[May 2018] 2018 Latest Updated 300-115 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass 684q

2018 Cisco 300-115 Dumps Free Download 100% Pass Promised By Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 31
Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?

A.    switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
B.    switch# show spanning-tree bridge
C.    switch# show spanning-tree brief
D.    switch# show spanning-tree summary
E.    switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Answer: A
Explanation:
show spanning-tree Displays information about the spanning-tree state.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_s2.html

QUESTION 32
A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name “null”, which statement describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?

A.    The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to “null” upon reboot.
B.    Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.
C.    VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.
D.    All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

Answer: C
Explanation:
By default, a switch will have a domain name of NULL and no password. If the switch hears a VTP advertisement it will automatically learn the VTP domain name, VLANs, and the configuration revision number.
Summary advertisements sent out every 300 seconds and every time a change occurs on the VLAN database. Contained in a summary advertisement:
VTP version
Domain name
Configuration revision number
Time stamp
MD5 encryption hash code

QUESTION 33
While troubleshooting a network outage, a network engineer discovered an unusually high level of broadcast traffic coming from one of the switch interfaces. Which option decreases consumption of bandwidth used by broadcast traffic?

A.    storm control
B.    SDM routing
C.    Cisco IOS parser
D.    integrated routing and bridging
E.    Dynamic ARP Inspection

Answer: A
Explanation:
Storm control prevents traffic on a LAN from being disrupted by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm on a port. A LAN storm occurs when packets flood the LAN, creating excessive traffic and degrading network performance. Errors in the protocol-stack implementation, mistakes in network configuration, or users issuing a denial-of-service attack can cause a storm. Storm control is configured for the switch as a whole but operates on a per-port basis. By default, storm control is disabled.
Storm control uses rising and falling thresholds to block and then restore the forwarding of broadcast, unicast, or multicast packets. You can also set the switch to shut down the port when the rising threshold is reached.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12-1_22ea/SCG/scg/swtrafc.html

QUESTION 34
A network engineer is setting up a new switched network. The network is expected to grow and add many new VLANs in the future. Which Spanning Tree Protocol should be used to reduce switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree instances?

A.    RSTP
B.    PVST
C.    MST
D.    PVST+
E.    RPVST+

Answer: C
Explanation:
Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) extends the IEEE 802.1w RST algorithm to multiple spanning trees. The main purpose of MST is to reduce the total number of spanning-tree instances to match the physical topology of the network and thus reduce the CPU cycles of a switch.
PVRST+ runs STP instances for each VLAN and does not take into consideration the physical topology that might not require many different STP topologies. MST, on the other hand, uses a minimum number of STP instances to match the number of physical topologies present.

QUESTION 35
Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

A.    SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.
B.    SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts
in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.
C.    SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.
D.    SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow
of traffic handled by the route processor.
E.    SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can use SDM templates to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network. You can select a template to provide maximum system usage for some functions; for example, use the default template to balance resources, and use access template to obtain maximum ACL usage. To allocate hardware resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features.

QUESTION 36
Which SDM template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses?

A.    VLAN
B.    access
C.    default
D.    routing

Answer: A
Explanation:
To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. You can select SDM templates to optimize these features:
Access–The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to accommodate a large number of ACLs.
Default–The default template gives balance to all functions.
Routing–The routing template maximizes system resources for IPv4 unicast routing, typically required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network.
VLANs–The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses. It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.

QUESTION 37
Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?

A.    VLAN
B.    default
C.    access
D.    routing

Answer: A
Explanation:
To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. You can select SDM templates to optimize these features:
Access–The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to accommodate a large number of ACLs.
Default–The default template gives balance to all functions.
Routing–The routing template maximizes system resources for IPv4 unicast routing, typically required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network.
VLANs–The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses (clients). It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.

QUESTION 38
In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded?

A.    100 seconds
B.    180 seconds
C.    300 seconds
D.    600 seconds

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/MACAddress.html

QUESTION 39
If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated??

A.    A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
B.    A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
C.    A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
D.    More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_m1.html

QUESTION 40
Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?

A.    routing loop
B.    cable unplugged
C.    STP loop guard
D.    security violation

Answer: D
Explanation:
There are various reasons for the interface to go into errdisable.
The reason can be:
Duplex mismatch
Port channel misconfiguration
BPDU guard violation
UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD) condition
Late-collision detection
Link-flap detection
Security violation
Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) flap
Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) guard
DHCP snooping rate-limit
Incorrect GBIC / Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module or cable Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection
Inline power
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00806cd87b.shtml

300-115 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

Large amount of free 300-115 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDM0pqaFJWUXVuM2M

Maybe you also need:

300-101 exam dumps:  https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDakxVRXg3aUpmTE0

300-135 exam dumps:  https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDZmFQVlZDZnpLejA

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back