[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass New Updated N10-006 Braindump Free Get (251-275)

admin   September 6, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass New Updated N10-006 Braindump Free Get (251-275)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is the best place for preparing IT exam as we are providing the latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of CompTIA N10-006 exam questions and answers. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our CompTIA N10-006 VCE and PDF which serves as a guide to pass CompTIA N10-006 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 251
The company is setting up a new website that will be requiring a lot of interaction with external users. The website needs to be accessible both externally and internally but without allowing access to internal resources. Which of the following would MOST likely be configured on the firewall?

A.    PAT
B.    DHCP
C.    DMZ
D.    NAT

Answer: C
Explanation:
DMZ is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization’s external-facing services to a larger and untrusted network, usually the Internet. The purpose of a DMZ is to add an additional layer of security to an organization’s local area network (LAN); an external attacker only has access to equipment in the DMZ, rather than any other part of the network.

QUESTION 252
Which of the following attacks would allow an intruder to do port mapping on a company’s internal server from a separate company server on the Internet?

A.    SYN flood
B.    Teardrop
C.    Smurf
D.    FTP bounce

Answer: D
Explanation:
FTP bounce attack is an exploit of the FTP protocol whereby an attacker is able to use the PORT command to request access to ports indirectly through the use of the victim machine as a middle man for the request.

QUESTION 253
Which of the following would be used to check whether a DoS attack is taking place from a specific remote subnet?

A.    Syslog files
B.    Honeypot
C.    Network sniffer
D.    tracert

Answer: C
Explanation:
A network sniffers monitors data flowing over computer network links. It can be a self-contained software program or a hardware device with the appropriate software or firmware programming.

QUESTION 254
A network technician has just upgraded a switch. The new switch’s IP range and subnet mask correctly match other network devices. The technician cannot ping any device outside of the switch’s own IP subnet. The previous switch worked correctly with the same settings. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A.    The proxy server is set incorrectly.
B.    The Ethernet cable is pinched.
C.    The network gateway is set incorrectly.
D.    The IP address is set incorrectly.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When user is able to ping everything in its own subnet that means that all the hosts are reachable however when you are not able to ping anything outside of this subnet then pleasecheck if the device is sending traffic to the correct host who should forward it to the further devices.

QUESTION 255
Joe has a small office and is looking to replace his phone system with a lower cost solution that requires minimal in-house support. Which of the following is the BEST choice?

A.    Wide Area Network
B.    NAT
C.    Virtual PBX
D.    Virtual LAN

Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual PBX,a business phone system providing call routing, follow-me calling, voice-mail, fax-mail, and ACD queues with no customer installed equipment.

QUESTION 256
An unusual amount of activity is coming into one of the switches in an IDF. A malware attack is suspected. Which of the following tools would appropriately diagnose the problem?

A.    Cable tester
B.    Protocol analyzer
C.    Load balancer
D.    OTDR

Answer: B
Explanation:
A packet analyzer is a computer program or a piece of computer hardware that can intercept and log traffic passing over a digital network or part of a network.As data streams flow across the network, the sniffer captures eachpacket and, if needed, decodes the packet’s raw data, showing the values of various fields in the packet, and analyzes its content.

QUESTION 257
Joe, a user, has a computer that has a link light on his network interface card (NIC); however, Joe is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

A.    Faulty GBIC
B.    Faulty SFP
C.    Cable is a crossover
D.    VLAN mismatch

Answer: D
Explanation:
As user has link light on NIC that means he has connectivity with switch so he need to check his vlan assignment.

QUESTION 258
Which of the following can a network technician change to help limit war driving?

A.    Signal strength
B.    SSID
C.    Frequency
D.    Channel

Answer: A
Explanation:
War driving is a term used to describe the process of a hacker who, armed with a laptop and a wireless adapter card and traveling via a car, bus, subway train, or other form of mechanized transport, goes around sniffing for WLANs. Over time, the hacker builds up a database comprising the network name, signal strength, location, and ip/namespace in use..

QUESTION 259
Which of the following is an example of a CSMA/CD medium?

A.    WEP
B.    SONET
C.    Token ring
D.    Ethernet

Answer: D
Explanation: CSMA/CDis a Media Access Control method in which a carrier sensing scheme is used and also a transmitting data station that detects another signal while transmitting a frame, stops transmitting that frame, transmits a jam signal, and then waits for a random time interval before trying to resend the frame

QUESTION 260
Which of the following performance optimization techniques would be MOST beneficial for a network-wide VoIP setup? (Select TWO).

A.    Proxy server
B.    Traffic shaping
C.    Caching engines
D.    Load balancing
E.    Quality of service

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Traffic shaping retains excess packets in a queue and then schedules the excess for later transmission over increments of time. The result of traffic shaping is a smoothed packet output rate. QoS (Quality of Service) is a major issue in VOIP implementations. The issue is how to guarantee that packet traffic for a voice or other media connection will not be delayed or dropped due interference from other lower priority traffic.
Things to consider are:
Latency: Delay for packet delivery
Jitter: Variations in delay of packet delivery
Packet loss: Too much traffic in the network causes the network to drop packets Burstiness of Loss and Jitter: Loss and Discards (due to jitter) tend to occur in bursts

QUESTION 261
A network technician is troubleshooting signal problems with certain WAPs in an office and finds consistently high ping times across the units. Such an issue is called which of the following?

A.    Latency
B.    Attenuation
C.    Crosstalk
D.    Frequency hopping

Answer: A
Explanation:
During the high ping time users are using most of the bandwidth that causes latency so signal strength get affected by this.

QUESTION 262
A customer has requested a solution using multiple WAPs for wireless access. Which of the following should be different on each WAP to prevent wireless problems?

A.    Firewalls
B.    VLANs
C.    Channels
D.    Antenna types

Answer: C
Explanation:
Protocol requires 16.25 to 22 MHz of channel separation (as shown above), adjacent channels overlap and will interfere with each other.
Channels 1, 6, and 11 are the most common channels to choose, and most routers will use one of them as the default channel–but the general idea is to be as far away from everybody else as you can.

QUESTION 263
Which of the following ports would have to be allowed through a firewall for POP3 traffic to pass on its default port?

A.    110
B.    123
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: A
Explanation:
Post Office Protocol (POP) is an application-layer Internet standard protocol used by local e-mail clients to retrieve e-mail from a remote server over a TCP/IP connection. POP3 server listens on well-known port 110.

QUESTION 264
Which of the following copper cable types should be chosen to run gigabit speeds through a dropped ceiling that returns airflow?

A.    Non-Plenum CAT5
B.    Non-Plenum CAT5e
C.    Plenum CAT5
D.    Plenum CAT5e

Answer: D
Explanation:
Cat 5eis a twisted pair cablefor carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet).

QUESTION 265
Management has decided that they want a high level of security. They do not want Internet requests coming directly from users. Which of the following is the BEST recommendation?

A.    Content filter
B.    Proxy server
C.    Layer 3 switch
D.    Firewall

Answer: B
Explanation:
A proxy server is a server (a computer system or an application) that acts as an intermediary for requests fromclients seeking resources from other servers.

QUESTION 266
Management wants to be sure that the existing wiring infrastructure conforms to CAT5e standards.
Which of the following is the correct tool?

A.    Cable certifier
B.    Cable tester
C.    OTDR
D.    Protocol analyzer

Answer: A
Explanation:
A cable certifier is used to verify that a cable meets its specifications such as the bandwidth and frequency. For example, it can verify a CAT 5e cable meets specifications and supports speeds of 1000Mbps.

QUESTION 267
A company wants to secure its WAPs from unauthorized access. Which of the following is the MOST secure wireless encryption method?

A.    SSID disable
B.    SNMPv3
C.    WEP
D.    WPA2

Answer: D
Explanation:
WPA2 improves security of Wi-Fi connections by not allowing use of an algorithm called TKIP (Temporal Key Integrity Protocol) that has known security holes (limitations) in the original WPA implementation.

QUESTION 268
Which of the following will allow a technician to monitor all network traffic when connected to a mirror port?

A.    VLAN tags
B.    SNMP
C.    Packet sniffer
D.    Syslog

Answer: C
Explanation:
Mirror port just send the packet to the port which is selected to grab the packet of any destination port to capture that packets we need packet sniffer.

QUESTION 269
A customer wants to increase firewall security. Which of the following are common reasons for implementing port security on the firewall? (Select TWO).

A.    Preventing dictionary attacks on user passwords
B.    Reducing spam from outside email sources
C.    Shielding servers from attacks on internal services
D.    Blocking external probes for vulnerabilities
E.    Directing DNS queries to the primary server

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Port security is required because if we keep the ports unsecure then hackers can do port scanning and can compromise the internal secured network so we will have to shield servers to avoid attacks from outside and we need to block incoming scanning request coming from outside.

QUESTION 270
A user reports that some normally accessible external sites are not responding, but most other sites are responding normally. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    VLAN tag mismatch
B.    Wrong subnet mask
C.    Smurf attack
D.    Faulty routing rule

Answer: D
Explanation:
This happens when the DNS server is able to resolve the URL but there can be a conflicting route pointing to somewhere else rather than to the correct device who is responsible for routing traffic to the internet.

QUESTION 271
The security measure used to reduce vulnerabilities for MOST network devices that require regular application and monitoring is:

A.    patch management.
B.    security limitations.
C.    documentation.
D.    social engineering.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A patch is a piece of software designed to fix security vulnerabilities and other bugs, and improving the usability or performance.

QUESTION 272
A user wants to connect seven PCs together for a game night. Which of the following should the user install to help with this task?

A.    Media convertor
B.    Switch
C.    Firewall
D.    Bridge

Answer: B
Explanation:
They connect multiple PCs, printers, servers and other hardware. Switches allow you to send information, such as email, and access shared resources, including printers, in a smooth, efficient, and transparent manner.

QUESTION 273
Which of the following defines the amount of time a host retains a specific IP address before it is renewed or released?

A.    DHCP lease
B.    DNS suffix
C.    Subnet mask
D.    DHCP reservation

Answer: A
Explanation:
By default, each IP address assigned by a DHCP Server comes with a one-day lease, which is the amount of time that the address is valid.

QUESTION 274
Which of the following appliances creates and manages a large number of secure remote-access sessions, and also provides a high availability solution?

A.    Media converter
B.    Proxy server
C.    VPN concentrator
D.    Load balancer

Answer: C
Explanation:
The VPN Concentrator is used for Remote Access VPN’s that allows users to use an encrypted tunnel to securely access a corporate or other network via the Internet.

QUESTION 275
A customer wants to keep cost to a minimum and has only ordered a single static IP address from the ISP. Which of the following must be configured on the router to allow for all the computers to share the same public IP address?

A.    VLANs
B.    PoE
C.    PAT
D.    VPN

Answer: C
Explanation:
Port Address Translation (PAT), is an extension to network address translation (NAT) that permits multiple devices on a local area network (LAN) to be mapped to a single public IP address. The goal of PAT is to conserve IP addresses.

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Practise Lead2pass N10-006 braindumps and pass your exam easily. Lead2pass is number one company for real exam dumps. Download Lead2pass N10-006 exam questions and answers PDF file and prepare from our study material.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back