[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass New Updated N10-006 Braindump Free Get (26-50)

admin   September 4, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass New Updated N10-006 Braindump Free Get (26-50)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

The N10-006 braindumps are the latest, authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of N10-006 exam. Comparing with others, our exam questions are rich in variety. We offer PDF dumps and N10-006 VCE dumps. Welcome to choose.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 26
During a disaster recovery test, several billing representatives need to be temporarily setup to take payments from customers. It has been determined that this will need to occur over a wireless network, with security being enforced where possible. Which of the following configurations should be used in this scenario?

A.    WPA2, SSID enabled, and 802.11n.
B.    WEP, SSID enabled, and 802.11b.
C.    WEP, SSID disabled, and 802.11g.
D.    WPA2, SSID disabled, and 802.11a.

Answer: D
Explanation:
WPA2 is a security technology commonly used on Wi-Fi wireless networks. WPA2 (Wireless Protected Access 2) replaced the original WPA technology on all certified Wi-Fi hardware since 2006 and is based on the IEEE 802.11i technology standard for data encryption.

QUESTION 27
Which of the following wiring distribution types, often found in company closets, is used to connect wiring from individual offices to the main LAN cabling?

A.    MDF
B.    66 block
C.    IDF
D.    Patch panel

Answer: D
Explanation:
A patch panel, patch bay, patch field or jack field is a number of circuits, usually of the same or similar type, which appear on jacks for monitoring, interconnecting, and testing circuits in a convenient, flexible manner.

QUESTION 28
Which of the following network access security methods ensures communication occurs over a secured, encrypted channel, even if the data uses the Internet?

A.    MAC filtering
B.    RAS
C.    SSL VPN
D.    L2TP

Answer: C
Explanation:
SSL VPN consists of one or more VPN devices to which the user connects by using his Web browser. The traffic between the Web browser and the SSL VPN device is encrypted with the SSL protocol or its successor, the Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol.

QUESTION 29
Which of the following is the difference between 802.11b and 802.11g?

A.    Distance
B.    Frequency
C.    Speed
D.    Transmission power

Answer: C
Explanation:
802.11b has a maximum speed of 11Mbps whereas 802.11g has a speed of 54Mbps.

QUESTION 30
Users are reporting that some Internet websites are not accessible anymore. Which of the following will allow the network administrator to quickly isolate the remote router that is causing the network communication issue, so that the problem can be reported to the appropriate responsible party?

A.    Ping
B.    Protocol analyzer
C.    Tracert
D.    Dig

Answer: C
Explanation:
Tracet command will tell the administrator which route is not present or which is present so he will come to know whether he has appropriate route or not.

QUESTION 31
A network administrator is responding to a statement of direction made by senior management to implement network protection that will inspect packets as they enter the network. Which of the following technologies would be used?

A.    Packet sniffer
B.    Stateless firewall
C.    Packet filter
D.    Stateful firewall

Answer: D
Explanation:
Stateful firewall keeps track of the state of network connections (such asTCP streams, UDP communication) traveling across it. The firewall is programmed to distinguish legitimate packets for different types of connections. Only packets matching a known active connection will be allowed by the firewall; others will be rejected.

QUESTION 32
In contrast to earlier Wi-Fi speeds, which of the following BEST describes the antenna and channelization properties used in 802.11n?

A.    MIMO, DSSS
B.    MIMO, OFDM
C.    CSMA, DSSS
D.    CSMA, CDMA

Answer: B
Explanation:
802.11n builds upon previous 802.11 standards by adding multiple-input multiple- output (MIMO). The additional transmitter and receiver antennas allow for increased data throughput through spatial multiplexing and increased range by exploiting the spatial diversity through coding schemes like Alamouti coding. The speed is 150 Mbit/s (even 250 Mbit/s in PHY level)

QUESTION 33
A network administrator is looking to implement a solution allowing users to utilize a common password to access most network resources for an organization. Which of the following would BEST provide this functionality?

A.    RADIUS
B.    Single sign on
C.    Multifactor authentication
D.    Two-factor authentication

Answer: B
Explanation:
Single sign-on (SSO)is a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter one name and password in order to access multiple applications. The process authenticates the user for all the applications they have been given rights to and eliminates further prompts when they switch applications during a particular session.

QUESTION 34
A strong network firewall would likely support which of the following security features for controlling access? (Select TWO).

A.    War driving
B.    War chalking
C.    MAC filtering
D.    FTP bouncing
E.    Port filtering

Answer: CE
Explanation:
MAC filtering set the security level at layer 2 and port filtering will set the security level on layer 4 so by filtering the traffic on both layers our network will get secure.

QUESTION 35
A CAT5e network cable run needs to be installed over fluorescent lighting arrays in an office building. Which of the following cable types would be BEST suited for such an installation?

A.    UTP
B.    Plenum
C.    Coaxial
D.    STP

Answer: D
Explanation:
Shielded twisted pair is a special kind of copper telephone wiring used in some business installations. An outer covering or shield is added to the ordinary twisted pair telephone wires; the shield functions as a ground.
Twisted pair is the ordinary copper wire that connects home and many business computers to the telephone company. To reduce crosstalk or electromagnetic induction between pairs of wires, two insulated copper wires are twisted around each other. Each signal on twisted pair requires both wires

QUESTION 36
Which of the following wireless standards provide speeds up to 150Mbps?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
802.11n builds upon previous 802.11 standards by adding multiple-input multiple- output (MIMO). The additional transmitter and receiver antennas allow for increased data throughput through spatial multiplexing and increased range by exploiting the spatial diversity through coding schemes like Alamouti coding. The speed is 150 Mbit/s (even 250 Mbit/s in PHY level)

QUESTION 37
Which of the following defines a rack located in an office building between the main rack and other office equipment?

A.    DSU
B.    MDF
C.    CSU
D.    IDF

Answer: D
Explanation:
An intermediate distribution frame (IDF) is a distribution frame in a central office or customer premises, which cross-connects the user cable media to individual user line circuits and may serve as a distribution point for multipair cables from the main distribution frame (MDF) or combined distribution frame (CDF) to individual cables connected to equipment in areas remote from these frames.
IDFs are used for telephone exchange central office, customer-premise equipment, wide area network (WAN), and local area network (LAN) environments, among others.

QUESTION 38
Which of the following connectors is usable in SFP modules?

A.    ST
B.    LC
C.    LX
D.    SX

Answer: B
Explanation:
LC connector is used in SFP modules.

QUESTION 39
A small office has created an annex in an adjacent office space just 20 feet (6 meters) away. A network administrator is assigned to provide connectivity between the existing office and the new office. Which of the following solutions provides the MOST security from third party tampering?

A.    CAT5e connection between offices via the patch panel located in building’s communication closet.
B.    CAT5e cable run through ceiling in the public space between offices.
C.    VPN between routers located in each office space.
D.    A WEP encrypted wireless bridge with directional antennae between offices.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A VPN connection across the Internet is similar to a wide area network (WAN) link between the sites. From a user perspective, the extended network resources are accessed in the same way as resources available from the private network.

QUESTION 40
Which of the following would MOST likely be used by a network administrator to test DNS resolution?

A.    dig
B.    ipconfig
C.    netstat
D.    nbtstat

Answer: A
Explanation:
The commanddigis a tool for querying DNS nameservers for information about host addresses, mail exchanges, nameservers, and related information. This tool can be used from any Linux (Unix) or Macintosh OS X operating system. The most typical use of dig is to simply query a single host.

QUESTION 41
A technician is developing a shortcut sheet for the network to be able to assist in future troubleshooting scenarios. Which of the following should the network devices have to ease manageability efforts?

A.    MAC spoofing
B.    Dynamic IPs
C.    MAC filtering
D.    Static IPs

Answer: D
Explanation:
To give every user same ip every time because we have to document that ip slot we use static ip configuration.

QUESTION 42
A technician is troubleshooting a computer that will not connect to the Internet. The PC is connected to the network. Which of the following tools should the technician use FIRST to understand the NIC configuration?

A.    Protocol analyzer
B.    ipconfig
C.    nslookup
D.    tracert

Answer: B
Explanation:
ipconfigis a commmand line utility available on all versions of Microsoft Windows starting with Windows NT. ipconfig is designed to be run from the Windows command prompt. This utility
allows you to get the IP address information of a Windows computer. It also allows some control over active TCP/IP connections. ipconfig is an alternative to the older ‘winipcfg’ utility.

QUESTION 43
A user reports that several spots within the company’s office have intermittent connectivity issues with the newly installed wireless network. There are several WAPs located around the office to provide a strong signal wherever the users are. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    Incompatible network card
B.    Channel overlap
C.    Latency
D.    WEP encryption

Answer: B
Explanation:
To reduce interference between wireless APs, ensure that wireless APs with overlapping signals use unique channel frequencies. The 802.11b standard reserves 14 frequency channels for use with wireless APs.

QUESTION 44
Ann, a new user, has a workstation that has connectivity to the printer located in her department, but cannot access the Internet. The result of an ipconfig command on Ann’s workstation is as follows:

IP address: 192.168.0.124
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.128
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.254

Which is MOST likely preventing the user from accessing the Internet?

A.    Duplicate IP address
B.    Incorrect gateway
C.    Incorrect VLAN
D.    Bad switch port

Answer: B
Explanation:
We usually give default gateway as an end device which is directly connected with ISP so in this case user has lost his connectivity with due to wrong default gateway configured.

QUESTION 45
A customer is implementing a VoIP infrastructure using an existing network. The customer currently has all network devices on the same subnet and would like the phones to be powered without the use of an AC adapter. Which of the following features should be enabled and configured to allow for reliable performance of the VoIP system? (Select THREE).

A.    WEP
B.    PoE
C.    VLANs
D.    SSL VPN
E.    IDS
F.    QoS

Answer: BCF
Explanation:
As customer don’t want to use Ac adapter so Power over Ethernet is best option (PoE) as in this switch provide power to phones.Phones will transfer their power requirement via cdp to vlan assigned.And Qos provide the voice packet priority over the data packets to avoid jitter.

QUESTION 46
A customer is having problems connecting to a wireless network in a shared office space. The customer can detect several other wireless network signals. All of the wireless networks have different SSIDs but several are using the same encryption type. Which of the following should be configured on the customer’s wireless network to improve connectivity to the wireless network?

A.    Change the SSID to match other wireless networks for increased throughput.
B.    Change the encryption type to a different mechanism to avoid interference.
C.    Change the channel to a different channel than the other wireless networks.
D.    Change the WAP to a different manufacturer than the other wireless networks.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To reduce interference between wireless APs, ensure that wireless APs with overlapping signals use unique channel frequencies. The 802.11b standard reserves 14 frequency channels for use with wireless APs. You can use any other channel instead of the one that you are using.

QUESTION 47
Users at a remote site are unable to establish a VPN to the main office. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the problem MOST likely reside?

A.    Presentation
B.    Application
C.    Physical
D.    Session

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
A network technician is setting up a wireless access point that would only allow a certain laptop to be able to access the WAP. By using ACL, which of the following would be filtered to ensure only the authorized laptop can access the WAP?

A.    NetBIOS name filtering
B.    IP address filtering
C.    MAC address filtering
D.    Computer name filtering

Answer: C
Explanation:
MAC Filtering (or EUI filtering, or layer 2 address filtering) refers to a security access control method whereby the 48-bit address assigned to each network card is used to determine access to the network.
MAC addresses are uniquely assigned to each card, so using MAC filtering on a network permits and denies network access to specific devices through the use of blacklists and whitelists. While the restriction of network access through the use of lists is straightforward, an individual person is not identified by a MAC address, rather a device only, so an authorized person will need to have a whitelist entry for each device that he or she would use to access the network.

QUESTION 49
Which of the following is the common port used for IMAP?

A.    25
B.    53
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Internet Message Access Protocol (commonly known as IMAP) is an Application Layer Internet protocol that allows an e-mail client to access e-mail on a remote mail server. The current version, IMAP version 4 revision 1 (IMAP4rev1), is defined by RFC 3501. An IMAP server typically listens on well-known port 143

QUESTION 50
A company has just installed a new network switch for an expanding department. The company is also piloting the use of a VoIP phone system for this department. Which of the following should be enabled on the new network switch?

A.    WINS
B.    QoS
C.    NAT
D.    DHCP

Answer: B
Explanation:
Qos provide the voice packet priority over the data packets to avoid jitter and delay.

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

CompTIA N10-006 is often called the hardest of all CompTIA exams. Lead2pass helps you kill the CompTIA N10-006 exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the N10-006 exam.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back