[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass Provides Latest Exam 70-410 Dumps VCE For Free Downloading (161-180)

admin   September 11, 2017   Comments Off on [2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass Provides Latest Exam 70-410 Dumps VCE For Free Downloading (161-180)

Lead2pass 2017 September New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We offer the most current and best training materials of the 70-410 certification Q&A , Practice Software, Study Packs, Preparation Labs and Audio Training you are looking for. Our online certification training offers you quick and cost-efficient way to train and become a certified professional in IT industry.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/70-410.html

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Your company hires 500
temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees.
You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Add-Member cmdlet
B.    ADSI Edit
C.    The csvde.exe command
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: C
Explanation:
Csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. as you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a csvfile and make sure the parameters are correct.
You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the commaseparated valueformat. Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header andvalue information.

 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620/en-us

QUESTION 162
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

 

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 is connected to LAN1.
You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

You need to ensure that Server2 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.
D.    Run route delete 172.23.2.0.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows.
Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently.
TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote
network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger internetwork.
If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To prevent this, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection to specify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to the routing table for heavily used hosts or networks.
If you have multiple interfaces and you configure a default gateway for each interface, TCP/IP by default automatically calculates an interface metric that is based on the speed of the interface. The interface metric becomes the metric of the default route in the routing table for the configured default gateway. The interface with the highest speed has the lowest metric for its default route. The result is that whenever multiple default gateways are configured on multiple interfaces, the fastest interface will be used to forward traffic to its default gateway.
If multiple interfaces of the same speed have the same lowest interface metric, then, based upon the binding order, the default gateway of the first network adapter is used. The default gateway for the second network adapter is used when the first is unavailable.
In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing table to see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IP traffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.

 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us

QUESTION 163
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMRe5ourceMetering cmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote networksegments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive andcontinuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as thedefault gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments inthe larger internetwork. If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To preventthis, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection tospecify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to therouting table for heavily used hosts or networksIf you have multiple interfaces and you configure a default gateway for each interface, TCP/IP by
defaultautomatically calculates an interface metric that is based on the speed of the interface. The interface metricbecomes the metric of the default route in the routing table for the configured default gateway. The interfacewith the highest speed has the lowest metric for its default route. The result is that whenever multiple defaultgateways are configured on multiple interfaces, the fastest interface will be used to forward traffic to its defaultgateway.
If multiple interfaces of the same speed have the same lowest interface metric, then, based upon the bindingorder, the default gateway of the first network adapter is used. The default gateway for the second networkadapter is used when the first is unavailable. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing tableto see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IPtraffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us

QUESTION 164
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create an image of Server1.
You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    servermanagercmd.exe
B.    imagex.exe
C.    dism.exe
D.    ocsetup.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
servermanagercmd.exe – The ServerManagerCmd.exe command-line tool has been deprecated in WindowsServer 2008 R2. imagex.exe – ImageX is a command-line tool in Windows Vista that you can use to create and manageWindows image (.wim) files. A .wim file contains one or more volume images, disk volumes that containimages of an installed Windows operating system. dism.exe – Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM.exe) is a command-line tool that canbe used to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows Preinstallation Environment (WindowsPE) image. It replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg that were included in
Windows Vista
The functionality that was included in these tools is now consolidated in one tool(DISM.exe), and new functionality has been added to improve the experience for offline servicing. DISMcan Add, remove, and enumerate packages. ocsetup.exe – The Ocsetup.exe tool is used as a wrapper for Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe) and for WindowsInstaller (Msiexec.exe).
Ocsetup.exe is a command-line utility that can be used to perform scripted installs andscripted uninstalls of Windows optional components. The Ocsetup.exe tool replaces the Sysocmgr.exe tool thatWindows XP and Windows Server 2003i use.

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/26/adding-features-with-dism.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825265.aspx

QUESTION 165
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An administrator provides you with a file that contains the information to create user accounts for 200 temporary employees. The file is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

You need to automate the creation of the user accounts.
You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    csvde
B.    Net user
C.    Ldifde
D.    Dsadd

Answer: A
Explanation:
csvde – Imports and exports data from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) using files thatstore data in the comma-separated value (CSV) format.
You can also support batch operations based on the CSV file format standard.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732101(v=ws.10).aspx
Net user – Adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information.
http:// technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771865(v=ws.10).aspx
Ldifde – Creates, modifies, and deletes directory objects. You can also use ldifde to extend the schema, export Active Directory user and group information to other applications or services, and populate Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) with data from other directory services.
http://technet.microsoft.com/ en-us/library/cc731033(v=ws.10).aspx
Dsadd – Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708 (v=ws.10).aspx
csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. as you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a csv file and make sure the parameters are correct.
You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the comma-separated value format. Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header and value information

 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620/en-us

QUESTION 166
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. An administrator creates an application control policy and links the policy to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The application control policy contains several deny rules. The deny rules apply to the Everyone group.
You need to prevent users from running the denied application.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.

 

Answer:

 

Explanation:
To enable the Enforce rules enforcement setting by using the Local Security Policy snap-in
1. Click Start, type secpol.msc in the Search programs and files box, and then press ENTER.
2. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Yes.
3. In the console tree, double-click Application Control Policies, right-click AppLocker, and then click Properties.
4. On the Enforcement tab, select the Configured check box for the rule collection that you want to enforce, and then verify that Enforce rules is selected in the list for that rule collection.
5. Repeat step 4 to configure the enforcement setting to Enforce rules for additional rule collections.
6. Click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791885(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 167
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive occasionally runs out of free space.
You add a new hard disk to Server1.
You create a new NTFS volume.
You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk space on the system volume.
What should you modify?

A.    the properties of the Print Spooler service
B.    the Print Server Properties
C.    the properties of each shared printer
D.    the properties on the new volume

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows spools print jobs by default to the following directory as the they are processed:
%SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS.
It is possible for the administrator of a Windows print server to manually instruct Windows the location forplacing the spool files, if for example there is a concern for disk space.

 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137503/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757764%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736979%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports. On Server1, a technician runs the following command:

New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP

Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using Appl.
You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1.
What should you run on Server1?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow
B.    netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow
C.    Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound
D.    netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set-NetFirewallRule – Modifies existing firewall rules.
You have to allow the connection INTO the server – inbound rules

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj573828%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptionson- windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 169
You have a server named dc2.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

You need to view the DNS server cache from DNS Manager.
What should you do first?

A.    From the View menu, click Advanced.
B.    From the Action menu, click Configure a DNS Server…
C.    From the View menu, click Filter…
D.    From the Action menu, click Properties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To view the contents of the DNS cache, perform the following steps:
1. Start the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) DNS snap-in (Go to Start, Programs, Administrative Tools,and click DNS).
2. From the View menu, select Advanced.
3. Select the Cached Lookups tree node from the left-hand pane to display the top-level domains (e.g., com, net) under.(root). Expand any of these domains to view the cached DNS information (the actual records willappear in the right-hand pane).

 

 

 

QUESTION 170
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has two physical disks installed. The C: drive hosts the boot partition, while the D: drive is not being used. Both disks are online.
You have received instructions to create a virtual machine on L2P-SR07.
Subsequent to creating the virtual machine, you have to connect the D: drive to the virtual machine.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connecting a physical disk to a virtual machine?

A.    The physical disk should not be online.
B.    The physical disk should be uninstalled and re-installed.
C.    The physical disk should be configured as a striped disk.
D.    The physical disk should be configured as a mirrored disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Your virtual machines can also be connected to physical hard disks on the virtualization server virtual hard disks. (This is sometimes referred to as having a “pass-through” disk connected to a virtual machine.)
The physical hard disk that you connect to a virtual machine can also be a network-attached disk, like a logical unit number (LUN) in a storage area network (SAN). A common example is an iSCSI LUN that has been mapped to the virtualization server by using Microsoft iSCSI Initiator. Because the virtualization server sees network-attached storage as local disks, the iSCSI LUN can be connected to a virtual machine.
The most important limitation about having a physical hard disk connected to a virtual machine is that it cannot be connected to the virtualization server or to other virtual machines at the same time. The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the physical hard disk.
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-Vserver perspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/ff404147%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.
You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network.
Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A.    Edge traversal
B.    Authorized computers
C.    Interface types
D.    Remote IP address

Answer: A
Explanation:
Edge traversal – This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversal is enabled, the application, service, or port to which the rule applies is globally addressable and accessible from outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.

 

Select one of the following options from the list: Block edge traversal (default) – Prevent applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device. Allow edge traversal -Allow applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internetthrough a NAT edge device. Defer to user – Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device when an application requests it. Defer to application – Let each application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421713%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 172
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Documents.
You need to ensure that users can recover files that they accidently delete from Documents.
What should you do?

A.    Enable shadow copies by using Computer Management.
B.    Modify the Startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) by using the Services console.
C.    Create a recovery partition by using Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
D.    Create a storage pool that contains a two-way mirrored volume by using Server Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a volume using the default values, a task will be scheduledto create shadow copies at 7:00 A.M of next business day. The default storage area will be on the samevolume, and its size will be 10 percent of the available space. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basis–that is, you cannot selectspecific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied. To enable and configure Shadow Copies of Shared Folders
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.
2. In the console tree, right-click Shared Folders, click All Tasks, and then click Configure Shadow Copies.
3. In Select a volume, click the volume that you want to enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders for, and then click Enable.
4. You will see an alert that Windows will create a shadow copy now with the current settings and that thesettings might not be appropriate for servers with high I/O loads. Click Yes if you want to continue or No if youwant to select a different volume or settings.
5. To make changes to the default schedule and storage area, click Settings.

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771893.aspx

QUESTION 173
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP.
You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

– IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A.    netsh.exe
B.    netcfg.exe
C.    msconfig.exe
D.    ipconfig.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.
Incorrect:
not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration. Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.

QUESTION 174
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2.
On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the Windows 8 installation media.
You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.
What should you do?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.
B.    From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.
C.    From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D.    From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses.
Starting with Windows 8 and Server 2012 R2 – here comes the Version 4 drivers (class driver or model specific driver) which changes a couple of things, a system that allows people to install their printers without having to locate a driver for that device, in many cases.
1. There is no v3 driver support for Windows on ARM
2. The print server is no longer a software distribution mechanism
3. Group Policy Preference TCP/IP printers do not support Type 4 print drivers
4. The LPR/LPD protocol is deprecated and will eventually be removed
To install v4 drivers using the Print Management Console
1. Open the Print Management Console by opening Server Manager, click Tools, and then click Print Management.
2. Expand Print Servers, and then expand the Print Server name. Right click Drivers and select Add Drivers.
3. To add a v4 driver for a device, select the driver that has v4 or Class Driver in the name.

 

Once installed, v4 drivers are identified by the Version field displayed in the Driver Properties:

 

The driver name will state Class Driver, the Config File should show PrintConfig.dll, and the driver path should be %systemroot%\system32\DriverStore.
Class Drivers – V4 drivers that ship with Windows Server 2012 R2 are known as Class Drivers. Drivers of this type should always display Class Driver in the name.
Model Specific Drivers – V4 drivers that are downloaded directly from a printer manufacturer website or downloaded from Windows Update are known as model specific drivers.
The following Windows PowerShell cmdlet or cmdlets perform the same function as the preceding procedure. Enter each cmdlet on a single line, even though they may appear word-wrapped across several lines here Name “HP Color LaserJet 5550 PS Class Driver”
because of formatting constraints. Add-PrinterDriver –
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134163.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831769.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/11/03/windows-8-windows-server-2012-what-s-new-with- printing-in-windows-8.aspx

QUESTION 175
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 20 computer accounts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
A user account named User1 is in an OU named OU2.
You are configuring a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right to all of the computer accounts in OU1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Link GPO1 to OU1.
B.    Link GPO1 to OU2.
C.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D.    From User Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.
E.    From Computer Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
A. You have to Link a GPO to an object in order for it to be Applied to that object
B. Wrong object to link the GPO
C. Delegation settings refer to delegating control over the properties of the GPO
D. User Configuration typically contains subitems for Software Settings, Windows Settings, and AdministrativeTemplates
E. Backup Files and Directories are found in Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment Back up files and directories – This user right determines which users can bypass file and directory, registry,and other persistent object permissions for the purposes of backing up the system.

 

Specifically, this user right is similar to granting the following permissions to the user or group in question on allfiles and folders on the system:
Traverse Folder/Execute File
List Folder/Read Data
Read Attributes
Read Extended Attributes
Read Permissions
Caution: Assigning this user right can be a security risk. Since there is no way to be sure that a user is backing up data, stealing data, or copying data to be distributed, only assign this user right to trusted users.
Default on workstations and servers: Administrators, Backup Operators.
Default on domain controllers:Administrators,Backup Operators,Server Operators
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25250

QUESTION 176
You have an existing Active Directory site named Site1.
You create a new Active Directory site and name it Site2.
You need to configure Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2.
You install a new domain controller.
You create the site link between Site1 and Site2.
What should you do next?

A.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure a new site link bridge object.
B.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to decrease the site link cost between Site1
and Site2.
C.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to assign a new IP subnet to Site2. Move the
new domain controller object to Site2.
D.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure the new domain controller as a
preferred bridgehead server for Site1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/netsysm/article.php/624411/Intersite-Replication.htm
Inter-site Replication
The process of creating a custom site link has fivebasic steps:
1. Create the site link.
2. Configure the site link’s associated attributes.
3. Create site link bridges.
4. Configure connection objects. (This step is optional.)
5. Designate a preferred bridgehead server. (This step is optional)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759160%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Replication between sites

QUESTION 177
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Not all domain controllers in the forest are configured as Global Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain.
You discover that some Access Control entries start with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed.
You need to list the account names. What should you do?

A.    Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog.
B.    Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendlynames attribute to the Global Catalog.
C.    Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog.
D.    Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the
Global Catalog.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If the IM Flexible Single Master Operation (FSMO) role holder is also a global catalog server, the phantom indexes are never created or updated on that domain controller. (The FSMO is also known as the operations master.) This behavior occurs because a global catalog server contains a partial replica of every object in Active Directory. The IM does not store phantom versions of the foreign objects because it already has a partial replica of the object in the local global catalog.
For this process to work correctly in a multidomain environment, the infrastructure FSMO role holder cannot be a global catalog server. Be aware that the first domain in the forest holds all five FSMO roles and is also a global catalog. Therefore, you must transfer either role to another computer as soon as another domain controller is installed in the domain if you plan to have multiple domains.

QUESTION 178
Your company has an Active Directory domain.
You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in.
What should you do?

A.    Register Schmmgmt.dll.
B.    Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
C.    Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the
schema for writing.
D.    Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by
using Server Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Install the Active Directory Schema Snap-In
You can use this procedure to first register the dynamic-link library (DLL) that is required for the Active Directory Schema snap-in.
You can then add the snap-in to Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
To install the Active Directory Schema snap-in
1. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start , type command prompt and then right-click Command Prompt when it appears in the Start menu. Next, click Run as administrator and then click OK .
To open an elevated command prompt in Windows Server 2012 R2, click Start , type cmd , right clickcmd and then click Run as administrator .
2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll
3. Click Start , click Run , type mmc and then click OK .
4. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in .
5. Under Available snap-ins , click Active Directory Schema , click Add and then click OK .
6. To save this console, on the File menu, clickSave .
7. In the Save As dialog box, do one of the following:
* To place the snap-in in the Administrative Tools folder, in File name , type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save .
* To save the snap-in to a location other than the Administrative Tools folder, in Save in, navigate to a location for the snap-in. In File name , type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save .

QUESTION 179
Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server.
The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain.
You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone.
What should you do?

A.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.
B.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.
C.    From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.
D.    From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance.

QUESTION 180
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the
contoso.com zone.
What should you do?

 

A.    Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.
B.    Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.
C.    Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.
D.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone.

More free Lead2pass 70-410 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDcXAzcDVNOWI1blU

The strength of our 70-410 dumps is the constant update that we perform to keep abreast with the market trends and changes. Our 70-410 exam question is not only the best option for certification but also enhances your skill to an advance level.

2017 Microsoft 70-410 (All 484 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-410.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back