[Lead2pass New] Official 220-902 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (301-325)

admin   September 20, 2017   Comments Off on [Lead2pass New] Official 220-902 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (301-325)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to pass 220-902 exam easily? Are you struggling for the 220-902 exam? Good news, Lead2pass CompTIA technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest 220-902 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 220-902 dump ensures your 220-902 exam 100% pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 301
A client has asked a technician about drive sanitation and wants to know what the difference is
between overwriting a drive and formatting a drive. Which of the following would be the BEST response from the technician?

A.    “Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to a hard drive replacing the data, while formatting only clears the
reference to the data and only overwrites as space is used.”
B.    “Nothing is different. They both destroy the data so no one can recover it.”
C.    “Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to the drive replacing only the user’s data but not the OS data, while
formatting destroys the hard drive.”
D.    “Overwriting replaces all the data with a single file that fills the hard drive destroying the data, while
formatting erases all the data.”

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/261702/how_to_securely_erase_your_hard_drive.html

QUESTION 302
Windows Virtual PC is designed to:

A.    allow a user to run older programs in a Windows XP environment.
B.    allow a user to share a printer to any user on the Internet.
C.    give the user the ability to run multiple operating systems on a tablet.
D.    give the user the ability to run 64-bit applications in virtual mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 303
Which of the following is a new feature of iOS 5?

A.    Ability to dual boot the Android OS
B.    Ability to run native PC applications
C.    Ability to perform iTunes backups
D.    Ability to perform untethered updates

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.applebitch.com/2011/05/05/rumor-ios-5-could-bring-untethered-software- updates/

QUESTION 304
The technician is dispatched to look at a user’s laptop. The user reports the system shuts down after 30 minutes of field use. The technician notices the battery is not fully charging. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this?

A.    Remove the battery and connect it to a commercial battery charger.
B.    Discharge the battery using a static mat.
C.    Change the power setting on the laptop to use less power.
D.    Replace the battery.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Laptop-that-is-not-Charging

QUESTION 305
A new application is installed which adds three new services to a customer’s PC. The customer asks for help, because the new application will not start. A technician investigates and finds that one of the services has failed to start. They attempt to manually start the service but it fails. Where should the technician look NEXT for more information? (Select TWO).

A.    Task Manager
B.    System registry
C.    Log files for the new application
D.    Event Viewer
E.    %SystemDir%\System32\Drivers

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Event_Viewer

QUESTION 306
A technician is installing a new wired router and needs to disable all the ports currently not in use. The documentation for router mentions the web interface for the router is available by default at 192.168.1.1. In which of the following ways would the technician go about doing this?

A.    Place labels on top of all the ports that are not to be used.
B.    Manually set the IP address to 10.168.1.1, and then access the website at 192.168.1.1.
C.    Use an Internet browser to access the router configuration at 192.168.1.1.
D.    Use Windows Explorer and search for a file called 192.168.1.1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/routers/g/192_168_1_1_def.htm

QUESTION 307
A technician is changing out a toner cartridge in a high volume printer. As they are removing the empty cyan cartridge, a large amount of blue powder falls out onto rollers in the immediate area. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Immediately leave the scene and sound an emergency to security.
B.    Use a toner vacuum to remove the spilled toner from the undesired surfaces.
C.    Use compressed air to remove the spilled toner from the undesired surfaces.
D.    Use the maintenance kit to remove and replace the affected parts.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/clean-up-copier-toner-spills-64645.html

QUESTION 308
When setting up a Microsoft Exchange mail account to synchronize with an iPhone, which of the following items can be configured to synchronize besides the mail? (Select TWO).

A.    Shared calendars
B.    Archives
C.    Global address list
D.    Calendar
E.    Address book

Answer: DE
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Sync-Your-iPhone-with-Microsoft-Exchange

QUESTION 309
Which of the following allows a user to pinch zoom on an Android device?

A.    Accelerometer
B.    Micro USB port
C.    Multi-touch
D.    A trackball

Answer: C

QUESTION 310
An administrator has taken steps to secure a SOHO wired network, but as a result the users report that they can no longer access the Internet but can still see other computers on the network. Which of the following would have caused this issue?

A.    Port 80 has been disabled
B.    Port 3389 has been enabled
C.    MAC filtering has been enabled
D.    LDAP has been disabled

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TCP_port

QUESTION 311
Which of the following mobile phone features redirects the screen orientation as the user turns their phone?

A.    GPS
B.    Geotracking
C.    Locator application
D.    Gyroscope

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://android.stackexchange.com/tags/auto-rotation/info

QUESTION 312
While using a mapping program, which of the following functions shows the user’s location on the map as well as movements on the map as they travel?

A.    Accelerometer
B.    Geotracking
C.    Gyroscope
D.    GPS

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_Positioning_System

QUESTION 313
Which of the following BEST represents a security vulnerability of mobile devices? (Select TWO).

A.    Unauthorized downloads
B.    Viruses
C.    Improper file permissions
D.    Phishing
E.    Theft

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Security of mobile devices can be compromised when a virus infects the device. Another way is theft because a mobile device is portable and can be easily be handled or pocketed.

QUESTION 314
Which of the following BEST describes the security term known as tailgating?

A.    Propping open a secure entrance to gain later access
B.    Following behind someone when entering a secure area
C.    Removing files from a site using a hidden USB drive
D.    Using someone else’s logged in computer to access files

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating

QUESTION 315
When connecting a Bluetooth device to a mobile device, which of the following BEST describes the purpose of discovery mode?

A.    Allows two Bluetooth devices to connect to each other without a mobile device
B.    Disconnects all devices and connects to the closest powered on device
C.    Allows a peripheral to be contacted by the mobile device
D.    Instructs the phone to seek out all nearby devices and connect to them

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/bluetooth-surveillance1.htm

QUESTION 316
Which of the following devices is MOST likely to come standard with a solid state hard drive?

A.    Tablet
B.    Storage server
C.    Laptop
D.    Desktop PC

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.zdnet.com/slim-hard-drives-no-threat-to-ssds-for-tablets-2062302116/

QUESTION 317
A user launches a software application on their Android tablet device. Once the software has loaded, the user reports that when turning the tablet to work the application in landscape mode, the software does not automatically adjust to landscape mode. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?

A.    The auto-adjust setting is not enabled in the operating system.
B.    The tablet is running low on power and disabled landscape mode.
C.    The application was not developed to react to changes to the gyroscope.
D.    The user did not switch the tablet to landscape mode.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://mobilegyros.blogspot.com/

QUESTION 318
A user wishes to access their contacts from their Android phone. Which of the following methods will provide the MOST up-to-date contact information on the user’s phone on a daily basis?

A.    Enable contact synchronization by setting up their email account on the phone.
B.    Download all their contacts in a .csv file and import them into the phone via a USB laptop connection.
C.    Enable Bluetooth and transfer the contacts from their laptop to the cell phone.
D.    Enable email synchronization and email the contacts to the user account for download.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Sync-Android-Contacts-With-Gmail

QUESTION 319
Which of the following explains why a tablet OS loads quicker than a laptop OS?

A.    A tablet requires less power to operate than a laptop.
B.    A tablet has a smaller circuit board than a laptop.
C.    A SATA drive loads data much faster than an IDE drive.
D.    A SSD drive loads data much faster than a SATA drive.

Answer: D

QUESTION 320
A user recently purchased a new high-end graphics card, and would like to run their existing games through an LCD TV at 1080p. However, when the installation is complete, none of the games appear correctly on the LCD TV. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The LCD TV response rate is not fast enough for gaming.
B.    The PC games cannot be run to an external display.
C.    The games do not support a 1920×1080 resolution.
D.    The LCD TV driver is not supported by the Windows operating system.

Answer: C
Explanation:
One of the possible reasons is that the game does not support high resolutions. Try to set a lower resolution and start the game. If this doesn’t solve the problem, the game installer media might be corrupt.

QUESTION 321
A user is running a RAID 0 array and has problems with one of the drives. Which of the following actions will the technician take NEXT?

A.    Replace the failing drive and let the RAID recover.
B.    Add an additional drive to the array and let the RAID recover.
C.    Replace the drive; all the data is lost and cannot be recovered.
D.    Remap the RAID array to another drive letter to recover the data.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2026358/multiple-hard-drives-working-together-all-about-raids.html

QUESTION 322
A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following represents a best practice?

A.    Only perform the work on a plastic counter top
B.    Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case
C.    Label the screws according to where they came from
D.    When working on the bottom of a laptop, always leave the screen open

Answer: C

QUESTION 323
A user is reporting that they are clicking on search results and being redirected to the wrong sites. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?

A.    Temporary Internet Files
B.    Proxy Settings
C.    Cookies
D.    Windows Firewall

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://answers.oreilly.com/topic/675-how-to-configure-proxy-settings-in-windows-7/

QUESTION 324
When setting up a new wireless router, which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST in order to secure the network? (Select TWO).

A.    Disable unused ports
B.    Change the SSID
C.    Position the antennas to prevent outside access
D.    Enable MAC filtering
E.    Change the default user name

Answer: BE
Explanation:
The basic tasks to secure a network is to change SSID and the default user name. This is the basic security a user can employ to secure the network immediately.

QUESTION 325
A user with a CRT monitor notes that there is a discolored area in a portion of their screen. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    Bad video card
B.    The video card drivers need to be upgraded
C.    Bad monitor
D.    The screen needs to be degaussed

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Degauss-a-Computer-Monitor

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass CompTIA 220-902 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Lead2pass CompTIA 220-902 exam dumps are one of the highest quality CompTIA 220-902 Q&As in the world. It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Lead2pass guarantees you pass CompTIA 220-902 exam at first attempt.

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back