[2017 New] Lead2pass 220-901 New Questions For Passing The 220-901 Certification Exam (501-525)

admin   September 18, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 New] Lead2pass 220-901 New Questions For Passing The 220-901 Certification Exam (501-525)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We offer the most current and best training materials of the 220-901 certification Q&A , Practice Software, Study Packs, Preparation Labs and Audio Training you are looking for. Our online certification training offers you quick and cost-efficient way to train and become a certified professional in IT industry.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 501
A small computer repair office has carpeted flooring. Which of the following accessories would BEST prevent against random electrical static damage?

A.    Grounded 3 prong AC wall sockets
B.    ESD mats
C.    ESD wristbands
D.    Surge suppressors

Answer: B

QUESTION 502
Which of the following types of connectors is used on a VGA cable?

A.    DVI-A
B.    RCA
C.    DE-15
D.    BNC

Answer: C

QUESTION 503
Which of the following peripherals needs to be configured after installation to work correctly?

A.    Speakers
B.    KVM
C.    Digital camera
D.    Touch screen

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/rms/using/zsheet_touchscreen.htm

QUESTION 504
Joe, a user, needs to connect a MIDI device to his computer, but the PC does not have the appropriate port. Which of the following add-ons would MOST likely have the port the PC needs?

A.    Network Interface Card
B.    TV Capture Card
C.    Video Card
D.    Sound Card

Answer: D

QUESTION 505
Click on the exhibit button. Which of the following memory types is shown in the graphic provided?
 

A.    RIMM
B.    RAMBUS
C.    SIMM
D.    SO-DIMM

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wiredzone.com/Supermicro-MEM-DR380L-HL01-ES13-8GB-DDR3-PC3-10600-(1333MHz)-204p-SODIMM~10022246~0.htm

QUESTION 506
Click on the exhibit button. Which of the following is the purpose for the tool shown in the exhibit?

 
A.    Terminating UTP cable
B.    Terminating COAX cable
C.    Test network card
D.    Splicing fiber cable

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/crimp.htm

QUESTION 507
A user is explaining a problem they are having to a technician. During the explanation the technician determines what the cause of the problem is. Which of the following should the technician do?

A.    Wait until the user finishes their explanation and then offer advice
B.    Ignore the remainder of the user’s explanation and then offer advice
C.    Interrupt the user so that the user does not have to offer more than is needed
D.    Make a gesture to the user to let the user know that no more explanation is needed

Answer: A

QUESTION 508
After making repairs to a user’s system, which of the following actions should a technician take?

A.    Close the case and wait for the customer to call again in the future
B.    Leave the case open in the event a similar issue arises
C.    Contact the customer a few days later to determine the state of repairs
D.    Wait to update service records until the repair is confirmed

Answer: C
Explanation:
Call the customer after a week or so and get the update on the repairs. Ask the customer about the state of repairs and how is the system performing. Get insight into any problems consumer is facing.

QUESTION 509
A user reports that a thermal printer is leaving the same part of every printed label blank. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST?

A.    Clean the element
B.    Replace the printer
C.    Replace the labels
D.    Check the printer drivers

Answer: A

QUESTION 510
Which of the following is the MOST common connection type for external CD-ROM drives?

A.    USB
B.    Ethernet
C.    FireWire
D.    eSata

Answer: A

QUESTION 511
A user already has 2 RAM modules in a 64-bit Windows 7 PC. Each is a 1GB DDR-PC1600 RAM module. The user has 2 additional RAM modules that are each 2GB DDR-PC800. Which of the following is true about the PC after installing the additional RAM modules?

A.    The system only accesses the pair of 2GB RAM modules
B.    The system accesses all RAM at 100MHz
C.    The system enables ECC on all RAM modules
D.    The system will not work as all RAM has to be equal sizes

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://whatis.techtarget.com/reference/Fast-Guide-to-RAM

QUESTION 512
CAT6 cable has several characteristics that make it more desirable in an assembly line environment. Which of the following describes one of its unique characteristics?

A.    It is more waterproof than other forms of cable.
B.    It can transmit analog signals to greater distances.
C.    It is less likely to be influenced by system noise.
D.    It exceeds the building code requirement for plenum cable.

Answer: C

QUESTION 513
Which of the following external ports would a technician use to connect a printer? (Select TWO).

A.    eSATA
B.    COM1
C.    VGA
D.    USB
E.    Parallel

Answer: DE

QUESTION 514
A printer using multipart paper is not printing properly on every page. Parts of some letters are missing, making it hard to read. Which of the following should a technician do to correct the problem?

A.    Replace the print head
B.    Rewind the printer ribbon and test
C.    Replace the ribbon, paper, and print head
D.    Replace the ribbon

Answer: A

QUESTION 515
A technician is about to open a desktop workstation to replace a card. The technician shuts the computer down, opens it, grounds himself to the frame, and begins the task. Which of the following did the technician fail to do?

A.    Power down the UPS.
B.    Ground the card to the frame.
C.    Turn the power switch off.
D.    Disconnect the power cable.

Answer: D

QUESTION 516
A recent power outage has affected several circuits in the same region, and the helpdesk is receiving an overwhelming number of calls from users who are having network connectivity issues. Which of the following examples of professionalism should the helpdesk focus on the MOST while answering these calls?

A.    Do not trivialize the customer’s problems.
B.    Be culturally sensitive.
C.    Document and record every conversation.
D.    Ask open-ended questions to narrow the scope of the problem.

Answer: A

QUESTION 517
Which of the following connectors are typically used to terminate an RG-6 cable? (Select TWO).

A.    RJ-45
B.    BNC
C.    ST
D.    DIN-9
E.    F

Answer: BE

QUESTION 518
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between LED and OLED displays?

A.    LED employ organic materials while OLED do not.
B.    OLED use light emitting polymers while LED do not.
C.    LED emit light in all directions while OLED do not.
D.    OLED do not require a voltage differential while LED do.

Answer: B

QUESTION 519
Laser printers differ from thermal printers because:

A.    they use an electro-static field while thermal printers use heating elements to expose the image.
B.    they use ink while thermal printers use a ribbon to transfer the image on the paper.
C.    they use laser while thermal printers use heat to melt the toner on the paper.
D.    they use heat to expose the image while thermal printers use heat to transfer the image.

Answer: A

QUESTION 520
Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely have the requirements of utilizing a direct auxiliary 6-pin power plug to operate properly?

A.    PCI Express RAID card
B.    PCI Express video card
C.    PCI Express FireWire card
D.    PCI Express LAN card

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/power-supply-specifications-atx-reference,3061-12.html

QUESTION 521
Which of the following panel types would allow for the THINNEST possible display monitor?

A.    LED
B.    CRT
C.    DLP
D.    Plasma

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/difference-between-lcd-and-led.htm

QUESTION 522
A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).

A.    Triple channel memory
B.    MIDI sound card
C.    Socket 1156 motherboard
D.    Onboard graphics
E.    Socket 1366 CPU

Answer: AE
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/306223-28-socket-1155-1366
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/292783-30-triple-channel-dual-channel

QUESTION 523
Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

A.    Firewall
B.    Router
C.    Switch
D.    Hub

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://computernetworkingnotes.com/comptia-n-plus-study-guide/network-devices-hub-switch-router.html (see Hub)

QUESTION 524
Which of the following features would hide internal IP addresses from the Internet?

A.    Network Address Translation
B.    Port forwarding
C.    Quality of Service
D.    SSID broadcast

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm

QUESTION 525
Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer?

A.    Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array
B.    Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0
C.    Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1
D.    Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/12651-2x-200GB-SATA-I-Raid-0-v-s-single- 500GB-SATA-II

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

The strength of our 220-901 dumps is the constant update that we perform to keep abreast with the market trends and changes. Our 220-901 exam question is not only the best option for certification but also enhances your skill to an advance level.

220-901 exam dumps,220-901 exam question,220-901 pdf dumps,220-901 vce dumps,220-901 braindumps,220-901 study guide, 220-901 practice test, Lead2pass 220-901

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back