[Lead2pass Official] Try Lead2pass Latest CompTIA 220-901 Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully (626-650)

admin   September 27, 2017   Comments Off on [Lead2pass Official] Try Lead2pass Latest CompTIA 220-901 Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully (626-650)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass updates CompTIA 220-901 exam questions, adds some new changed questions from CompTIA Official Exam Center. Want to know 2017 220-901 exam test points? Download the following free Lead2pass latest exam questions today!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 626
Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?

A.    Modem
B.    Router
C.    Switch
D.    Hub

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm

QUESTION 627
A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled?

A.    MAC filtering
B.    DHCP
C.    SSID broadcast
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: B
Explanation:
Configure DHCP to assign IP addresses to devices on the network automatically. DHCP uses a range of IP addresses to provide connectivity and access to various devices that connect to a network.

QUESTION 628
A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet caf? The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet. Which of the following would the technician suggest?

A.    Thick client
B.    Gaming PC
C.    Media PC
D.    Thin client

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thin_client

QUESTION 629
A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the drive?

A.    USB 2.0
B.    IEEE 1394
C.    Bi-Directional Parallel
D.    eSATA

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.seagate.com/support/external-hard-drives/desktop-hard-drives/esata/

QUESTION 630
A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client’s needs?

A.    Highest possible resolution
B.    High lumens
C.    High contrast
D.    HDMI 1.4 compatibility

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.projectorpoint.co.uk/Projector-Brightness-Advice.htm

QUESTION 631
In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor?

A.    USB
B.    SCSI
C.    Ethernet
D.    Parallel

Answer: A
Explanation:
A USB is needed to set up a touch screen LCD monitor.

QUESTION 632
A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the technician replace FIRST?

A.    Toner
B.    Transfer belt
C.    Rollers
D.    Imaging drum

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.inktechnologies.com/blog/cleaning-printer-rollers/

QUESTION 633
Which of the following adapter cards allows I/O devices to be connected and transmits data using a POTS line?

A.    PCI tuner card
B.    PCI modem
C.    PCI SCSI
D.    PCI Ethernet

Answer: B

QUESTION 634
A user has forgotten their BIOS password on their computer. Which of the following would a technician use to allow the user access to their PC?

A.    Remove the BIOS chip on the PC
B.    Re-flash the BIOS
C.    Run password cracking software on the user’s PC
D.    Set the password clear jumper on the motherboard

Answer: D

QUESTION 635
A technician needs to install an appropriate PSU into a new machine. The technician needs available power for a floppy drive, two older IDE hard disks, a single SATA hard disk, and an IDE optical drive. How many unique power connectors will the PSU need to accommodate the listed devices?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B
Explanation:
Three power connectors are enough to power a floppy drive, old IDE hard disk a single SATA disk and an optical drive. This is possible because a single connector has multiple connectors that can be plugged into these devices.

QUESTION 636
The process of voltage control to limit the volume of liquid delivered is used in:

A.    laser printers.
B.    thermal printers.
C.    impact printers.
D.    inkjet printers.

Answer: D
Explanation: http://www.embedded.com/design/prototyping-and-development/4403968/Designing-a-liquid-level-control-delivery-system-for-use-in-medical—industrial-control-processes

QUESTION 637
A technician servicing a user’s computer notices the user has a lot of desktop icons linking to inappropriate websites. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Report through proper channels
B.    Track the evidence
C.    Document all changes to the computer
D.    Preserve the data and device

Answer: A
Explanation:
Notify your immediate supervisor and he can escalate the issue to higher authorities for proper investigation and mitigation.

QUESTION 638
Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless network?

A.    MAC filtering
B.    DHCP
C.    NAT
D.    DNS

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/

QUESTION 639
A technician has just installed two memory modules on a motherboard that supports DDR3 RAM with the bus speed up to 1600 MHz. The specifications of memory are DDR3 1066 MHz for one module and DDR3 1333 MHz for another. On which of the following bus speeds will the system function?

A.    800 MHz
B.    1000 MHz
C.    1066 MHz
D.    1600 MHz

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR3_SDRAM

QUESTION 640
Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines can access it?

A.    Wire encryption
B.    Disabling SSID
C.    MAC filtering
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/the-pitfalls-of-mac-filtering/

QUESTION 641
A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the computer’s NIC?

A.    Loopback plugs
B.    ESD mat
C.    Cable tester
D.    Toner probe

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.techopedia.com/definition/1875/loopback-plug

QUESTION 642
A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices.
Which of the following would BEST fill this need?

A.    Home theater
B.    Virtualization workstation
C.    Home server
D.    Gaming

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://homeservershow.com/movie-streaming-101-the-basics.html

QUESTION 643
A technician needs to make several patch cables. Which of the following tools would the technician use to attach the RJ-45 ends to the cables?

A.    Loopback plug
B.    Punch down
C.    Crimpers
D.    Cable tester

Answer: C
Explanation: http://mcb.berkeley.edu/labs/krantz/pdf/guide_to_crimping_cat5_cat6_connectors.pdf

QUESTION 664
Which of the following topologies would cause the network to be segmented if any one machine went offline?

A.    Bus
B.    Mesh
C.    Star
D.    Hybrid

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_network

QUESTION 645
A standard Internet mail account receives incoming messages on which of the following ports?

A.    80
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=110

QUESTION 646
Which of the following encryption methods is considered easily broken and should be avoided when configuring wireless security?

A.    WEP
B.    WPA
C.    AES
D.    TKIP

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://danielaccioly.wordpress.com/2006/12/05/how-easy-is-to-break-wep/

QUESTION 647
Which of the following special function keys might prevent a user from connecting to the Internet?

A.    Wireless
B.    Screen lock
C.    Volume
D.    Bluetooth

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=&l=&s=&docid=429969

QUESTION 648
When configuring a new hard drive for use in a hot swappable environment, which of the following connection types should be used?

A.    PATA
B.    eSATA
C.    IDE
D.    SATA

Answer: B
Explanation:
eSATA, the e is for external – meaning that the cabling used is meant for being outside of the computer chassis.
Many external hard drive-casing kits will feature USB 2.0 connections along with eSATA connection.
The hot-swappable feature is only available if the motherboard supports the eSata hot-swapable functionality. Current motherboards do as do newer models. However, drives with older SATA connections will not support plug and play, instead you’ll need to shutdown the PC and swap the drive and power the PC back up.
Another option if you’d still like to have the eSata functionality is to purchase a eSata controller card.

QUESTION 649
Which of the following should be recommended for cooling a high-end gaming PC? (Select TWO).

A.    Power saving NIC
B.    Passive cooling
C.    Additional case fans
D.    Liquid cooling system
E.    Lower wattage power supply

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://www.widowpc.com/2005/06/cooling_a_gamin.php

QUESTION 650
In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by which of the following?

A.    A CCFL lamp
B.    A gas
C.    LEDs
D.    OLED

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cold_cathode

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass promise that all 220-901 exam questions are the latest updated, we aim to provide latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. You just need to be braved in trying then we will help you arrange all later things! 100% pass all exams you want or full money back! Do you want to have a try on passing 220-901?

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back