Easily Pass 101-350 Exam By Training Lead2pass New LPI Practice Materials VCE Dumps

admin   March 14, 2015   Comments Off on Easily Pass 101-350 Exam By Training Lead2pass New LPI Practice Materials VCE Dumps

Lead2pass 101-350 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior LPI lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable. Get a complete hold on 101-350 brain dumps on Lead2pass, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 1
CORRECT TEXT
You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device.
Which file should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drivers?

Answer: interrupts, /proc/interrupts

QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands will load a kernel module along with any required dependency modules?

A.    depmod
B.    insmod
C.    modprobe
D.    module_install
E.    loadmod

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do maintenance on this partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in.
Which command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance tasks?

A.    telinit 1
B.    shutdown -r now
C.    killall -9 inetd
D.    /bin/netstop –maint
E.    /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
CORRECT TEXT
Which command displays the contents of the Kernel Ring Buffer on the command line? (Provide only the command name without any options or path information)

Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

QUESTION 5
CORRECT TEXT
The USB device filesystem can be found under /proc/______/usb/. (Please fill in the blank with the single word only)

Answer: bus

QUESTION 6
CORRECT TEXT
Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel?

Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline

QUESTION 7
During a system boot cycle, what is the program that is run after the BIOS completes its tasks?

A.    The bootloader
B.    The inetd program
C.    The init program
D.    The kernel

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?

A.    bcast
B.    mesg
C.    print
D.    wall
E.    yell

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
The message “Hard Disk Error” is displayed on the screen during Stage 1 of the GRUB boot process.
What does this indicate?

A.    The kernel was unable to execute /bin/init
B.    The next Stage cannot be read from the hard disk because GRUB was unable to determine the size and geometry of the disk
C.    One or more of the filesystems on the hard disk has errors and a filesystem check should be run
D.    The BIOS was unable to read the necessary data from the Master Boot Record to begin the boot process

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
CORRECT TEXT
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal bootup sequence?

Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

QUESTION 11
What is the process ID number of the init program?

A.    -1
B.    0
C.    1
D.    It is different with each reboot.
E.    It is set to the current run level.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?

A.    /etc/keys
B.    /proc/keys
C.    /etc/inittab
D.    /proc/inittab
E.    /etc/reboot

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
CORRECT TEXT
The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the file name with full path information)

Answer: /etc/inittab

QUESTION 14
The system is having trouble and the engineer wants to bypass the usual /sbin/init start up and run /bin/sh.
What is the usual way to pass this change to the kernel from your boot loader?

A.    Start in runlevel 1.
B.    Pass init=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
C.    Pass /bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
D.    Pass start=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do maintenance on this partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in.
Which command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance tasks?

A.    halt 1
B.    init 1
C.    logout –all now
D.    runlevel 1
E.    shutdown –maintenance now

Answer: B

Topic 2, Linux Installation and Package Management
QUESTION 16
CORRECT TEXT
What command will print the shared libraries for the file /usr/lib/libpng12.so? (Provide the full command with library name but without any other options or parameters)

Answer: /usr/bin/ldd /usr/lib/libpng12.so, ldd /usr/lib/libpng12.so

QUESTION 17
Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?

A.    /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
B.    /etc/apt/apt.conf
C.    /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
D.    /etc/apt/sources.list
E.    /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
CORRECT TEXT
Typically, which top level system directory is used for files and data that change regularly while the system is running and are to be kept between reboots? (Specify only the top level directory)

Answer: /var, /var/, var, var/

QUESTION 19
CORRECT TEXT
The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package, just as if the package were being installed for the first time.

Answer: reconfigure

QUESTION 20
You want to preview where the package file, apache-xml.i386.rpm, will install its files before installing it.
What command do you issue?

A.    rpm -qp apache-xml.i386.rpm
B.    rpm -qv apache-xml.i386.rpm
C.    rpm -ql apache-xml.i386.rpm
D.    rpm -qpl apache-xml.i386.rpm

Answer: D

QUESTION 21
Which RPM command will output the name of the package which installed the file /etc/exports?

A.    rpm -F /etc/exports
B.    rpm -qf /etc/exports
C.    rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D.    rpm -qp /etc/exports
E.    rpm -qi /etc/exports

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Which of the following statements is a TRUE difference between GRUB Legacy and GRUB 2?

A.    GRUB 2 no longer requires a configuration file.
B.    Partition numbers start at 0 in GRUB Legacy and 1 in GRUB 2.
C.    grub-mkconfig only works with GRUB Legacy if the –version 1 option is used.
D.    The configuration file menu.lst (and grub.conf) have been replaced with grub.config.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
CORRECT TEXT
An administrator has issued the following command:
grub-install –root-directory=/custom-grub /dev/sda
In which directory will new configuration files be found? (Provide the full directory path only without the filename)

Answer: /custom-grub/boot/grub/, /custom-grub/boot/grub

QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands can be used to enable a file for paging and swapping?

A.    mkswap
B.    swapon
C.    inswap
D.    modswap

Answer: B

Good news, Lead2pass has updated the 101-350 exam preparation material. With all the questions and answers in your hands, you will pass the LPI 101-350 exam easily. We make our promise that Lead2pass is your best choice.

www.lead2pass.com/101-350.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back