[Lead2pass New] Official 220-902 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (226-250)

admin   September 20, 2017   Comments Off on [Lead2pass New] Official 220-902 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (226-250)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is ready to provide CompTIA candidates with 220-902 exam dumps which can be very helpful for getting CompTIA certification, which means that candidates can easily get access to the services of CompTIA 220-902 exam dumps, which will assure them 100% passing success rate. With Lead2pass 220-902 exam dumps, it will be easy to pass your 220-902 exam at your first time.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 226
A technician is working on a workstation that is receiving read/write failures when trying to access a particular file. Which of the following commands should the technician use to resolve this issue?

A.    DISKPART
B.    FORMAT
C.    CHKDSK
D.    FDISK

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.pegasus-afs.com/support/webhelp/common_errors_and_problems/the_benefits_of_using_chkdsk.htm

QUESTION 227
A technician is tasked with changing the account lockout threshold to 30 minutes in Windows 7. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this task?

A.    User Access Control
B.    Windows Security Center
C.    Local Security Policy
D.    Users and Groups

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 228
A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the following system settings should the technician configure?

A.    Windows Firewall
B.    Windows Security Center
C.    Local Security Policy
D.    System Configuration

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277395.aspx

QUESTION 229
A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the following tools should be used to accomplish this?

A.    SYSPREP
B.    Windows 7 Advisor
C.    CHKDSK
D.    DISKPART

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

QUESTION 230
A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive. Which of the following is the correct command to use?

A.    CD
B.    MD
C.    PUSHD
D.    RD

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/mdhlp.htm

QUESTION 231
A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Clogged temporary file folders
B.    Internal dust buildup
C.    Incorrect input voltage setting
D.    ACPI is disabled

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/

QUESTION 232
A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:

HARD DRIVE. MASTER
OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT

Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?

A.    HDD. Cable Select; Optical DrivE. Master
B.    HDD. Cable Select; Optical DrivE. Cable Select
C.    HDD. Slave; Optical DrivE. Slave
D.    HDD. Master; Optical DrivE. Master

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cablsele.htm

QUESTION 233
A technician troubleshoots a broken PC only to find that a strong burning odor is coming from inside the case. Which of the following parts MOST likely experienced a level of electrical burn?

A.    PSU
B.    Processor
C.    CMOS battery
D.    Hard drive

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/hardware/4194025-that-acrid-electrical-burning-smell.html?fpart=all&vc=1

QUESTION 234
A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?

A.    A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.
B.    The hard drive is disconnected.
C.    The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.
D.    Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/981/~/how-to-physically-install,-set-jumper-settings,-and-set-up-a-serial-ata,-eide,

QUESTION 235
A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem?

A.    Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.
B.    Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.
C.    Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.
D.    Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/intel_raid_basic_troubleshooting_guide _v2_0.pdf

QUESTION 236
A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7 Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed. Which of the following should the technician do to fix the problem?

A.    Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy
B.    Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy.
C.    Replace the failed drive and restore the data.
D.    Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/RAID

QUESTION 237
A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?

A.    Multimeter
B.    POST card
C.    Power supply tester
D.    BIOS flash

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/POST_card

QUESTION 238
A technician would like to limit computer access to certain users. Which of the following should be configured?

A.    Advanced security
B.    Boot.ini file
C.    System configuration
D.    Local security policy

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277395.aspx

QUESTION 239
A user’s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?

A.    Network diagram
B.    Computer manual
C.    Asset management
D.    Wiring scheme

Answer: B
Explanation:
The best resource for troubleshooting computer problems is the manual that came along with it. Similar to any electronic device, the manual lists common problems and their solutions.

QUESTION 240
Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?

A.    HomeGroup
B.    Active Directory
C.    WorkGroup
D.    Domain Setup

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/home-sweet-homegroup-networking-the-easy-way

QUESTION 241
A technician is reconfiguring an email account for off-line mode. Which of the following will describe the expected time of account synchronization with the email server?

A.    It will depend on the SMTP settings of the email server.
B.    It will depend on the time when the account was last synchronized.
C.    It will depend on the POP settings of the email server.
D.    There is no off-line mode for email.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When you configure email account for offline mode, the software uses synchronization at a point in time to download all email messages to the computer. There is time between synchronizations and it depends on the time of the last synchronization.

QUESTION 242
An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst?

A.    Task Manager
B.    MSCONFIG
C.    Disk Management
D.    Administrative Tools

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323527

QUESTION 243
Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests his co-worker’s password?

A.    Shoulder surfing
B.    Spyware
C.    Phishing
D.    Social engineering

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/182180/top_5_social_engineering_exploit_techniques.html

QUESTION 244
A technician has a client’s laptop that is randomly shutting down. Which of the following is the FIRST step of the troubleshooting theory that the technician will perform to resolve the laptop’s issue?

A.    Document finding, actions, and outcomes
B.    Identify the problem
C.    Establish a theory
D.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://compcamp.blogspot.com/2011/10/comptia-six-step-troubleshooting.html

QUESTION 245
An alert needs to be sent to the administrator when the CPU stays above 90% for a period of time. Which of the following tools would BEST be used to accomplish this?

A.    Performance Monitor
B.    Task Scheduler
C.    Task Manager
D.    System Configuration

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749249.aspx

QUESTION 246
Which of the following Control Panel utilities would be BEST to use to remove a Windows 7 application?

A.    Folder Options
B.    Add/Remove Programs
C.    Programs and Features
D.    Administrator Tools

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/uninstall-change-program

QUESTION 247
A customer calls and states the new plasma display they just received has yellow spots all over the screen. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    Using wrong video connector
B.    Dead pixels
C.    Dropped in shipping
D.    Incorrect installation

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defective_pixel

QUESTION 248
A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST likely correct this issue?

A.    Disable screensaver
B.    Adjust power settings
C.    Replace the wireless card
D.    Install a higher capacity battery

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Adjust-Power-Settings-in-a-Windows-Vista-Laptop

QUESTION 249
Which of the following BEST describes the Apple utility used with iOS devices to synchronize, upgrade, and restore to factory default if needed?

A.    iMac
B.    iTunes
C.    Safari
D.    Bluetooth

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/App_Store_(iOS)

QUESTION 250
Which of the following tools and test equipment is routinely magnetized and should be used with caution around magnetic media?

A.    Screwdrivers
B.    Power supply testers
C.    Cable testers
D.    Pliers

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.chabotcollege.edu/faculty/netacad/prot/ITE/course/module2/2.2.4.3/2.2.4.3.html

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate 220-902 exam dumps. Our 220-902 dump is rich in variety. We offer 220-902 PDF dumps and 220-902 VCE dumps. We ensure you can pass the 220-902 easily. Welcome to Lead2pass.com.

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back