[2017 New] Lead2pass Latest Cisco 200-105 Exam Questions Free Downloading (1-25)

admin   June 20, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 New] Lead2pass Latest Cisco 200-105 Exam Questions Free Downloading (1-25)

2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Good news, Lead2pass has updated the 200-105 exam dumps. With all the questions and answers in your hands, you will pass the Cisco 200-105 exam easily.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

QUESTION 1
Which option describes a difference between EIGRP for IPv4 and IPv6?

A.    Only EIGRP for IPv6 advertises all connected networks.
B.    Only EIGRP for IPv6 requires a router ID to be configured under the routing process-
C.    AS numbers are configured in EIGRP but not in EIGRPv3.
D.    Only EIGRP for IPv6 is enabled in the global configuration mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Router ID – Both EIGRP for IPv4 and EIGRP for IPv6 use a 32-bit number for the EIGRP router ID. The 32-bit router ID is represented in dotted-decimal notation and is commonly referred to as an IPv4 address. If the EIGRP for IPv6 router has not been configured with an IPv4 address, the eigrp router-id command must be used to configure a 32-bit router ID. The process for determining the router ID is the same for both EIGRP for IPv4 and IPv6.

QUESTION 2
What is the best way to verify that a host has a path to other hosts in different networks?

A.    Ping the loopback address.
B.    Ping the default gateway.
C.    Ping the local interface address.
D.    Ping the remote network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Ping is a tool that helps to verify IP-level connectivity; PathPing is a tool that detects packet loss over multiple-hop trips. When troubleshooting, the ping command is used to send an ICMP Echo Request to a target host name or IP address. Use Ping whenever you want to verify that a host computer can send IP packets to a destination host. You can also use the Ping tool to isolate network hardware problems and incompatible configurations. If you call ipconfig /all and receive a response, there is no need to ping the loopback address and your own IP address — Ipconfig has already done so in order to generate the report.
It is best to verify that a route exists between the local computer and a network host by first using ping and the IP address of the network host to which you want to connect. The command syntax is:
ping < IP address >
Perform the following steps when using Ping:
Ping the loopback address to verify that TCP/IP is installed and configured correctly on the local computer.
ping 127.0.0.1
If the loopback step fails, the IP stack is not responding. This might be because the TCP drivers are corrupted, the network adapter might not be working, or another service is interfering with IP.
Ping the IP address of the local computer to verify that it was added to the network correctly. Note that if the routing table is correct, this simply forwards the packet to the loopback address of 127.0.0.1.
ping < IP address of local host >
Ping the IP address of the default gateway to verify that the default gateway is functioning and that you can communicate with a local host on the local network.
ping < IP address of default gateway >
Ping the IP address of a remote host to verify that you can communicate through a router.
ping < IP address of remote host >
Ping the host name of a remote host to verify that you can resolve a remote host name.
ping < Host name of remote host >
Run a PathPing analysis to a remote host to verify that the routers on the way to the destination are operating correctly.
pathping < IP address of remote host >

QUESTION 3
If host Z needs to send data through router R1 to a storage server, which destination MAC address does host Z use to transmit packets?

A.    the host Z MAC address
B.    the MAC address of the interface on R1 that connects to the storage server
C.    the MAC address of the interface on R1 that connects to host Z
D.    the MAC address of the storage server interface

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Hotspot Questions

 

 

R1# show running-config
interface Loopback0
description ***Loopback***
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R1-LAN**
ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf hello-interval 25
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
log-adjacency-changes

R2# show running-config
R2
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R2-LAN**
ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes

R3# show running-config
R3
username R6 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office**
ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/1
description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office**
ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf hello-interval 50
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/2
description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office**
ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 3
router-id 192.168.3.3
!

R4# show running-config
R4
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
router ospf 4
log-adjacency-changes

R5# show running-config
R5
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
router ospf 5
log-adjacency-changes

R6# show running-config
R6
username R3 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 6 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 6
router-id 192.168.3.3
!

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R6 in the Branch3 office. What is causing the problem?

A.    There is an area ID mismatch.
B.    There is a PPP authentication issue; the username is not configured on R3 and R6.
C.    There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.
D.    The R3 router ID is configured on R6.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Hotspot Questions

 

 

R1# show running-config
interface Loopback0
description ***Loopback***
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R1-LAN**
ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf hello-interval 25
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
log-adjacency-changes

R2# show running-config
R2
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R2-LAN**
ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes

R3# show running-config
R3
username R6 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office**
ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/1
description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office**
ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf hello-interval 50
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/2
description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office**
ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 3
router-id 192.168.3.3
!

R4# show running-config
R4
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
router ospf 4
log-adjacency-changes

R5# show running-config
R5
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
router ospf 5
log-adjacency-changes

R6# show running-config
R6
username R3 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 6 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 6
router-id 192.168.3.3
!

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R4 in the Branch1 office. What is causing the problem?

A.    There is an area ID mismatch.
B.    There is a Layer 2 issue; an encapsulation mismatch on serial links.
C.    There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.
D.    The R3 router ID is configured on R4.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Hotspot Questions

 

 

R1# show running-config
interface Loopback0
description ***Loopback***
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R1-LAN**
ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf hello-interval 25
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
log-adjacency-changes

R2# show running-config
R2
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R2-LAN**
ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes

R3# show running-config
R3
username R6 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office**
ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/1
description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office**
ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf hello-interval 50
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/2
description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office**
ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 3
router-id 192.168.3.3
!

R4# show running-config
R4
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
router ospf 4
log-adjacency-changes

R5# show running-config
R5
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
router ospf 5
log-adjacency-changes

R6# show running-config
R6
username R3 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 6 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 6
router-id 192.168.3.3
!

R1 does not form an OSPF neighbor adjacency with R2. Which option would fix the issue?

A.    R1 ethernet0/1 is shutdown. Configure the no shutdown command.
B.    R1 ethernet0/1 configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25, configure no ip ospf hello interval 25
C.    R2 ethernet0/1 and R3 ethernet0/0 are configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25; configure no ip ospf hello interval 25
D.    Enable OSPF for R1 ethernet0/1; configure ip ospf 1 area 0 command under ethernet0/1

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Hotspot Questions

 

 

R1# show running-config
interface Loopback0
description ***Loopback***
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R1-LAN**
ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf hello-interval 25
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
log-adjacency-changes

R2# show running-config
R2
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R2-LAN**
ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes

R3# show running-config
R3
username R6 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office**
ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/1
description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office**
ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf hello-interval 50
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/2
description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office**
ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 3
router-id 192.168.3.3
!

R4# show running-config
R4
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
router ospf 4
log-adjacency-changes

R5# show running-config
R5
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
router ospf 5
log-adjacency-changes

R6# show running-config
R6
username R3 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 6 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 6
router-id 192.168.3.3
!

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R5 in the Branch2 office. What is causing the problem?

A.    There is an area ID mismatch.
B.    There is a PPP authentication issue; a password mismatch.
C.    There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.
D.    There is a missing network command in the OSPF process on R5.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Hotspot Questions

 

 

Why is the Branch2 network 10.1 0.20.0/24 unable to communicate with the Server farm1 network 10.1 0.10.0/24 over the GRE tunnel?

A.    The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the R2 router.
B.    The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the Branch2 router.
C.    The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the Branch2 router.
D.    The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the R2 router.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Hotspot Questions

 

 

Why has the Branch3 router lost connectivity with R1?
Use only show commands to troubleshoot because usage of the debug command is restricted on the Branch3 and R1 routers.

A.    A PPP chap hostname mismatch is noticed between Branch3 and R1.
B.    A PPP chap password mismatch is noticed between Branch3 and R1.
C.    PPP encapsulation is not configured on Branch3.
D.    The PPP chap hostname and PPP chap password commands are missing on the Branch3 router.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Hotspot Questions

 

 

Which statement about the router configurations is correct?

A.    PPP PAP is authentication configured between Branch2 and R1.
B.    Tunnel keepalives are not configured for the tunnel0 interface on Branch2 and R2.
C.    The Branch2 LAN network 192.168.11 0/24 is not advertised into the EIGRP network.
D.    The Branch3 LAW network 192.168.10.0/24 is not advertised into the EIGRP network.
E.    PPP CHAP is authentication configured between Branch1 and R1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Questions

 

 

Why did Branch1 router lose WAN connectivity with R1 router?

A.    The IP address is misconfigured on PPP multilink interface on the Branch1 router.
B.    The PPP multilink group is misconfigured on the anch1 serial interfaces.
C.    The PPP multilink group is misconfigured on the R1 serial interfaces.
D.    The Branch1 serial interfaces are placed in a shutdown condition.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
While you were troubleshooting a connection issue, a ping from one VLAN to another VLAN on the same switch failed. Which command verifies that IP routing is enabled on interfaces and the local VLANs are up?

A.    show ip interface brief
B.    show ip nat statistics
C.    show ip statistics
D.    show ip route

Answer: A
Explanation:
Initiate a ping from an end device in one VLAN to the interface VLAN on another VLAN in order to verify that the switch routes between VLANs. In this example, ping from VLAN 2 (10.1.2.1) to Interface VLAN 3 (10.1.3.1) or Interface VLAN 10 (10.1.10.1). If the ping fails, verify that IP routing is enabled and that the VLAN interfaces status is up with the show ip interface brief command.

QUESTION 13
Which statement about DTP is true?

A.    It uses the native VLAN.
B.    It negotiates a trunk link after VTP has been configured.
C.    It uses desirable mode by default.
D.    It sends data on VLAN 1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Disabling Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP)
Cisco’s Dynamic Trunking Protocol can facilitate the automatic creation of trunks between two switches. When two connected ports are configured in dynamic mode, and at least one of the ports is configured as desirable, the two switches will negotiate the formation of a trunk across the link. DTP isn’t to be confused with VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP), although the VTP domain does come into play.

 

DTP on the wire is pretty simple, essentially only advertising the VTP domain, the status of the interface, and it’s DTP type. These packets are transmitted in the native (or access) VLAN every 60 seconds both natively and with ISL encapsulation (tagged as VLAN 1) when DTP is enabled.

QUESTION 14
Which feature can you use to monitor traffic on a switch by replicating it to another port or ports on the same switch?

A.    copy run start
B.    traceroute
C.    the ICMP Echo IP SLA
D.    SPAN

Answer: D
Explanation:
A source port, also called a monitored port, is a switched or routed port that you monitor for network traffic analysis. In a single local SPAN session or RSPAN source session, you can monitor source port traffic, such as received (Rx), transmitted (Tx), or bidirectional (both). The switch supports any number of source ports (up to the maximum number of available ports on the switch) and any number of source VLANs.
A source port has these characteristics:
It can be any port type, such as EtherChannel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and so forth.
It can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.
It cannot be a destination port.
Each source port can be configured with a direction (ingress, egress, or both) to monitor. For EtherChannel sources, the monitored direction applies to all physical ports in the group.
Source ports can be in the same or different VLANs. For VLAN SPAN sources, all active ports in the source VLAN are included as source ports.

QUESTION 15
Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain? (Choose two.)

A.    duplex mismatches on Ethernet segments in the same VLAN
B.    multiple errors on switchport interfaces
C.    congestion on the switch inband path
D.    a failing NIC in an end device
E.    an overloaded shared segment

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Collision Domains
A collision domain is an area of a single LAN where end stations contend for access to the network because all end stations are connected to a shared physical medium. If two connected devices transmit onto the media at the same time, a collision occurs. When a collision occurs, a JAM signal is sent on the network, indicating that a collision has occurred and that devices should ignore any fragmented data associated with the collision. Both sending devices back off sending their data for a random amount and then try again if the medium is free for transmission. Therefore, collisions effectively delay transmission of data, lowering the effective throughput available to a device. The more devices that are attached to a collision domain, the greater the chances of collisions; this results in lower bandwidth and performance for each device attached to the collision domain. Bridges and switches terminate the physical signal path of a collision domain, allowing you to segment separate collision domains, breaking them up into multiple smaller pieces to provide more bandwidth per user within the new collision domains formed.

QUESTION 16
What is a difference between TACACS+ and RADIUS in AAA?

A.    Only TACACS+ allows for separate authentication.
B.    Only RADIUS encrypts the entire access-request packet.
C.    Only RADIUS uses TCP.
D.    Only TACACS+ couples authentication and authorization.

Answer: A
Explanation: Authentication and Authorization
RADIUS combines authentication and authorization. The access-accept packets sent by the RADIUS server to the client contain authorization information. This makes it difficult to decouple authentication and authorization.
TACACS+ uses the AAA architecture, which separates AAA. This allows separate authentication solutions that can still use TACACS+ for authorization and accounting. For example, with TACACS+, it is possible to use Kerberos authentication and TACACS+ authorization and accounting. After a NAS authenticates on a Kerberos server, it requests authorization information from a TACACS+ server without having to re-authenticate. The NAS informs the TACACS+ server that it has successfully authenticated on a Kerberos server, and the server then provides authorization information. During a session, if additional authorization checking is needed, the access server checks with a TACACS+ server to determine if the user is granted permission to use a particular command. This provides greater control over the commands that can be executed on the access server while decoupling from the authentication mechanism.

QUESTION 17
Which version of SNMP first allowed user-based access?

A.    SNMPv3 with RBAC
B.    SNMPv3
C.    SNMPv1
D.    SNMPv2

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which IEEE standard does PVST+ use to tunnel information?

A.    802.1x
B.    802 1q
C.    802.1w
D.    802.1s

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which option describes the purpose of traffic policing?

A.    It prioritizes routing protocol traffic.
B.    It remarks traffic that is below the CIR
C.    It drops traffic that exceeds the CIR.
D.    It queues and then transmits traffic that exceeds the CIR.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Traffic policing allows you to control the maximum rate of traffic transmitted or received on an interface. Traffic policing is often configured on interfaces at the edge of a network to limit traffic into or out of the network. In most Traffic Policing configurations, traffic that falls within the rate parameters is transmitted, whereas traffic that exceeds the parameters is dropped or transmitted with a different priority.

QUESTION 20
Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?

A.    Cisco OpenDaylight
B.    Cisco ACI
C.    Cisco APIC
D.    Cisco IWAN

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

A.    the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets
B.    the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged network
C.    the requirement for a hierarchical IP addressing scheme for optimal functionality
D.    the high demand on router resources to run the link-state routing algorithm
E.    the large size of the topology table listing all advertised routes in the converged network

Answer: CD

QUESTION 22
Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?

A.    virtual-template interface
B.    DHCP
C.    dialer interface
D.    AAA authentication

Answer: A
Explanation:
PPPoE is configured as a point to point connection between two Ethernet ports. As a tunneling protocol, PPPoE is used as an effective foundation for the transport of IP packets at the network layer. IP is overlaid over a PPP connection and uses PPP as a virtual dial up connection between points on the network. From the user’s perspective, a PPPoE session is initiated by using connection software on the client machine or router. PPPoE session initiation involves the identification of the Media Access Control (MAC) address of the remote device. This process, also known as PPPoE discovery

QUESTION 23
Which process is associated with spanning-tree convergence?

A.    determining the path cost
B.    electing designated ports
C.    learning the sender bridge ID
D.    assigning the port ID

Answer: B
Explanation:
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) convergence (Layer 2 convergence) happens when bridges and switches have transitioned to either the forwarding or blocking state. When layer 2 is converged, Root Switch is elected and Root Ports, Designated Ports and Non-Designated ports in all switches are selected. At Converged condition, the Root Ports and the Designated ports are in forwarding state, and all other ports are in blocking state.

QUESTION 24
Which option is the benefit of implementing an intelligent DNS for a cloud computing solution?

A.    It reduces the need for a backup data center.
B.    It can redirect user requests to locations that are using fewer network resources.
C.    It enables the ISP to maintain DNS records automatically.
D.    It eliminates the need for a GSS.

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which protocol supports sharing the VLAN configuration between two or more switches?

A.    multicast
B.    STP
C.    VTP
D.    split-horizon

Answer: C
Explanation:
“VTP allows a network manager to configure a switch so that it will propagate VLAN configurations to other switches in the network”
VTP minimizes misconfigurations and configuration inconsistencies that can cause problems, such as duplicate VLAN names or incorrect VLAN-type specifications. VTP helps you simplify management of the VLAN database across multiple switches. VTP is a Cisco-proprietary protocol and is available on most of the Cisco switches.

Once there are some changes on 200-105 exam questions, we will update the study materials timely to make sure that our customer can download the latest edition.

200-105 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzY4ZElvSmlkb2M

2017 Cisco 200-105 exam dumps (All 402 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back