[Lead2pass New] Free Lead2pass CompTIA 220-901 Dumps VCE Download (951-975)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

CompTIA New Released Exam 220-901 exam questions are now can be downloaded from Lead2pass! All questions and answers are the latest! 100% exam pass guarantee! Get this IT exam certification in a short time!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 951
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard RS-232 connector?

A.    DVI-D
B.    DB-15
C.    DIN-6
D.    DB-9

Answer: D

QUESTION 952
A technician is going to install 6 SATA drives into a PC; however, the PC only has four SATA ports on the motherboard. Which of the following is the QUICKEST course of action to install all six drives?

A.    Use an IDE to SATA adapter on the remaining two drives
B.    Install a new motherboard with six SATA ports
C.    Install a SATA expansion Card
D.    Run the drives in RAID to work around the port shortage

Answer: C

QUESTION 953
Which of the following connector types is used for the transmission of an analog signal?

A.    DVI
B.    HDMI
C.    DB-15
D.    RJ-45

Answer: C

QUESTION 954
Which of the following types of connectors is used for standard analog display purposes only?

A.    DisplayPort
B.    HDMI
C.    S-video
D.    DVI

Answer: C

QUESTION 955
Which of the following RAID configurations has a single point of failure?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: A

QUESTION 956
During a POST, which of the following is being checked? (Select TWO).

A.    A count of available RAM
B.    The presence of a functioning CPU
C.    The presence of unknown peripherals
D.    Integrity of system files
E.    Network connectivity

Answer: AB

QUESTION 957
A technician is tasked with adding a Barcode Scanner to a user PC. Which of the following would MOST likely be used to make the connection to the PC? (Select TWO).

A.    RJ-45
B.    Serial port
C.    USB
D.    DB-15
E.    Infrared

Answer: BC

QUESTION 958
A technician is building a gaming computer for a client. The computer will have a 6-core processor, 16GB memory, and a high-end graphics card that takes up 2 slots on the motherboard. Which of the following power supply wattages would be BEST to install for this system?

A.    200W
B.    300W
C.    400W
D.    500W

Answer: D

QUESTION 959
New cabling has to be installed in a hospital with a very strict fire code. Which of the following materials would MOST likely be related to this requirement?

A.    Fiber Optic
B.    PVC
C.    Shielded Twisted Pair
D.    Plenum

Answer: D
Explanation:
Plenum is a fire retardant cable with protective sheath. Therefore it is the best choice to use in a facility that uses strict fire code.

QUESTION 960
An ISP has provided a DSL Internet connection with a static IP address. A technician is setting up a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router and needs to provide Internet access to five PCs on the network. Which of the following should be enabled?

A.    NAT
B.    WPS
C.    MAC filtering
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm

QUESTION 961
A single office with five computers and a server is an example of which of the following?

A.    PAN
B.    WAN
C.    SAN
D.    LAN

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_a_LAN_work

QUESTION 962
Which of the following offers the HIGHEST wireless security?

A.    WEP
B.    WPA2
C.    WPA
D.    HTTPS

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/243713/how_safe_is_wpa2_secured_wifi_.html

QUESTION 963
Which of the following 802.11 standards can operate at both 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz?

A.    A
B.    B
C.    G
D.    N

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11 (see 802.11n)

QUESTION 964
255.255.0.0 is the standard subnet mask for which of the following IP classes?

A.    Class A
B.    Class B
C.    Class C
D.    Class D

Answer: B
Explanation:
255.255.0.0 is a class B subnet mask.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/subnet_mask.html

QUESTION 965
Which of the following network devices would a client use to store data?

A.    Access point
B.    Bridge
C.    Firewall
D.    NAS

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network-attached_storage

QUESTION 966
Which of the following is the subnet mask for a Class C IP address?

A.    10.0.0.1
B.    192.168.1.1
C.    255.255.0.0
D.    255.255.255.0

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.planix.com/~woods/classc.html

QUESTION 967
Which of the following is the number of bits that comprises an IPv6 address?

A.    32
B.    64
C.    128
D.    256

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

QUESTION 968
Which of the following cables uses both the T568A and T568B standards?

A.    Ethernet
B.    Fiber
C.    Coaxial
D.    HDMI

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html

QUESTION 969
Joe, a user, cannot browse on the intranet to a particular web server by using the servername given to him by the administrator. Joe asks a coworker for the IP address of the same server, and is then able to access the webpage using the IP address.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    DNS is not configured correctly.
B.    HTTP is not working on the server.
C.    HTTP is not working on the client.
D.    The network router is down.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Domain Name System or DNS is use to translate a name into IP address.
If the DNS server is not configured correctly, it will not be able to provide translation.
http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm

QUESTION 970
Joe, a user, wants to secure his home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting access?

A.    Turn off DHCP
B.    Use MAC filtering
C.    Disable DMZ
D.    Turn off SSID broadcasting

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering

QUESTION 971
Which of the following refers to a process of modifying an IP address to allow the device to become hidden and only accessible on a private network?

A.    WPS
B.    MAC filtering
C.    DHCP
D.    NAT

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=25273

QUESTION 972
Which of the following Internet connection types would have the MOST available bandwidth and highest transmission speed?

A.    DSL
B.    Dial-up
C.    Cable
D.    Satellite

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.broadband.gov/broadband_types.html

QUESTION 973
A technician is called to replace a network jack that has been damaged. Which of the following tools will the technician need to complete this task?

A.    Toner probe
B.    Multimeter
C.    Loopback plug
D.    Crimper

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/crimp.htm

QUESTION 974
A small business has a Terminal Services server that off-site employee’s access. The server is at an address of 192.168.20.10 and the local router is at 192.168.20.1. Which of the following would be the correct entries to enter into the router’s port forwarding to ensure that Terminal Services traffic is getting routed efficiently?

A.    Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.1
B.    Port 443, Address 192.168.20.1
C.    Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.10
D.    Port 443, Address 192.168.20.10

Answer: C
Explanation:
For port forwarding you need to specify port 3389 and the address of the server.

QUESTION 975
When comparing DSL broadband to cable broadband, which of the following is an advantage of DSL broadband?

A.    Upgraded copper lines allow maximum speed greater than cable
B.    Signal is not shared back to the switch
C.    Signal is shared back to the switch
D.    Distance is not a factor in signal speed

Answer: B
Explanation:
A digital subscribers line is not shared back to the switch unlike Cable broadband network.

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass gives the latest, authoritative and complete 220-901 braindumps for 220-901 exam, because of that, all of our candidates pass 220-901 certification without any problem. The biggest feature is the regular update of 220-901 PDF and VCE, which keeps our candidates’ knowledge up to date and ensures their 220-901 exam success.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back