[2017 New] Lead2pass 220-901 New Questions For Passing The 220-901 Certification Exam (476-500)

admin   September 18, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 New] Lead2pass 220-901 New Questions For Passing The 220-901 Certification Exam (476-500)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

As a professional IT exam study material provider, Lead2pass gives you more than just 220-901 exam questions and answers. We provide our customers with the most accurate study material about the 220-901 exam and the guarantee of pass. We assist you to prepare for 220-901 certification which is regarded valuable the IT sector.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 476
A printer is having constant paper jams at both input trays. The printer was operating normally this morning. Which of the following is the FIRST thing that should be performed to troubleshoot the problem?

A.    Clean all of the printer rollers with alcohol.
B.    Replace the rollers in the printer.
C.    Replace the paper with new stock.
D.    Remove and clean the print heads.

Answer: C

QUESTION 477
A technician is asked to install a PC for Anne, a new user. Anne will be performing all of her work on a remote server. Which of the following will MINIMIZE local resource utilization?

A.    Thick Client
B.    CAD Workstation
C.    Virtualization Workstation
D.    Thin Client

Answer: D

QUESTION 478
A technician is building a new workstation for a user that will be performing 3D video rendering. Which of the following is MOST likely a requirement for this workstation? (Select TWO).

A.    Gigabit Network Access
B.    Specialized Video Card
C.    HDMI Output
D.    Additional USB 3.0 Ports
E.    Liquid Cooling
F.    High Capacity Hard drive

Answer: BF

QUESTION 479
When connecting a PC to a high-definition TV, which of the following resolutions displays BEST on the device?

A.    800×600
B.    1600×1080
C.    1900×1200
D.    1920×1080

Answer: D

QUESTION 480
A technician is tasked with adding an expansion card to connect an external device. Which of the following expansion cards would provide the FASTEST data transfer speeds?

A.    IEEE 1394
B.    USB 2.0
C.    RS-232
D.    EIDE

Answer: A

QUESTION 481
When building a PC, which of the following is MOST critical to ensure efficient cooling of the CPU?

A.    Size of the processor heatsink
B.    Use of thermal paste
C.    Number of cabinet fans
D.    Installing a liquid cooling system

Answer: B

QUESTION 482
A technician is tasked with building a virtualization workstation. Which of the following are the MOST critical requirements? (Select TWO).

A.    CPU
B.    High-end GPU
C.    SSD
D.    RAM
E.    Liquid cooling
F.    Dual monitors

Answer: AD

QUESTION 483
A technician has been asked by Joe, an end user, to select a new monitor for his desk. Due to desk size, Joe needs the thinnest monitor possible.

Which of the following monitor types would BEST suit his needs?

A.    Plasma
B.    CRT
C.    DLP
D.    OLED
E.    LCD

Answer: D

QUESTION 484
A technician is troubleshooting a desktop system that is shutting down randomly after short time periods. After accessing the system BIOS, the technician checks various data from the motherboard sensors. Which of the following would indicate an issue with the system?

A.    The hard drive temperature is 30?Celsius
B.    Power supply is providing +12v and +5v
C.    CPU fan RPM value is 0
D.    The number of physical processors value is 1

Answer: C

QUESTION 485
A customer reports that when they try to boot their desktop computer and have their MP3 player
attached, it fails to boot. When the MP3 player is not attached, the computer boots properly. Which of the following will correct this issue and allow the computer to boot with or without the MP3 player attached?

A.    Disable USB hard drives in the boot options
B.    Move Optical drives up in the boot order
C.    Disable legacy USB support
D.    Enable Network in the boot options

Answer: A

QUESTION 486
Which of the following bus speeds is supported by PC2-5300 and PC2-4200?

A.    333Mhz
B.    533Mhz
C.    666Mhz
D.    800Mhz

Answer: B

QUESTION 487
When installing a wide SCSI controller in a computer, which ID number should be configured on the controller to give it the highest priority in the chain?

A.    0
B.    7
C.    8
D.    15

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.scsifaq.org/scsifaq.html

QUESTION 488
Which of the following are steps to take before replacing or updating the memory in a laptop? (Select TWO).

A.    Unplug the AC power adapter
B.    Remove the keyboard and touchpad
C.    Separate the screen from the base
D.    Remove the battery
E.    Remove all of the screws from the bottom of the case

Answer: AD

QUESTION 489
Which of the following is an example of an APIPA address?

A.    4.2.2.2
B.    10.23.145.90
C.    169.254.44.157
D.    192.168.32.59

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.petri.co.il/whats_apipa.htm

QUESTION 490
Which of the following network topologies is the MOST likely to affect other downstream devices if an issue occurs?

A.    Mesh
B.    Bus
C.    Star
D.    Ring

Answer: B

QUESTION 491
Which of the following is a standard AMD processor socket type?

A.    LGA
B.    1366
C.    F
D.    1155

Answer: C

QUESTION 492
When setting up for a projector presentation, which of the following laptop function keys usually needs to be toggled?

A.    Contrast
B.    Brightness
C.    Display
D.    Bluetooth

Answer: C

QUESTION 493
A user, Ann, states that her laser printer has a smudge that repeats itself every couple inches down the center of each page. Which of the following components MOST likely needs replacing?

A.    Rollers
B.    Fuser
C.    Toner drum
D.    Pickup assembly

Answer: C

QUESTION 494
A laptop’s wireless card shows up in the Device Manager, but the signal strength is always one bar. This is caused by which of the following?

A.    The signal is disabled in the wireless utility
B.    Disconnected or broken antenna
C.    Disconnected or broken inverter
D.    The wireless switch is turned off

Answer: B

QUESTION 495
Which of the following cables is prone to electromagnetic interference?

A.    STP
B.    PVC
C.    Plenum
D.    UTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 496
Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 Gbps?

A.    CAT6
B.    CAT5
C.    CAT5e
D.    STP

Answer: C
Explanation:
CAT6 cable supports maximum transfer rate up to 2.5 gigabits per second.
CAT5e cable supports maximum transfer rate up to 1000 megabits per second.
CAT5 cable supports maximum transfer rate up to 100 megabits per second.

QUESTION 497
RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types?

A.    Plenum
B.    Fiber optic
C.    Twisted pair
D.    Coaxial

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RG-59

QUESTION 498
Which of the following wireless standards provides the STRONGEST encryption?

A.    WPA2
B.    WPA
C.    WEP64
D.    WEP128

Answer: A

QUESTION 499
Which of the following memory types would MOST likely be installed in a laptop in the form of DDR3?

A.    SODIMM
B.    DIMM
C.    CRIMM
D.    RIMM

Answer: A

QUESTION 500
A laptop user has asked a technician to purchase a device that allows for central connection of multiple external devices. The user is cost-sensitive, so they would like a device that does not provide power to the laptop during usage. Which of the following items would BEST fit the user’s needs?

A.    Docking Station
B.    Parallel Port Selector
C.    Port Replicator
D.    Ethernet Hub

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass.com has been the world leader in providing online training solutions for 220-901 Certification. You use our training materials that have been rigorously tested by international experts.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back