[January 2018] Updated Lead2pass Cisco 300-115 Braindump Free Download 478q

admin   January 11, 2018   Comments Off on [January 2018] Updated Lead2pass Cisco 300-115 Braindump Free Download 478q

100% Free Lead2pass 300-115 New Questions Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 1
An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?

A.    Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.
B.    Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
C.    Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
D.    Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.
E.    Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.

Answer: E
Explanation:
EtherChannel load balancing can use MAC addresses, IP addresses, or Layer 4 port numbers, and either source mode, destination mode, or both. The mode you select applies to all EtherChannels that you configure on the switch. Use the option that provides the greatest variety in your configuration.
For example, if the traffic on a channel only goes to a single MAC address (which is the case in this example, since all traffic is going to the same web server), use of the destination MAC address results in the choice of the same link in the channel each time. Use of source addresses or IP addresses can result in a better load balance.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html

QUESTION 2
Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs.
This command is configured globally:

monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 – 8, 39, 52

What is the result of the implemented command?

A.    All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
B.    Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
C.    Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
D.    The trunk’s native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
E.    Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.

Answer: E
Explanation:
The “monitor session filter” command is used to specify which VLANS are to be port mirrored using SPAN.
This example shows how to monitor VLANs 1 through 5 and VLAN 9 when the SPAN source is a trunk interface:
Switch(config)# monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 – 5 , 9
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/25ew/configuration/guide/conf/span.html/index.html#wp1066836

QUESTION 3
A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?

A.    The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
B.    IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
C.    Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
D.    Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If all of the routers are connected to each other using a layer 2 switch, then each router will only have the single switch port that it connects to as its neighbor. Even though multiple routing neighbors can be formed over a layer 2 network, only the physical port that it connects to will be seen as a CDP neighbor. CDP can be used to determine the physical topology, but not necessarily the logical topology.

QUESTION 4
After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?

A.    Local Area Mobility
B.    Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C.    NetFlow
D.    Directed Response Protocol

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol

QUESTION 5
Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?

A.    Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with “null” and then replace it with the new domain name.
B.    Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients.
C.    Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the existing network.
D.    Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be transferred.

Answer: D
Explanation:
VTP allows switches to advertise VLAN information between other members of the same VTP domain.
VTP allows a consistent view of the switched network across all switches. There are several reasons why the VLAN information can fail to be exchanged. Verify these items if switches that run VTP fail to exchange VLAN information:
VTP information only passes through a trunk port. Make sure that all ports that interconnect switches are configured as trunks and are actually trunking. Make sure that if EtherChannels are created between two switches, only Layer 2 EtherChannels propagate VLAN information.
Make sure that the VLANs are active in all the devices.
One of the switches must be the VTP server in a VTP domain. All VLAN changes must be done on this switch in order to have them propagated to the VTP clients.
The VTP domain name must match and it is case sensitive. CISCO and cisco are two different domain names.
Make sure that no password is set between the server and client. If any password is set, make sure that the password is the same on both sides.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.shtml

QUESTION 6
After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?

A.    VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.
B.    Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
C.    VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.
D.    Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

Answer: B
Explanation:
VTP version 1 and VTP version 2 do not propagate configuration information for extended- range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). You must configure extended-range VLANs manually on each network device.
VTP version 3 supports extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094).
If you convert from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, the VLANs in the range 1006 to 4094 are removed from VTP control.

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

A.    Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
B.    Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.
C.    The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
D.    The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: A
Explanation:
VTP transparent switches do not participate in VTP. A VTP transparent switch does not advertise its VLAN configuration and does not synchronize its VLAN configuration based on received advertisements, but transparent switches do forward VTP advertisements that they receive out their trunk ports in VTP Version 2.

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?

A.    A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch
B.    B. The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
C.    VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.
D.    The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: C
Explanation:
VTP pruning increases network available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to reach the destination devices.
Without VTP pruning, a switch floods broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic across all trunk links within a VTP domain even though receiving switches might discard them. VTP pruning is disabled by default. VTP pruning blocks unneeded flooded traffic to VLANs on trunk ports that are included in the pruning-eligible list. The best explanation for why switch C is not seeing traffic from only some of the VLANs, is that VTP pruning has been configured.

QUESTION 9
After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once “blocking” are now defined as “alternate” and “backup.” What is the reason for this change?

A.    The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
B.    IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.
C.    The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
D.    The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Answer: A
Explanation:
RSTP works by adding an alternative port and a backup port compared to STP.
These ports are allowed to immediately enter the forwarding state rather than passively wait for the network to converge.
RSTP bridge port roles:
Root port A forwarding port that is the closest to the root bridge in terms of path cost
Designated port A forwarding port for every LAN segment Alternate port A best alternate path to the root bridge.
This path is different than using the root port.
The alternative port moves to the forwarding state if there is a failure on the designated port for the segment.
Backup port A backup/redundant path to a segment where another bridge port already connects.
The backup port applies only when a single switch has two links to the same segment (collision domain).
To have two links to the same collision domain, the switch must be attached to a hub.
Disabled port Not strictly part of STP, a network administrator can manually disable a port.

QUESTION 10
An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for this?

A.    RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
B.    The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.
C.    STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
D.    The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Answer: C
Explanation:
RSTP can only achieve rapid transition to the forwarding state on edge ports and on point-to- point links, not on trunk links. The link type is automatically derived from the duplex mode of a port. A port that operates in full-duplex is assumed to be point-to-point, while a half-duplex port is considered as a shared port by default.
This automatic link type setting can be overridden by explicit configuration. In switched networks today, most links operate in full-duplex mode and are treated as point-to-point links by RSTP. This makes them candidates for rapid transition to the forwarding state.

300-115 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

Large amount of free 300-115 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDM0pqaFJWUXVuM2M

Maybe you also need:

300-101 exam dumps:  https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDakxVRXg3aUpmTE0

300-135 exam dumps:  https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDZmFQVlZDZnpLejA

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back