUESTION 444
Which of the following will send all received packets out all of its ports except the port it was received on?

A.    Switch
B.    Router
C.    WAP
D.    Hub

Answer: D

QUESTION 445
Which of the following is used to detect and correct a single bit error in a memory DIMM?

A.    RIMM
B.    ECC
C.    Parity
D.    8b10b encode/decode

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECC_memory

QUESTION 446
A new user in a corporate HR department must print to a network printer. This printer is only used by the HR department for confidential documents. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to allow the user access to the printer?

A.    Add the group Print Users to the HR group.
B.    Add the new user to the Everyone group and give the group Print rights to the printer.
C.    Add the group Everyone group to the HR group.
D.    Add the new user to the HR group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 447
Which of the following devices requires calibration as part of its installation?

A.    Touch screen
B.    Mouse
C.    External HDD
D.    Keyboard

Answer: A

QUESTION 448
A cellular mobile hot-spot would create which of the following network types?

A.    MAN
B.    LAN
C.    WAN
D.    PAN

Answer: D

QUESTION 449
An upset customer, Anne, calls in to a repair center to report that her new computer is not working. Anne berates the technician and insists someone repair her computer as soon as possible. The technician should do which of the following? (Select TWO).

A.    Maintain a positive attitude
B.    Recommend Anne use another repair center
C.    Place Anne on hold to allow her to calm down
D.    Follow up with Anne at a later date to verify satisfaction
E.    Offer different repair options if possible
F.    Listen and do not interrupt the customer

Answer: AE

QUESTION 450
A technician, Joe, has been told that one of the workers at his company has been using a company laptop for illicit activity. The IT manager assigned Joe the task of retrieving the laptop and bringing it back to the repair center. Which of the following has Joe performed?

A.    Maintain chain of custody
B.    Gathering evidence
C.    Device preservation
D.    Use of documentation

Answer: B

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

About 90% questions are from this 220-901 dump. One thing you need to pay attention is the questions are rephrased in the real 220-901 exam. And btw selections are jumbled so you must remember the answer itself not the letter of choice.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back