[Lead2pass New] Official 220-902 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass

admin   September 19, 2017   Comments Off on [Lead2pass New] Official 220-902 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

2017 latest released CompTIA official 220-902 exam question free download from Lead2pass! All new updated questions and answers are real questions from CompTIA Exam Center!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 151
When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?

A.    Default SSID
B.    Radio power levels
C.    Default password
D.    DHCP settings

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blog.laptopmag.com/change-your-routers-username-and-password-how-to

QUESTION 152
A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

A.    Toner probe
B.    Power supply tester
C.    Loopback plugs
D.    Events logs

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm

QUESTION 153
A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?

A.    Run Windows Update
B.    Disable system restore
C.    Run the chkdsk /r command
D.    Disable network cards

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-system-restore-in-windows-vista/

QUESTION 154
A PC is running slower than usual. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the possible bottleneck?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    Device Manager
C.    Task Scheduler
D.    Task Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.ictc.com/my-computer-is-running-slow-what-can-i-do/

QUESTION 155
Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP address to a hostname?

A.    -a
B.    -f
C.    -n
D.    -t

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://rocksoft.com.my/knowledgebase.php?action=displayarticle&id=224

QUESTION 156
A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message “Password does not meet the complexity requirements.” Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria?

A.    Local Security Policy
B.    Users and Groups
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    MSCONFIG

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/23713-63-password-meet-password-policy-requirements

QUESTION 157
In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing confidential data?

A.    Reduce broadcast power
B.    Change SSID name
C.    Set encryption
D.    Enable MAC filtering

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf

QUESTION 158
Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?

A.    NBTSTAT
B.    NET USE
C.    NETMAP
D.    NETSTAT

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.onlinetoolworks.com/help/SB32AdmnNetwork_Drive_Mappings_and_NET_U.htm

QUESTION 159
A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?

A.    Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.
B.    Enable an intrusion detection system.
C.    Assign the computers static IP addresses.
D.    Disable the extra ports on the router.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=66&topicid=10968

QUESTION 160
Which of the following BEST describes a method for installing an operating system across the network?

A.    USB 3.0
B.    IEEE 1394
C.    PXE
D.    NTFS

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx

QUESTION 161
Which of the following would be the BEST format for optical media?

A.    FAT32
B.    EXT3
C.    CDFS
D.    NTFS

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

QUESTION 162
After updating the device drivers for a video adapter, a user reports they are only able to view a portion of the screen and the text is very large. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    Refresh rate set too low
B.    Refresh rate set too high
C.    Resolution set too low
D.    Resolution set too high

Answer: C

QUESTION 163
After connecting a laptop to an external monitor, no display is detected and the monitor goes into sleep mode. Which of the following should be attempted FIRST to correct the problem? (Select TWO).

A.    Change the input mode on the monitor
B.    Reboot the operating system
C.    Reload the display adapter drivers
D.    Toggle the display using the keyboard shortcut
E.    Verify network connectivity

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://wikinorm.wikidot.com/monitor-resolution-is-too-low

QUESTION 164
A technician has been dispatched to a customer site to diagnose an issue where the computer turns off intermittently. Upon arriving at the site, the technician detects a smoke smell coming from the computer. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A.    Power down the system and replace the CPU.
B.    Power down the system and replace the power supply.
C.    Install an additional case fan for proper ventilation.
D.    Remove the side panel for proper ventilation.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19411_102-375948/external-monitor-goes-to-sleep/

QUESTION 165
Which of the following security measures is usually found in a laptop?

A.    Biometrics
B.    Bollard
C.    Hypervisor
D.    Key fobs

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/biometrics

QUESTION 166
Which of the following can be achieved with Group Policy to help with workstation security measures?

A.    BitLocker password
B.    Complexity requirements
C.    BIOS password
D.    Wake on LAN

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875814.aspx

QUESTION 167
Which of the following can enable a technician to remove a virus that prevents users from updating their antivirus software?

A.    Recovery console
B.    REGEDIT
C.    Safe mode
D.    MSCONFIG

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/f/windows-safe-mode.htm

QUESTION 168
A technician notices that a computer is making a loud clicking noise but continues to run. System speed is barely affected, but they cannot access certain drives. These are the symptoms of which of the following?

A.    Failing second hard drive
B.    Failing system hard drive
C.    Bad CMOS chip
D.    Bad CPU fan

Answer: A
Explanation:
There must be a second hard drive that is failing. When you hear clicking noises and the speed of the system is not affected, the second hard drive is failing since the primary hard drive is running the OS and other applications and it is working fine, it means the second hard drive has a problem.

QUESTION 169
A user’s laptop has died but the hard drive is still functioning. Which of the following is the BEST way for the user to still access and edit all of their data?

A.    Burn their data to DVDs
B.    Use a SCSI to USB adaptor
C.    USB hard drive enclosure
D.    Copy their data to a USB flash drive

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_enclosure

QUESTION 170
Which of the following is the BEST way to get rid of dead pixels on a laptop screen?

A.    Replace the inverter
B.    Replace the back bezel
C.    Replace back light
D.    Replace the LCD

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=2211

QUESTION 171
A technician is tasked with upgrading a network card on a Windows 7 Professional PC. The technician installs the network card, loads Windows XP drivers that came with the network card, and reboots the PC. Upon rebooting, the computer blue screens and the technician cannot get the computer to boot up properly. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this issue without any data loss? (Select TWO).

A.    Remove network drivers
B.    Install Windows XP Service Pack 3
C.    Reinstall Windows 7 Professional
D.    Install Windows 7 Service Pack 1
E.    Boot up in safe mode

Answer: AE
Explanation:
The best way to solve this issue is to remove network drivers and restart the computer. Boot up in safe mode and reinstall the drivers.

QUESTION 172
In which of the following operating systems does Windows XP mode come as a free download to be used for application compatibility?

A.    Windows 7 Starter
B.    Windows 7 Professional
C.    Windows Vista Business
D.    Windows 7 Home Premium

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode

QUESTION 173
The Aero feature is found in which of the following operating systems? (Select TWO).

A.    Windows 7 Home Premium
B.    Windows 7 Starter
C.    Windows Vista Enterprise
D.    Windows XP Media Center
E.    Windows XP 64-bit Professional

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/aero

QUESTION 174
An audio visual company has decided that they want to migrate from Windows XP Professional SP2. The company has a domain network. A technician is tasked with selecting an operating system. Which of the following should the technician select?

A.    Windows 7 Home Premium
B.    Windows Vista Home Premium
C.    Windows 7 Professional
D.    Windows XP Media Center

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-31012_7-10379487-10355804.html

QUESTION 175
A technician is installing and configuring a SOHO wireless network for a client. The client only wants five authorized computers to connect to the network with a defined IP range. Which of the following should the technician configure on the router? (Select TWO).

A.    DMZ
B.    DHCP
C.    ARP
D.    SSID
E.    MAC filtering

Answer: BE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass offers the latest CompTIA 220-902 exam questions and answers in PDF & VCE. We promise 100% 220-902 exam pass or full money back (Have a try- If success, you will get a high pay job! Failed, nothing, money back!)! We provide instant download of our 220-902 dumps after payment so you can study earlier than others!

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back