[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass New Updated N10-006 Braindump Free Get (76-100)

admin   September 4, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass New Updated N10-006 Braindump Free Get (76-100)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass has updated the latest version of CompTIA N10-006 exam, which is a hot exam of CompTIA certification. It is Lead2pass CompTIA N10-006 exam dumps that give you confidence to pass this certification exam in first attempt and with maximized score.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 76
Which of the following supports faster wireless broadband speeds?

A.    Satellite
B.    WiMAX
C.    ISDN
D.    OC-3

Answer: B
Explanation:
Wi-MAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) is a wireless communications standard designed to provide 30 to 40 megabit-per-second data rates with the 2011 update providing up to 1 G bit/s for fixed stations

QUESTION 77
A NAS appliance has had a failed NIC replaced. Now the NAS appliance is no longer visible on the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    The network cable connecting the NAS to the network switch is bad.
B.    The network port that the appliance is connected to is assigned to the wrong VLAN.
C.    Port security on the Ethernet switch has disabled the port.
D.    Firewall needs to be updated for the new NAS device.

Answer: C
Explanation:
As by port security switch find the changes in mac address because nic is replaced so due to security reason switch shut that port.

QUESTION 78
A network administrator must ensure that both the server and the client are authenticated to the wireless system before access is granted. Which of the following should be implemented to meet this requirement?

A.    EAP-PEAP
B.    MAC ACL
C.    EAP-TTLS
D.    MS-CHAPv2

Answer: C
Explanation:
Extensible Authentication Protocol, or EAP, is an authentication framework frequently used in wireless networks and Point-to-Point connections. EAP is an authentication framework providing for the transport and usage of keying material and parameters generated by EAP methods.

QUESTION 79
A network administrator is implementing a wireless honeypot to detect wireless breach attempts. The honeypot must implement weak encryption to lure malicious users into easily breaking into the network. Which of the following should the network administrator implement on the WAP?

A.    WPA
B.    WPA2
C.    WEP
D.    VPN

Answer: C
Explanation:
Wired Equivalent Privacy(WEP) is a security algorithm for IEEE 802.11 wireless networks. Introduced as part of the original 802.11 standard ratified in September 1999, its intention was to provide data confidentiality comparable to that of a traditional wired network.WEP, recognizable by the key of 10 or 26 hexadecimal digits, is widely in use and is often the first security choice presented to users by router configuration tools

QUESTION 80
Which of the following protocols works at the LOWEST layer of the OSI model?

A.    L2TP
B.    PPTP
C.    ISAKMP
D.    IPSec

Answer: A
Explanation:
Layer Two Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) is an extension of the Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) used by an Internet service provider (ISP) to enable the operation of a virtual private network (VPN) over the Internet.

QUESTION 81
A network administrator is tasked with deploying a company-wide wireless system which allows for accurate tracking of employees’ wireless device locations via WAP triangulation. Which of the following is the MOST important aspect of the deployment?

A.    WAP placement
B.    TX/RX channel
C.    Signal strength
D.    Transmission power

Answer: A
Explanation:
Before going ahead with the deployment, the first thing that need to be check is where you are going to place your wireless router so that you can have internet connectivity from every location that you need.

QUESTION 82
A network administrator needs to implement a monitoring tool and be able to send log information to a server and receive log information from other clients. Which of the following should be implemented? (Select TWO).

A.    SNMP
B.    Network sniffer
C.    Syslog
D.    System log
E.    History log

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is an “Internet-standard protocol for managing devices on IP networks”. Devices that typically support SNMP include routers, switches, servers, workstations, printers, modem racks and more. It is used mostly in network management systems to monitor network-attached devices for conditions that warrant administrative attention.
Syslog is a standard for computer message logging. It permits separation of the software that generates messages from the system that stores them and the software that reports and analyzes them.

QUESTION 83
Which of the following network appliances will only detect and not prevent malicious network activity?

A.    IDS
B.    Network sniffer
C.    IPS
D.    Firewall

Answer: A
Explanation:
Anintrusion detection system(IDS) is a device or software application that monitors network or system activities for malicious activities or policy violations and produces reports to a management station. Some systems may attempt to stop an intrusion attempt but this is neither required nor expected of a monitoring system.

QUESTION 84
Ann, a home user, wishes to confine a wireless network to devices ONLY inside of her house.
Which of the following will accomplish this?

A.    Decreasing radio strength
B.    MAC filtering
C.    WEP encryption
D.    SSID broadcast disable

Answer: A
Explanation:
Decreasing Radio Strength will reduce signal strength outside the house and will accomplish what she is intending to do.

QUESTION 85
A large company has experienced Internet slowdowns as users have increased their use of the Internet. Which of the following can the Network Administrator use to determine the amount of bandwidth used by type of application?

A.    Network maps
B.    Traffic analysis
C.    Syslog
D.    ICMP

Answer: B
Explanation:
By traffic analysis administrator will come to wheather user are using bandwidth for right purpose or not.

QUESTION 86
An employee connects to a work computer from home via the built-in Windows remote desktop connection. Which of the following is MOST likely being used to establish the connection?

A.    RDP
B.    RTP
C.    RIP
D.    RAS

Answer: A
Explanation:
Remote Desktop Protocol(RDP) is a proprietary protocol developed by Microsoft, which provides a user with a graphical interface to connect to another computer over a network connection. The user employs RDP client software for this purpose, while the other computer must run RDP server software.

QUESTION 87
A user reports intermittent network connectivity. Which of the following should a technician configure on the managed switch to help troubleshoot this issue?

A.    SMTP
B.    SNTP
C.    SNMP
D.    SNAT

Answer: C
Explanation:
SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers,
routers, bridges, and hubs, as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

QUESTION 88
Joe, a technician, suspects a virus has infected the network and is using up bandwidth. He needs to quickly determine which workstation is infected with the virus. Which of the following would BEST help Joe?

A.    Web server
B.    Syslog
C.    Network sniffer
D.    SNMP

Answer: C
Explanation:
Network sniffer is a tool to analyze packets that are being exchanged between the hosts and using this Joe can understand whether there was traffic encountered to server or not which was infected.

QUESTION 89
When troubleshooting a connectivity issue, which of the following commands will give the technician a list of the host names connected to the network?

A.    ping
B.    nbstat
C.    arp
D.    msconfig

Answer: B
Explanation:
TheNbstatcommand is a great command to use when you need to display the NetBIOS over TCP/IP protocol statistics. TheNbstatcommand can also be used to display NetBIOS name tables for both local and remote computers.

QUESTION 90
Which of the following WAN technologies has the HIGHEST latency?

A.    ADSL
B.    LTE
C.    Satellite
D.    WiMAX

Answer: C
Explanation:
Satellite WAN latency is the delay caused by the physical distance a signal must travel from earth, to the satellite, and back to earth to complete a round-trip transmission. Because of the physics involved in the round-trip-time (RTT), end-to-end latency can take 600 milliseconds or more due to geosynchronous satellites orbiting miles above the earth.

QUESTION 91
Which of the following connectors are MOST commonly used on a POTS line?

A.    RJ-45
B.    MTRJ
C.    DB-9
D.    RJ-11

Answer: D
Explanation:
The six-position plug and jack commonly used for telephone line connections may be used for RJ11, RJ14 or even RJ25, all of which are actually names of interface standards that use this physical connector. The RJ11 standard dictates a 2-wire connection, while RJ14 uses a 4-wire configuration, and RJ25 uses all six wires. The RJ abbreviations, though, only pertain to the wiring of the jack (hence the name “registered jack”); it is commonplace but not strictly correct to refer to an unwired plug connector by any of these names. Typically you’ll find the RJ-11 and RJ-14 on your Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)

QUESTION 92
Which of the following cable types is required to run through an air duct?

A.    UTP
B.    Fiber
C.    PVC
D.    Plenum

Answer: D
Explanation:
Plenum rated cable has a special insulation that has low smoke and low flame characteristics. Plenum cable is mandated to be installed in any “air handling” space. For example, most large office buildings use the ceiling to return air to the AC unit. This qualifies this ceiling as a plenum ceiling, and all the cables that go through that ceiling must be plenum rated.

QUESTION 93
Which of the following technologies can cause interference for 802.11g?

A.    RADAR
B.    802.11a
C.    IrDA
D.    Bluetooth

Answer: D
Explanation:
This wireless communication standard has a maximum transmission speed of 54 Mbits per second and a typical indoor range of 30 meters. It uses the 2.4 GHz band. This band may have to deal with interference from cordless telephones, Bluetooth devices, and various appliances.

QUESTION 94
A technician has low signal strength connecting two wireless bridges. Which of the following could be the problem?

A.    Low PoE wattage
B.    Opposing antenna polarizations
C.    Short distance between antennas
D.    WPA 2 encryption

Answer: B
Explanation:
The polarization of an antenna is the orientation of the electric field (E-plane) of the radio wave with respect to the Earth’s surface and is determined by the physical structure of the antenna and by its orientation. It has nothing in common with antenna directionality terms: “horizontal”, “vertical”, and “circular”. Thus, a simple straight wire antenna will have one polarization when mounted vertically, and a different polarization when mounted horizontally.

QUESTION 95
Which of the following reduces the deployment cost of a wireless LAN?

A.    WPA
B.    802.1x
C.    MIMO
D.    PoE

Answer: D
Explanation:
Power over Ethernet or PoE describes any of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.

QUESTION 96
Which of the following is a terminal emulator used to manage a network device?

A.    VPN
B.    IDS
C.    PuTTY
D.    IPS

Answer: C
Explanation:
PuTTY is a free and open-source terminal emulator, serial console and network file transfer application. It supports several network protocols, including SCP, SSH, Telnet and rlogin.

QUESTION 97
A network administrator suspects a broadcast storm is causing performance issues on the network. Which of the following would be used to verify this situation?

A.    Environmental monitor
B.    Multimeter
C.    Toner probe
D.    Protocol analyzer

Answer: D
Explanation:
A “Protocol analyzer” is a tool (hardware or software) used to capture and analyze signals and data traffic over a communication channel.

QUESTION 98
Users are reporting that external web pages load slowly. The network administrator determines that the Internet connection is saturated. Which of the following is BEST used to decrease the impact of web surfing?

A.    Caching
B.    Load balancing
C.    Port filtering
D.    Traffic analyzer

Answer: A
Explanation:
In computer science, acacheis a component that transparently stores data so that future requests for that data can be served faster. The data that is stored within a cache might be values that have been computed earlier or duplicates of original values that are stored elsewhere. If requested data is contained in the cache (cache hit), this request can be served by simply reading the cache, which is comparatively faster.

QUESTION 99
Discover, Offer, Request, and Acknowledge are the steps for which of the following protocols?

A.    DNS
B.    DOS
C.    DHCP
D.    DSL

Answer: C
Explanation:
when we install a dhcp server into our network then dhcp server works on the basis of dora process first dhcp server sends a hello message in to the network to discover the clients pc and when any client pc found in the network then, dhcp server offers the IP to client pc. When client pc selects any IP from dhcp server then client pc request for selected IP to dhcp server then dhcp server provide that IP to client pc and both send ackonledgement to each other.

QUESTION 100
Which of the following commands displays the routing table on a server or workstation?

A.    nbtstat
B.    route
C.    traceroute
D.    nmap

Answer: B
Explanation:
The route command allows you to make manual entries into the network routing tables. The route command distinguishes between routes to hosts …

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Lead2pass offers you all the N10-006 exam questions which are the same as your real test with 100% correct and coverage rate. We provide the latest full version of N10-006 PDF and VCE dumps to ensure your N10-006 exam 100% pass.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back