[Full Version] Easily Pass 642-883 Exam By Training Lead2pass Latest VCE Dumps (101-120)

admin   December 5, 2016   Comments Off on [Full Version] Easily Pass 642-883 Exam By Training Lead2pass Latest VCE Dumps (101-120)

2016 December Cisco Official New Released 642-883 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

642-883 exam questions and answers provided by Lead2pass will guarantee you pass 642-883 exam, because Lead2pass is the top IT Certification study training materials vendor. Many candidates have passed exam with the help of Lead2pass. We offer the latest 642-883 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-883.html

QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. XR4 must be configured to advertise only AS 100 local subnets to AS 10. Which configuration on XR4 achieves this goal?

1011

A.    as-path-set LOCAL
ios-regex ^$
route-policy ADV
if as-path in LOCAL then pass endif
B.    as-path-set LOCAL
ios-regex ‘^100$’
route-policy ADV
if as-path in LOCAL then pass endif
C.    as-path-set LOCAL
ios-regex ‘^$’
route-policy ADV
if as-path in LOCAL then pass endif
D.    as-path-set LOCAL
ios-regex ^100$
route-policy ADV
if as-path in LOCAL then pass endif

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
What is defined by using the Cisco IOS XR policy-global configuration command?

A.    the default BGP route policy
B.    global variables that can be referenced by any route policy
C.    the global default route policy
D.    hierarchical route policy
E.    nested route policy

Answer: B
Explanation:
Global Configuration Mode Prompt: (config)
Enter global configuration mode from executive (EXEC) mode by using the configure command. Global configuration commands generally apply to the whole system rather than just one protocol or interface. You can enter all other configuration submodes listed in this section from global configuration mode.

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router# configure
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)#

Global Parameter Configuration Mode
Prompt: (config-rpl-gl)

Enter global parameter configuration mode by using the policy-global command in global configuration mode.

In global parameter configuration mode, you can create or modify a global policy by entering successive commands and then terminating the configuration by entering the end- global command.

For example, to configure global parameters:

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# policy-global
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rp-gl)# glbpathtype ebgp
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rp-gl)# glbtag 100
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rp-gl)# end-global

QUESTION 103
The Cisco IOS XE Software summary-address router IS-IS configuration command can be used to send a summarized route into which IS-IS hierarchy?

A.    Level 1 only
B.    Level 2 only
C.    Level-1-2 only
D.    Level 1 or Level 2 or Level-1-2

Answer: D

QUESTION 104
When troubleshooting OSPF neighbor errors, which three verification steps should be considered? (Choose three.)

A.    Verify if neighboring OSPF interfaces are configured in the same area.
B.    Verify if neighboring OSPF interfaces are configured with the same OSPF process ID.
C.    Verify if neighboring OSPF interfaces are configured with the same OSPF priority.
D.    Verify if neighboring OSPF interfaces are configured with the same hello and dead intervals.
E.    Verify if neighboring OSPF interfaces are configured with the same area type.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 105
Which two of the following are true regarding the BGP Prefix-Based outbound route filtering feature? (Choose two.)

A.    IP multicast routes are not supported.
B.    Outbound route filtering is configured only on a per-address family basis.
C.    Outbound route filtering can be configured for either iBGP or eBGP sessions.
D.    The outbound route filter can be defined in a Prefix list, Distribute list or Access lists.
E.    Outbound route filtering is more effective when a distance vector IGP is used.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2s/feature/guide/fsbgporf.pdf
Restrictions for BGP Prefix-Based Outbound Route Filtering
– The BGP Prefix-Based Outbound Route Filtering feature does not support IP multicast routes.
– IP addresses that are used for outbound route filtering must be defined in an IP prefix-list. BGP distribute lists and IP access lists are not supported.
– Outbound route filtering is configured on only a per-address family basis and cannot be configured under the general session or BGP routing process (Router(config-router)#).
– Outbound route filtering is configured for only external peering sessions.

QUESTION 106
An engineer is configuring an eBGP peering session. What is the default TTL value?

A.    1
B.    64
C.    127
D.    255

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
A network engineer cannot connect different routers by eBGP using peer groups. Which two actions establish an adjacency between both routers? (Choose two.)

A.    Ensure that the peer group statements match across all routers.
B.    Ensure that ebgp-multihop is configured.
C.    Ensure that the remote-as statement is configured with the correct peer AS.
D.    Configure a weight value that is lower than the default value of 32768.
E.    Specify the weight attribute first.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 108
When configuring Cisco IOS route maps, which command allows the route map processing to jump to another statement instead of exiting?

A.    jump
B.    next
C.    set
D.    continue
E.    goto

Answer: D
Explanation:
Match Operations With Continue Clauses
If a match clause does not exist in the route-map entry but a continue clause does, the continue clause will be automatically executed and go to the specified route-map entry. If a match clause exists in a route-map entry, the continue clause is executed only when a successful match occurs. When a successful match occurs and a continue clause exists, the route map executes the set clauses and then goes to the specified route-map entry. If the next route map contains a continue clause, the route map will execute the continue clause if a successful match occurs. If a continue clause does not exist in the next route map, the route map will be evaluated normally. If a continue clause exists in the next route map but a match does not occur, the route map will not continue and will “fall through” to the next sequence number if one exists.

Set Operations With Continue Clauses
Set clauses are saved during the match clause evaluation process and executed after the route-map evaluation is completed. The set clauses are evaluated and executed in the order in which they were configured. Set clauses are only executed after a successful match occurs, unless the route map does not contain a match clause. The continue statement proceeds to the specified route-map entry only after configured set actions are performed. If a set action occurs in the first route map and then the same set action occurs again, with a different value, in a subsequent route map entry, the last set action may override any previous set actions that were configured with the same set command unless the set command permits more than one value. For example, the set as-path pretend command permits more than one autonomous system number to be configured.

QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the Cisco IOS XR route policy configuration, when redistributing OSPF routes into IS-IS, to which of the following does the “tag” value correspond?

1091

A.    The tag value represents the OSPF metric.
B.    The tag value represents the IS-IS metric.
C.    The tag value identifies a route or set of routes.
D.    The tag value is used to match whether the IS-IS route is an external or internal IS-IS route.
E.    The tag value represents the administrative distance.

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
In an AS with 10 routers running IBGP, how many IBGP sessions will be required to establish fully meshed IBGP peerings?

A.    10
B.    20
C.    45
D.    50
E.    99
F.    100

Answer: C

QUESTION 111
Which three valid session commands are supported by peer session templates? (Choose three.)

A.    local-as
B.    as-override
C.    inherit peer-session
D.    inherit peer-policy
E.    disable-connected-check
F.    route-reflector-client

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 112
Refer to the topology diagram in the exhibit. Which IS-IS feature could be implemented so that the return path for the packets from router Y in area 49.00AA to router X in area 49.00BB will use the more optimal path?

1121

A.    Enable route leaking to pass Level 2 information into the Level 1 routers.
B.    Change the area 49.00AA type from a stub area to a regular area.
C.    Change the IS-IS administrative distance on router Y in area 49.00AA.
D.    Change the IS-IS metric type from narrow to wide on all IS-IS routers.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/paws/13796/route-leak.pdf

The ISIS routing protocol allows for a twolevel hierarchy of routing information. There can be multiple Level 1 areas interconnected by a contiguous Level 2 backbone. A router can belong to Level 1, Level 2, or both. The Level 1 linkstate database contains information about that area only. The Level 2 linkstate database contains information about that level as well as each of the Level 1 areas. An L1/L2 router contains both Level 1 and Level 2 databases. It advertises information about the L1 area to which it belongs into L2. Each L1 area is essentially a stub area. Packets destined for an address that is outside of the L1 area are routed to the closest L1/L2 router to be forwarded on to the destination area. Routing to the closest L1/L2 router can lead to suboptimal routing when the shortest path to the destination is through a different L1/L2 router.

Route leaking helps reduce suboptimal routing by providing a mechanism for leaking, or redistributing, L2 information into L1 areas. By having more detail about inter area routes, an L1 router is able to make a better choice with regard to which L1/L2 router to forward the packet.

QUESTION 113
In Cisco IOS XE, which option is the default threshold value for slow peer detection?

A.    120 seconds
B.    180 seconds
C.    240 seconds
D.    300 seconds

Answer: D

QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit. R1 and XR2 cannot establish OSPF adjacency. Which option is the root cause of this issue?

1141

A.    stub flag mismatch
B.    mismatched passwords
C.    process ID mismatch
D.    mismatched authentication types
E.    MTU mismatch

Answer: D

QUESTION 115
Refer to the OSPF command exhibit.

1151

Which effect does the no-summary command option have?

A.    It will cause area 1 to be able to receive non-summarized inter-area routes.
B.    It will cause area 1 to not receive any inter-area routes and will use a default route to reach networks in other areas.
C.    It will cause area 1 to not receive any external routes and will use a default route to reach the external networks.
D.    It will convert the NSSA area into a NSSA totally stubby area.
E.    It will convert the stubby area into a NSSA.
F.    It will disable OSPF auto-summary.

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
Refer to the BGP and route map configurations exhibit.

1161

When the “setas” route map is applied to the 10.1.1.2 neighbor, the 10.1.1.2 neighbor is not able to receive all the required BGP routes from this router. What could be the problem?

A.    The BGP session was cleared using the clear ip bgp command after the route map was applied.
B.    The test1 or test2 prefix-list is misconfigured.
C.    There is no pass action configured within the route map.
D.    The route map is missing the route-map setas permit 30 statement.

Answer: D

QUESTION 117
BGP peerings can be secured using which protection mechanism?

A.    SHA authentication
B.    MD5 authentication
C.    SSH
D.    SSL
E.    AAA
F.    digital certificates

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080b52107.shtml

QUESTION 118
The S bit in the MPLS header is used for what purpose?

A.    To indicate the bottom level in the label stack
B.    To indicate if LDP is sync to the IGP
C.    To indicate if LDP is sync to the IGP
D.    To indicate the status of the LSP

Answer: A
Explanation:
a 1-bit bottom of stack flag. If this is set, it signifies that the current label is the last in the stack.

QUESTION 119
Which OSPF feature allows a router with redundant route processors to maintain its OSPF state and adjacencies across planned and unplanned RP switchovers and does this by checkpointing state information from OSPF on the active RP to the standby RP? This feature does not require the OSPF neighbor to support graceful restart.

A.    NSR
B.    NSF
C.    BFD
D.    MTR
E.    SDR

Answer: A
Explanation:
Continuous Forwarding
An important aspect of high availability is maintenance of traffic forwarding, even in the case of control-plane switchovers. Cisco IOS XR Software has several built-in features that can provide continuous forwarding, including RSP stateful switchover (SSO), Nonstop Forwarding (NSF), Graceful Restart, and NSR.

NSF: Cisco IOS XR Software supports forwarding without traffic loss during a brief outage of the control plane through signaling and routing protocol implementations for Graceful Restart extensions as standardized by the IETF. In addition to standards compliance, this implementation has been compatibility tested with Cisco IOS Software and third-party operating systems.

Graceful Restart: This control-plane mechanism ensures high availability by allowing detection and recovery from failure conditions while preserving NSF services. Graceful Restart is a way to recover from signaling and control-plane failures without affecting the forwarding plane. Cisco IOS XR Software uses this feature and a combination of check pointing, mirroring, RSP redundancy, and other system resiliency features to recover prior to timeout and avoid service downtime as a result of network reconvergence.

NSR: This feature allows for the forwarding of data packets to continue along known routes while the routing protocol information is being refreshed following a processor switchover.

NSR maintains protocol sessions and state information across SSO functions for services such as Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) VPN. TCP connections and the routing protocol sessions are migrated from the active RSP to the standby RSP after the RSP failover without letting the peers know about the failover. The sessions terminate locally on the failed RSP, and the protocols running on the standby RSP reestablish the sessions after the standby RSP goes active, without the peer detecting the change. You can also use NSR with Graceful Restart to protect the routing control plane during switchovers. The Cisco IOS XR Operating System provides system resiliency through a comprehensive set of high-availability features including modularity, process restart, fault handling, continuous forwarding, and upgradability.

QUESTION 120
A Cisco IOS XR router is a member in OSPF 1 and EIGRP 100 domains, and needs to redistribute OSPF learned routes into EIGRP. Which configuration achieves this goal?

A.    router eigrp 100
address-family ipv4
redistribute ospf 1
B.    router eigrp 100
redistribute ospf 1 route-policy OS_INTO_EIG
route-policy OS_INTO_EIG set eigrp-metric 100 10 255 1 155
C.    router eigrp 100
address-family ipv4
redistribute ospf 1 route-policy OS_INTO_EIG
route-policy OS_INTO_EIG set eigrp-metric 100 10 255 1 155
D.    router eigrp 100
default-metric 100 1 255 1 1500
redistribute ospf 1

Answer: C

Lead2pass is the leader in supplying candidates with current and up-to-date training materials for Cisco certification and exam preparation. Comparing with others, our 642-883 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. We offer the latest 642-883 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 642-883 dump ensures your exam 100% pass.

642-883 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDWGlHWkM0TE53TEU

2016 Cisco 642-883 exam dumps (All 149 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-883.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back