[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass New Updated N10-006 Braindump Free Get (276-300)

admin   September 6, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass New Updated N10-006 Braindump Free Get (276-300)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

No doubt that N10-006 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Lead2pass is supplying the new version of N10-006 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on N10-006 exam syllabus through Lead2pass and boost up your skills. What’s more, the N10-006 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your N10-006 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 276
After a technician has identified the problem and its impact, which of the following steps should be performed NEXT?

A.    Implement preventative measures.
B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
C.    Establish a theory of probable cause.
D.    Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

Answer: C
Explanation:
By sorting out the probable causes and establishing a theorey on them he will come to know wheather it is right cause or not.

QUESTION 277
Which of the following wireless standards has a MAXIMUM transfer rate of 11Mbps?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: B
Explanation:
The 802.11b standard allows for a maximum data transfer speed of 11 Mbps, at a range of about 100 m indoors and up to 200 metres outdoors (or even beyond that, with directional antennas.) Hypothetical speed
Range(indoors)
Range(outdoors)
11 Mbits/s
50 m
200 m
5.5 Mbits/s
75 m
300 m
2 Mbits/s
100 m
400 m
1 Mbit/s
150 m
500 m

QUESTION 278
A technician tests a cable going to the patch panel and notices the following output from the cable tester:

1——————1
2——————2
3——————3
4——————4
5——————5
6——————6
7——————7
8——————8

On a T568A standard CAT5e cable, which of the following wire strands is the cause of this connectivity issue?

A.    White Orange
B.    Solid Brown
C.    Solid Orange
D.    White Green

Answer: D
Explanation:
T568A Wiring
Pin
Pair
Wire
Color

 

white/green

 

green

 

white/orange

 

blue

 

white/blue

 

orange

 

white/brown

 

brown

QUESTION 279
Which of the following monitoring devices are used only to recognize suspicious traffic from specific software?

A.    Signature based IPS
B.    Application based IDS
C.    Anomaly based IDS
D.    Application based IPS

Answer: B
Explanation:
An APIDS monitors the dynamic behavior and state of the protocol and will typically consist of a system or agent that would typically sit between a process, or group of servers, monitoring and analyzing the application protocol between two connected devices.

QUESTION 280
Which of the following security appliances are used to only identify traffic on individual systems?

A.    Host based IPS
B.    Application based IPS
C.    Network based IDS
D.    Host based IDS

Answer: D
Explanation:
A host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS) is an intrusion detection system that monitors and analyzes the internals of a computing system as well as the network packets on its network interfaces.

QUESTION 281
Which of the following components of wiring distribution is referred to as the core communications closet for an organization?

A.    MDF
B.    Smart jack
C.    IDF
D.    Demarc extension

Answer: A
Explanation:
MDF stands for Main Distribution Frame and is the main computer room for servers,
hubs, routers, DSL’s, etc. to reside.

QUESTION 282
Which of the following LAN technologies is used to provide a MAXIMUM bandwidth of 1Gbps through singlemode fiber?

A.    10GBaseLR
B.    100BaseFX
C.    100BaseTX
D.    1000BaseX

Answer: D
Explanation:
1000BaseX identifies various Gigabit Ethernet physical layer standards as defined in IEEE802.3z, such as 1000BaseLX, 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseCX and 1000BaseLH. Basically, all standards included in 1000BaseX uses 8B/10B coding scheme with 8 bits of data and 2 bits of error-
correction data. Each specification allows various cable (fiber or copper) lengths, and uses different cable media.

QUESTION 283
Which of the following does Kerberos provide?

A.    Non-repudiation
B.    Accounting
C.    Exchange
D.    Authentication

Answer: D
Explanation:
Kerberos is a trusted third-party authentication service based on the model presented by Needham and Schroeder. It is trusted in the sense that each of its clients believes Kerberos’judgmentas to the identity of each of its other clients to be accurate.

QUESTION 284
Which of the following does Kerberos use to authenticate?

A.    Tickets
B.    Servers
C.    Users
D.    Clients

Answer: A
Explanation:
Kerberos keeps a database of its clients and their private keys. The private key is a large number known only to Kerberos and the client it belongs to. In the case that the client is a user, it is an encrypted password. Network services requiring authentication register with Kerberos, as do clients wishing to use those services. The private keys are negotiated at registration.

QUESTION 285
After a network technician has added a new workstation and cabling to the network, users report the network is very slow. The activity lights on all switches are blinking rapidly, showing large amounts of traffic. Which of the following is the BEST explanation for the traffic?

A.    The new user is downloading large files.
B.    The router failed, flooding the network with beacons.
C.    The new user’s IP address is a duplicate.
D.    A switching loop was created.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A Switching loop or Bridge loop occurs in computer networks when there is more than one Layer 2 (OSI model) path between two endpoints (e.g. multiple connections betweentwo network switches or two ports on the same switch connected to each other). The loop creates broadcast radiation as broadcasts and multicasts are forwarded by switches out every port, the switch or switches will repeatedly rebroadcast the broadcast messages flooding the network.

QUESTION 286
Users have reported choppy audio in phone conversations since the implementation of SIP phones on the network. Which of the following should be implemented to alleviate the delays?

A.    Caching
B.    VoIP
C.    QoS
D.    SMTP

Answer: C
Explanation:
By Qos we can prioritize the voice packets over data network.So delay and latency will get reduce.

QUESTION 287
A company has recently allowed its employees to telecommute two days a week. The employees MUST have a minimum of 1Mbps non-shared connection to the Internet. Which of the following MUST the employees have at their home in order to connect to the Internet?

A.    ISDN
B.    Cable modem
C.    DSL
D.    Dial-up networking

Answer: C
Explanation:
Digital subscriber line (DSL, originally digital subscriber loop) is a family of technologies that provide Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network.

QUESTION 288
A customer with a SOHO requires fast, secure, cost-effective access to the Internet. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate solution? (Select TWO).

A.    OC3 line with built-in firewall
B.    DS3 line with a separate firewall
C.    Cable modem with a separate firewall
D.    Dial-up modem with separate firewall
E.    DSL router with firewall capabilities

Answer: CE

QUESTION 289
At which of the following layers do frames exist? (Select TWO).

A.    OSI model Data link layer
B.    TCP/IP model Network Interface layer
C.    OSI model Physical layer
D.    OSI model Network layer
E.    TCP/IP model Internet layer

Answer: AB
Explanation:
The data link layer is concerned with local delivery of frames between devices on the same LAN. Data-link frames, as these protocol data units are called, do not cross the boundaries of a local network. Inter-network routing and global addressing are higher layer functions, allowing data-link protocols to focus on local delivery, addressing, and media arbitration. In this way, the data link layer is analogous to a neighborhood traffic cop; it endeavors to arbitrate between parties contending for access to a medium, without concern for their ultimate destination.

QUESTION 290
A user is unable to access any network resources. The IP configuration of the workstation is as follows:

IP Address: 192.168.10.32
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 192.168.10.46

Which of the following would allow the user to connect to network resources?

A.    Change the default gateway to 192.168.10.1
B.    Change the default gateway to 192.168.10.254
C.    Change the IP address to 192.168.10.31
D.    Change the IP address to 192.168.10.33

Answer: D
Explanation:
The given ip address is network id which we don’t assign to the host so the next ip is applicable to this.

QUESTION 292
A technician has replaced the Internet gateway router, and now no users can reach the Internet. The technician can ping the router Ethernet port but not the ISP’s router IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

A.    Faulty crossover cable
B.    DNS server is down
C.    Switching loop
D.    Outside interface shutdown

Answer: D

QUESTION 293
Which of the following commands will display the associated IP address of a network adapter in Windows and Linux environments? (Select TWO).

A.    dig
B.    nslookup
C.    nbstat
D.    ifconfig
E.    ipconfig

Answer: DE

QUESTION 294
A router operates at which of the following layers of the OSI model?

A.    Layer 2
B.    Layer 3
C.    Layer 4
D.    Layer 5

Answer: B

QUESTION 295
When querying a DNS server for an AAAA record, which of the following is an appropriate response?

A.    192.168.2.1
B.    00:f3:82:99:a2:b8
C.    61.23.168.192.in-addr.arpa
D.    3ffe:1900:4545:3:200:f8ff:fe21:67cf

Answer: D

QUESTION 296
A computer on VLAN 10 with the IP address of 192.168.1.45/27 cannot ping a computer on VLAN 20 with the IP address of 192.168.1.65/27. Which configuration change will allow the PING to be successful?

A.    Replace the router with a Layer 2 switch that supports VLANs
B.    Change VLAN 20 computers Default Gateway to 192.168.1.127/27
C.    Change VLAN 10 computers Default Gateway to 192.168.1.32/27
D.    AllowICMP to pass through the Router

Answer: D

QUESTION 297
Which of the following network devices restricts traffic based on words, signatures, and URLs?

A.    Layer 2 switch
B.    Content filter
C.    Load balancer
D.    Traffic analyzer

Answer: B

QUESTION 298
A new firewall was recently installed blocking SMTP traffic. As a result, no one has Internet access. Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?

A.    Port security is blocking all traffic.
B.    An IDS is blocking all traffic.
C.    Implicit deny is blocking all traffic.
D.    SMTP is blocking all traffic.

Answer: C

QUESTION 299
Please refer to the attached exhibit. Which of the following types of configuration management documentation is represented?

 

A.    Network security policy
B.    Network baseline
C.    Logical network diagram
D.    Wiring schematic

Answer: C

QUESTION 300
Which of the following is the only standard that can operate at either frequency?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
Only 802.11n can operate at 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Lead2pass is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors. You can download N10-006 dumps in PDF format on Lead2pass.com. Comparing with others’, our N10-006 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. What’s more, the N10-006 dumps are the latest. We ensure you pass the N10-006 exam easily.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back