[Lead2pass Official] Try Lead2pass Latest CompTIA 220-901 Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully (701-725)

admin   September 27, 2017   Comments Off on [Lead2pass Official] Try Lead2pass Latest CompTIA 220-901 Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully (701-725)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

2017 timesaving comprehensive guides for CompTIA 220-901 exam: Using latest released Lead2pass 220-901 exam questions, quickly pass 220-901 exam 100%! Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 701
A customer asked the technician to upgrade the RAM in a laptop. Upon inspection of the RAM bay, the technician only found one RAM slot, however the laptop is specified to have two. Where would the other memory slot be typically located?

A.    Inside the display bezel
B.    Second hard drive bay
C.    Above the PC card slot
D.    Under the keyboard

Answer: D
Explanation:
In some laptop models, the memory slot is situated right beneath the keyboard. It can be accessed through the door at the bottom of the laptop.

QUESTION 702
A laptop is not charging the battery and occasionally shuts off even when the power cord is plugged in. This is a symptom of a bad:

A.    DC jack.
B.    hard drive.
C.    cooling system.
D.    battery.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.laptopjacks.com/

QUESTION 703
Which of the following typically cannot be upgraded in a laptop?

A.    Video card
B.    Hard drive
C.    RAM
D.    Wireless card

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://lockergnome.net/questions/130140/why-can-t-you-upgrade-laptop-hardware

QUESTION 704
A user calls the helpdesk because a solution that was previously suggested by another technician did not solve the user’s issue. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

A.    “Please hold while I transfer you to the previous technician, so a proper solution can be met.”
B.    “Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it.”
C.    “My supervisor is the appropriate person to speak with about your issue.”
D.    “Let me help you to resolve this issue, since that technician does not know how to fix it.”

Answer: B
Explanation:
Be polite to a customer is a necessary part of customer service. You can say, `Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it’.

QUESTION 705
A user calls to report that a notice keeps appearing on their screen whenever they try to pull down video clips from a website. The notice says “This category is being blocked because it is streaming media. Please click continue to use your assigned quota time”. The technician is aware that a new web filtering application was recently implemented which assigns a 120 minute quota on streaming media and a message appears allowing the user to continue. Which of the following is the BEST response for the technician to give the user?

A.    “If you read the entire notice screen it clearly states that you should click continue. Did you read the
entire notice?”
B.    “Since video takes a large amount of bandwidth, management has implemented a policy to limit what
each user can download and watch.”
C.    “A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear
once you select continue on the message.”
D.    “Are these video clips work related? What specific website are you trying to download the videos from?”

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can say, “A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear once you select continue on the message”.

QUESTION 706
Since calling in an issue two days ago, a user reports that they have not heard from a help desk technician. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

A.    Let the user know that there is no record of the initial call.
B.    Let the user know that the problem will be escalated immediately.
C.    Let the user know that the technician will be out to resolve the problem tomorrow.
D.    Close the initial ticket that was issued and open a new help desk ticket for the user.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You need to assure the user that the problem has been escalated and give a time frame in which the problem will be resolved definitively.

QUESTION 707
After responding immediately to a dispatch, a technician arrives to resolve the customer’s issue. The customer appears to be angry that they have waited so long for a response. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician to take?

A.    Inform the manager of the customer’s behavior and then focus on completing the task in an expedited
manner.
B.    Empathize with the customer’s urgency and inform them that the current service level agreement
allows for an eight hour response time.
C.    Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon closure,
document the situation and inform the manager.
D.    Contact dispatch immediately and request to speak to a manager to determine the breakdown in the
response time.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon closure, document the situation and inform the manager.

QUESTION 708
A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

A.    Continue listening to the customer’s explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website
so the customer can find the proper resolution.
B.    Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician
to verify all the facts.
C.    Finish listening to the customer’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive
amount of time.
D.    Politely tell the customer that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation
is necessary.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Customer service requires the individual to listen to the customer no matter what happens. If you realized the problem, listen to the customer without interruption. If the customer take a lot of time, you can interrupt using best way possible.

QUESTION 709
Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take to replace a network printer?

A.    Unplug the network printer then notify users.
B.    Notify all users before unplugging the printer.
C.    Save all print jobs, replace the printer and print all saved files.
D.    Delete all print jobs before replacing the printer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 710
In which of the following situations is it appropriate for an IT service provider to make copies of a customer’s confidential data?

A.    If the technician determines it necessary, for backup purposes
B.    It is never appropriate to copy a customer’s data
C.    If the content is public knowledge
D.    With the customer’s permission, for backup purposes

Answer: D
Explanation:
Get customer’s permission to access the confidential data for backup purposes only. You are not allowed to access any confidential data whatsoever without customer’s permission.

QUESTION 711
Which of the following is the proper way to remove a PCMCIA card from a laptop running Windows XP?

A.    Click on the safely remove hardware icon, stop the device, and remove the card
B.    Push the eject button on the card slot
C.    Grasp the card firmly and slowly pull it from the slot on the laptop
D.    In the Control Panel, stop the device service, and then remove the card

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.ask.com/question/how-does-a-pcmcia-card-work

QUESTION 712
Which of the following components would MOST likely be utilized in a virtualization server? (Select TWO).

A.    Maximum memory
B.    High-end sound card
C.    High-end video card
D.    Dual-rail 1000w PSU
E.    Quad core CPU

Answer: AE
Explanation:
http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/Selecting-CPU-processors-and- memory-for-virtualized-environments

QUESTION 713
A surge suppressor is only capable of providing protection against which of the following environmental hazards?

A.    Electrostatic discharge
B.    Power blackouts
C.    Power spikes
D.    Power brown outs

Answer: C

QUESTION 714
Which of the following expansion cards would provide support for additional internal storage?

A.    Video capture
B.    Modem
C.    USB port
D.    RAID controller

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_array_controller

QUESTION 715
In a laser printer, which of the following components uses heat to apply the toner onto the page?

A.    Fuser assembly
B.    Pickup roller
C.    Transfer roller
D.    Imaging drum

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.suppliesguys.com/info/what-is-a-fuser-unit.htm

QUESTION 716
A technician is trying to connect the high-end 5.1 surround sound audio system to their Home Theater PC. Front and rear channels produce the sound but the subwoofer and the front speaker seem to be muted. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely check to resolve the issue?

A.    The power cable of the 5.1 surround sound audio system.
B.    The subwoofer and the front channel speaker drivers are installed properly.
C.    The subwoofer and the front channel speakers are not defective.
D.    The subwoofer and the front channel speaker’s RCA cable connection to the computer’s audio card.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The first thing is to check the subwoofer and front channel speaker’s RCA cable connection to the audio card. The cable must be inserted in a wrong port.

QUESTION 717
Which of the following panel types consumes the MOST power?

A.    Plasma
B.    LCD
C.    LED with no backlight
D.    LED with backlight

Answer: A
Explanation:
A Light emulsification diode with a backlight consumes more power than an LCD or plasma. First the LED needs power. The backlights are another component that requires power. Although the power an LED consumes is far less than what CRT monitors consumed.

QUESTION 718
Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client machines to connect?

A.    Port forwarding
B.    WPS
C.    MAC filtering
D.    DMZ

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

QUESTION 719
A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A.    Inform a supervisor or management.
B.    Disable network access for the user.
C.    Search the workstation for evidence.
D.    Call the authorities to question the user.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you found out about your co worker, inform your supervisor or senior management and let them handle the situation. You don’t need to interfere in the situation.

QUESTION 720
Which of the following is required in order for BitLocker to be enabled?

A.    Drive encryption
B.    Group Policy
C.    Trusted platform module
D.    Power-on Password

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/bitlocker-drive-encryption-overview

QUESTION 721
Which of the following networking standards can operate at two different channel widths on the same spectrum simultaneously?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211n.htm

QUESTION 722
Which of the following describes the process laser printers use to secure toner to paper?

A.    Bonding
B.    Transferring
C.    Duplexing
D.    Fusing

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/laser-printer3.htm

QUESTION 723
Which of the following will provide the FASTEST boot times for a laptop user?

A.    Solid state drive
B.    High capacity battery
C.    eSATA hard drive
D.    Increased RAM

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2404258,00.asp

QUESTION 724
Which of the following media has a capacity of 8.6 GB?

A.    CD
B.    DL DVD
C.    DL Blu-ray
D.    DVD

Answer: B
Explanation:
A version of DVD called DL DVD has more capacity than any other DVD variety. At 8.6 GB it can hold a lot more data than its predecessors. DL means dual layer. You can write to the either side of the disk. The normal DVD has only single layer to write to whereas DL DVD has both side ?up and down to write data. Therefore, the capacity is doubled.

QUESTION 725
Which of the following devices is MOST likely to outperform a 15,000 rpm SAS hard drive in read speed?

A.    Compact flash
B.    SSD
C.    Tape
D.    SD

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.8088.net/blog/index.php/2011/01/24/iops-comparison-solid-state-drive-ssd-15000-7200-5900-5600-rpm/?lang=en

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass is confident that our NEW UPDATED 220-901 exam questions and answers are changed with CompTIA Official Exam Center. If you cannot pass 220-901 exam, never mind, we will return your full money back! Visit Lead2pass exam dumps collection website now and download 220-901 exam dumps instantly today!

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back