[Lead2pass New] Official 220-902 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (326-350)

admin   September 20, 2017   Comments Off on [Lead2pass New] Official 220-902 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass (326-350)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-902 dumps free share: Lead2pass presents the highest quality of 220-902 exam dump which helps candidates to pass the 220-902 exams in the first attempt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 326
A user reports an issue of intermittent Read / Write errors occurring on their PC. Which of the following actions would a technician MOST likely take?

A.    Run FDISK on the drive
B.    Update definitions and run a virus scan
C.    Low level format the drive
D.    Run CHKDSK on the drive

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://askleo.com/checking-and-repairing-a-disk-with-chkdsk/

QUESTION 327
A user reports a loud clicking noise coming from their PC, but the PC operates normally. Which of the following actions should the technician perform FIRST when responding to this issue?

A.    Attempt to backup data from the hard drive
B.    Shutdown the PC and replace the hard drive
C.    Format the hard drive and reload the OS
D.    Run the disk cleanup utility

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://burgessforensics.com/article_what_to_do.php

QUESTION 328
Which of the following display types may be practical for a laptop format, but has limited uses due to heat considerations?

A.    LCD
B.    Plasma
C.    LED
D.    CRT

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/plasma-tv-problems.html

QUESTION 329
Which of the following would be the BEST means of maintaining data security for a mobile device that has been lost or stolen?

A.    Login attempt restrictions
B.    Locator service
C.    Remote wipe
D.    Passcode lock

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=173390

QUESTION 330
Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display? (Select TWO).

A.    Press the appropriate Function Key combination
B.    A second video card in the Express card slot
C.    Disconnect the integrated display
D.    Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings
E.    Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop

Answer: AD
Explanation:
First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings. After that press the function key along with the assigned key to display the output on an external monitor.

QUESTION 331
Which of the following allows a hidden backdoor to be used for access to workstations on the Internet?

A.    Firmware
B.    Rootkits
C.    SQL injection
D.    Cross-side scripting

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.spamlaws.com/how-rootkits-work.html

QUESTION 332
Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?

A.    Windows Vista Home Premium
B.    Windows 7 Professional
C.    Windows 7 Home Premium
D.    Windows Vista Ultimate

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

QUESTION 333
A user states they have rebooted the printer and it is displaying “PC load letter”. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The printer needs to be rebooted.
B.    The printer is out of paper.
C.    The fuser needs to be replaced.
D.    The toner cartridge is low.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/16050-3-load-letter-error

QUESTION 334
A technician needs to remove the ability of standard users to shut down or restart a shared computer. Which of the following commands can be used to accomplish this task?

A.    services.msc
B.    shutdown.exe
C.    bootrec.exe
D.    gpedit.msc

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307882

QUESTION 335
A user reports that all print jobs sent to a certain printer that require legal sized paper are not printing. However, standard size paper jobs are printing correctly. A technician checks the paper tray and verifies that it is loaded with legal size paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    The printer is not designed to print legal sized pages.
B.    The print queue is holding jobs from printing.
C.    The paper weight is too heavy for the printer.
D.    The paper size for the tray is incorrect in the printer setup.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284867

QUESTION 336
A PC has sensitive data that must be destroyed, before the PC is redeployed. A technician has been tasked with completely wiping the PC hard drive. Which of the following methods is BEST for the technician to use?

A.    Quick format
B.    FDISK
C.    Low level format
D.    Standard format

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/low-level-formatting.html

QUESTION 337
An attack that creates a website that looks like another website, with the purpose of learning someone’s account information is called which of the following?

A.    Virus
B.    Shoulder surfing
C.    Trojan
D.    Phishing

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing

QUESTION 338
A technician is creating a batch script that auto-assigns a particular drive share to a drive letter upon login. Which of the following commands can accomplish this?

A.    NET USE
B.    PING
C.    XCOPY
D.    IPCONFIG

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en- us/net_use.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION 339
An office of 25 computers is interested in employing a file server, network shares, and print server functionality. Which of the following network setups would be BEST suited for this situation?

A.    Ad-hoc
B.    Workgroup
C.    Domain
D.    Token ring

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-and-a-workgroup

QUESTION 340
Which of the following terms BEST describes the software or hardware used to manage virtual machines?

A.    Hypervisor
B.    Cloud Server Manager
C.    Supervisor
D.    Virtual Disk Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.datacenterknowledge.com/archives/2012/08/01/hypervisor-101-a-look- hypervisor-market/

QUESTION 341
A technician is required to change a setting for HKEY_Local_Machine. Which of the following would the technician use to change this?

A.    BCEDIT
B.    WEP setup
C.    MSCONFIG
D.    REGEDIT

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Edit-the-Windows-Registry

QUESTION 342
A technician is working on a PC that utilizes a RAID array for operation. The user of the system has reported that random files are becoming corrupted on creation with no pattern to the activity. One drive in the array is likely failing and causing the read/write failures. Which of the following types of RAID is MOST likely in use?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/

QUESTION 343
Which of the following Control Panel utilities will allow a technician to change the associated file type in a Windows XP machine?

A.    Folder options
B.    Administrator tools
C.    Accessibility options
D.    Regional and language options

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/defprogramxp.htm

QUESTION 344
Which of the following keys, when pressed immediately after the BIOS test, will display Windows Boot Manager on a Windows 7 PC?

A.    f2
B.    f8
C.    esc
D.    delete

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm

QUESTION 345
Which of the following Windows 7 versions comes with the LARGEST number of multimedia features?

A.    Enterprise
B.    Home Premium
C.    Professional
D.    Starter

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm

QUESTION 346
A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools should be used?

A.    Device Manager
B.    Component Services
C.    Services
D.    System Configuration

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/devicemanager.htm

QUESTION 347
A technician notices multiple disk errors in the Event Viewer. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose this issue?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    FDISK
C.    BOOTREC
D.    DISKPART

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/chkdskh.htm

QUESTION 348
A small business owner is setting up their wireless network in their office, which is in a building shared with several other businesses. The owner does not want to disable the SSID broadcasting due to visiting customers needing to use the network, but does not want other businesses to notice the network, let alone access it. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

A.    Configure the access point encryption from unsecured access to WEP.
B.    Adjust the radio power so that coverage is restricted to the business.
C.    Change the SSID to reflect the business name instead of a public access point.
D.    Enable MAC filtering and restrict access to other company’s devices.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Best way to do this is to adjust radio power to restrict the coverage to the business. When the radio power is restricted to an office. The persons in the other office space cannot detect the signals at all.

QUESTION 349
An administrator is concerned about users accessing network shares outside of their job role.
Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

A.    Set up shares with permissions based upon group membership.
B.    Implement a written policy addressing the issue for all users.
C.    Monitor access to the network shares using SNMP.
D.    Prevent remote logins to all network shares and drives.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768050.aspx

QUESTION 350
A company is looking to donate a collection of old PCs that are no longer needed. Which of the following data destruction methods would be MOST secure for highly sensitive information?

A.    Simple 1-pass zero overwrite
B.    Low level 3-pass random wipe
C.    Low level 7-pass random wipe
D.    High level format 10 times

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://superuser.com/questions/215852/is-using-multiple-passes-for-wiping-a-disk-really-necessary

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass is now offering Lead2pass 220-902 PDF dumps with 100% passing guarantee. Use Lead2pass 220-902 PDF and pass your exam easily. Download CompTIA 220-902 exam dumps and prepare for exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back