[2017 New] Free Lead2pass Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate VCE And PDF Instant Download (376-400)

admin   August 10, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 New] Free Lead2pass Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate VCE And PDF Instant Download (376-400)

2017 August Amazon Official New Released AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

The AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate braindumps are the latest, authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam. Comparing with others, our exam questions are rich in variety. We offer PDF dumps and AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate VCE dumps. Welcome to choose.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html

QUESTION 376
Can you create IAM security credentials for existing users?

A.    Yes, existing users can have security credentials associated with their account.
B.    No, IAM requires that all users who have credentials set up are not existing users
C.    No, security credentials are created within GROUPS, and then users are associated to GROUPS at a later time.
D.    Yes, but only IAM credentials, not ordinary security credentials.

Answer: A

QUESTION 377
What does Amazon EC2 provide?

A.    Virtual servers in the Cloud.
B.    A platform to run code (Java, PHP, Python), paying on an hourly basis.
C.    Computer Clusters in the Cloud.
D.    Physical servers, remotely managed by the customer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 378
What are the two permission types used by AWS?

A.    Resource-based and Product-based
B.    Product-based and Service-based
C.    Service-based
D.    User-based and Resource-based

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/access_permissions.html

QUESTION 379
In the Amazon cloudwatch, which metric should I be checking to ensure that your DB Instance has enough free storage space?

A.    FreeStorage
B.    FreeStorageSpace
C.    FreeStorageVolume
D.    FreeDBStorageSpace

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/rds-metricscollected.html

QUESTION 380
Amazon RDS DB snapshots and automated backups are stored in

A.    Amazon S3
B.    Amazon ECS Volume
C.    Amazon RDS
D.    Amazon EMR

Answer: A

QUESTION 381
What is the maximum key length of a tag?

A.    512 Unicode characters
B.    64 Unicode characters
C.    256 Unicode characters
D.    128 Unicode characters

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_Tags.html

QUESTION 382
Groups can’t _____.

A.    be nested more than 3 levels
B.    be nested at all
C.    be nested more than 4 levels
D.    be nested more than 2 levels

Answer: B
Explanation:
Groups can’t be nested; they can contain only users, not other groups.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_groups.html

QUESTION 383
You must increase storage size in increments of at least _____ %

A.    40
B.    20
C.    50
D.    10

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://awsdocs.s3.amazonaws.com/RDS/2010-07-28/rds-ug-2010-07-28.pdf

QUESTION 384
Changes to the backup window take effect ______.

A.    from the next billing cycle
B.    after 30 minutes
C.    immediately
D.    after 24 hours

Answer: C
Explanation:
Changes to the backup window take effect immediately, with the limitations that the specified backup window must be at least 10 minutes in the future, and the backup window cannot overlap with the weekly maintenance window for the instance.

QUESTION 385
Using Amazon CloudWatch’s Free Tier, what is the frequency of metric updates which you receive?

A.    5 minutes
B.    500 milliseconds.
C.    30 seconds
D.    1 minute

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can get started with Amazon CloudWatch for free. Many applications should be able to operate within these free tier limits.
New and existing customers also receive 3 dashboards of up to 50 metrics each per month at no additional charge
Basic Monitoring metrics (at five-minute frequency) for Amazon EC2 instances are free of charge, as are all metrics for Amazon EBS volumes, Elastic Load Balancers, and Amazon RDS DB instances.
https://aws.amazon.com/cloudwatch/pricing/

QUESTION 386
Which is the default region in AWS?

A.    eu-west-1
B.    us-east-1
C.    us-east-2
D.    ap-southeast-1

Answer: B
Explanation:
All the main AWS services (except Route 53 & CloudFront) allow you to select which region you would like to use. The US East (N. Virginia) is the default region. You can change the region by using the dropdown menu in the top right of the management console.

QUESTION 387
What are the Amazon EC2 API tools?

A.    They don’t exist. The Amazon EC2 AMI tools, instead, are used to manage permissions.
B.    Command-line tools to the Amazon EC2 web service.
C.    They are a set of graphical tools to manage EC2 instances.
D.    They don’t exist. The Amazon API tools are a client interface to Amazon Web Services.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/developertools/351

QUESTION 388
If I modify a DB Instance or the DB parameter group associated with the instance, should I reboot the instance for the changes to take effect?

A.    No
B.    Yes

Answer: B

QUESTION 389
When you view the block device mapping for your instance, you can see only the EBS volumes, not the instance store volumes.

A.    Depends on the instance type
B.    FALSE
C.    Depends on whether you use API call
D.    TRUE

Answer: D
Explanation:
When you view the block device mapping for your instance, you can see only the EBS volumes, not the instance store volumes. You can use instance metadata to query the complete block device mapping. The base URI for all requests for instance metadata is http://169.254.169.254/latest/.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/block-device-mapping-concepts.html#bdm-instance-metadata

QUESTION 390
By default, EBS volumes that are created and attached to an instance at launch are deleted when that instance is terminated. You can modify this behavior by changing the value of the flag_____ to false when you launch the instance

A.    Delete On Termination
B.    Remove On Deletion
C.    Remove On Termination
D.    Terminate On Deletion

Answer: A
Explanation:
By default, Amazon EBS root device volumes are automatically deleted when the instance terminates. However, by default, any additional EBS volumes that you attach at launch, or any EBS volumes that you attach to an existing instance persist even after the instance terminates. This behavior is controlled by the volume’s DeleteOnTermination attribute, which you can modify.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/terminating-instances.html

QUESTION 391
What are the initial settings of an user created security group?

A.    Allow all inbound traffic and Allow no outbound traffic
B.    Allow no inbound traffic and Allow no outbound traffic
C.    Allow no inbound traffic and Allow all outbound traffic
D.    Allow all inbound traffic and Allow all outbound traffic

Answer: C

QUESTION 392
Will my standby RDS instance be in the same Region as my primary?

A.    Only for Oracle RDS types
B.    Yes
C.    Only if configured at launch
D.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 393
You are designing a social media site and are considering how to mitigate distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attacks. Which of the below are viable mitigation techniques? (Choose 3 answers)

A.    Add multiple elastic network interfaces (ENIs) to each EC2 instance to increase the network bandwidth.
B.    Use dedicated instances to ensure that each instance has the maximum performance possible.
C.    Use an Amazon CloudFront distribution for both static and dynamic content.
D.    Use an Elastic Load Balancer with auto scaling groups at the web. App and Amazon Relational Database Service (RDS) tiers
E.    Add alert Amazon CloudWatch to look for high Network in and CPU utilization.
F.    Create processes and capabilities to quickly add and remove rules to the instance OS firewall.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 394
A benefits enrollment company is hosting a 3-tier web application running in a VPC on AWS which includes a NAT (Network Address Translation) instance in the public Web tier. There is enough provisioned capacity for the expected workload tor the new fiscal year benefit enrollment period plus some extra overhead Enrollment proceeds nicely for two days and then the web tier becomes unresponsive, upon investigation using CloudWatch and other monitoring tools it is discovered that there is an extremely large and unanticipated amount of inbound traffic coming from a set of 15 specific IP addresses over port 80 from a country where the benefits company has no customers. The web tier instances are so overloaded that benefit enrollment administrators cannot even SSH into them. Which activity would be useful in defending against this attack?

A.    Create a custom route table associated with the web tier and block the attacking IP addresses from the IGW (internet Gateway)
B.    Change the EIP (Elastic IP Address) of the NAT instance in the web tier subnet and update the Main Route Table with the new EIP
C.    Create 15 Security Group rules to block the attacking IP addresses over port 80
D.    Create an inbound NACL (Network Access control list) associated with the web tier subnet with deny rules to block the attacking IP addresses

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Appendix_NACLs.html

QUESTION 395
Your fortune 500 company has under taken a TCO analysis evaluating the use of Amazon S3 versus acquiring more hardware The outcome was that ail employees would be granted access to use Amazon S3 for storage of their personal documents.
Which of the following will you need to consider so you can set up a solution that incorporates single sign-on from your corporate AD or LDAP directory and restricts access for each user to a designated user folder in a bucket? (Choose 3 Answers)

A.    Setting up a federation proxy or identity provider
B.    Using AWS Security Token Service to generate temporary tokens
C.    Tagging each folder in the bucket
D.    Configuring IAM role
E.    Setting up a matching IAM user for every user in your corporate directory that needs access to a folder in the bucket

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 396
Your company policies require encryption of sensitive data at rest. You are considering the possible options for protecting data while storing it at rest on an EBS data volume, attached to an EC2 instance. Which of these options would allow you to encrypt your data at rest? (Choose 3 answers)

A.    Implement third party volume encryption tools
B.    Do nothing as EBS volumes are encrypted by default
C.    Encrypt data inside your applications before storing it on EBS
D.    Encrypt data using native data encryption drivers at the file system level
E.    Implement SSL/TLS for all services running on the server

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Not E since SSL/TLS is encryption in transfer (https) and not encryption of sensitive data at rest.
And B is just not true. Although you nowadays can add encryption when creating a EBS volume but it is NOT turned on by default.

QUESTION 397
You have a periodic Image analysis application that gets some files In Input analyzes them and tor each file writes some data in output to a ten file the number of files in input per day is high and concentrated in a few hours of the day.
Currently you have a server on EC2 with a large EBS volume that hosts the input data and the results it takes almost 20 hours per day to complete the process
What services could be used to reduce the elaboration time and improve the availability of the solution?

A.    S3 to store I/O files. SQS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in parallel.
Auto scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the length of the SQS queue
B.    EBS with Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) to store I/O files. SNS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in parallel Auto Scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the number of SNS notifications
C.    S3 to store I/O files, SNS to distribute evaporation commands to a group of hosts working in parallel.
Auto scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the number of SNS notifications
D.    EBS with Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) to store I/O files SQS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in parallel Auto Scaling to dynamically size the group ot hosts depending on the length of the SQS queue.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon EBS allows you to create storage volumes and attach them to Amazon EC2 instances. Once attached, you can create a file system on top of these volumes, run a database, or use them in any other way you would use a block device. Amazon EBS volumes are placed in a specific Availability Zone, where they are automatically replicated to protect you from the failure of a single component. Amazon EBS provides three volume types: General Purpose (SSD), Provisioned lOPS (SSD), and Magnetic. The three volume types differ in performance characteristics and cost, so you can choose the right storage performance and price for the needs of your applications. All EBS volume types offer the same durable snapshot capabilities and are designed for 99.999% availability.

QUESTION 398
You require the ability to analyze a customer’s clickstream data on a website so they can do behavioral analysis. Your customer needs to know what sequence of pages and ads their customer clicked on. This data will be used in real time to modify the page layouts as customers click through the site to increase stickiness and advertising click-through. Which option meets the requirements for captioning and analyzing this data?

A.    Log clicks in weblogs by URL store to Amazon S3, and then analyze with Elastic MapReduce
B.    Push web clicks by session to Amazon Kinesis and analyze behavior using Kinesis workers
C.    Write click events directly to Amazon Redshift and then analyze with SQL.
D.    Publish web clicks by session to an Amazon SQS queue men periodically drain these events to Amazon RDS and analyze with SQL.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.slideshare.net/AmazonWebServices/aws-webcast-introduction-to-amazon-kinesis

QUESTION 399
An AWS customer runs a public blogging website. The site users upload two million blog entries a month The average blog entry size is 200 KB. The access rate to blog entries drops to negligible 6 months after publication and users rarely access a blog entry 1 year after publication. Additionally, blog entries have a high update rate during the first 3 months following publication, this drops to no updates after 6 months. The customer wants to use CloudFront to improve his user’s load times. Which of the following recommendations would you make to the customer?

A.    Duplicate entries into two different buckets and create two separate CloudFront distributions where S3 access is restricted only to Cloud Front identity
B.    Create a CloudFront distribution with “US’Europe price class for US/Europe users and a different CloudFront distribution with All Edge Locations’ for the remaining users.
C.    Create a CloudFront distribution with S3 access restricted only to the CloudFront identity and partition the blog entry’s location in S3 according to the month it was uploaded to be used with CloudFront behaviors.
D.    Create a CloudFronl distribution with Restrict Viewer Access Forward Query string set to true and minimum TTL of 0.

Answer: C

QUESTION 400
Your company is getting ready to do a major public announcement of a social media site on AWS. The website is running on EC2 instances deployed across multiple Availability Zones with a Multi-AZ RDS MySQL Extra Large DB Instance. The site performs a high number of small reads and writes per second and relies on an eventual consistency model. After comprehensive tests you discover that there is read contention on RDS MySQL. Which are the best approaches to meet these requirements? (Choose 2 answers)

A.    Deploy ElasticCache in-memory cache running in each availability zone
B.    Implement sharding to distribute load to multiple RDS MySQL instances
C.    Increase the RDS MySQL Instance size and Implement provisioned IOPS
D.    Add an RDS MySQL read replica in each availability zone

Answer: AD

Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate is often called the hardest of all Amazon exams. Lead2pass helps you kill the Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDR1h2VU4tOHhDcW8

2017 Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps (All 680 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back