[PDF&VCE] New Released Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam Questions From Amazon Exam Center (101-125)

admin   October 27, 2016   Comments Off on [PDF&VCE] New Released Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam Questions From Amazon Exam Center (101-125)

2016 October Amazon Official New Released AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate braindumps including the exam questions and the answer, completed by our senior IT lecturers and the Amazon product experts, include the current newest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam questions.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html

QUESTION 101
What is the maximum key length of a tag?

A.    512 Unicode characters
B.    64 Unicode characters
C.    256 Unicode characters
D.    128 Unicode characters

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
Groups can’t _____.

A.    be nested more than 3 levels
B.    be nested at all
C.    be nested more than 4 levels
D.    be nested more than 2 levels

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
Amazon EC2 has no Amazon Resource Names (ARNs) because you can’t specify a particular Amazon EC2 resource in an IAM policy.

A.    TRUE
B.    FALSE

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.aws.amazon.com/security/post/Tx29HCT3ABL7LP3/Resource-level-Permissions-for-EC2-Controlling-Management-Access-on-Specific-Ins

QUESTION 104
Can I initiate a “forced failover” for my MySQL Multi-AZ DB Instance deployment?

A.    Only in certain regions
B.    Only in VPC
C.    Yes
D.    No

Answer: C
Explanation:
If your DB instance is a Multi-AZ deployment, you can force a failover from one availability zone to another when you select the Reboot option. When you force a failover of your DB instance, Amazon RDS automatically switches to a standby replica in another Availability Zone and updates the DNS record for the DB instance to point to the standby DB instance. As a result, you will need to clean up and re-establish any existing connections to your DB instance. Reboot with failover is beneficial when you want to simulate a failure of a DB instance for testing, or restore operations to the original AZ after a failover occurs.
Source: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_RebootInstance.html

QUESTION 105
A group can contain many users. Can a user belong to multiple groups?

A.    Yes always
B.    No
C.    Yes but only if they are using two factor authentication
D.    Yes but only in VPC

Answer: A
Explanation:
A group can contain many users, and a user can belong to multiple groups.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_groups.html

QUESTION 106
Is the encryption of connections between my application and my DB Instance using SSL for the MySQL server engines available?

A.    Yes
B.    Only in VPC
C.    Only in certain regions
D.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/rds/faqs/

QUESTION 107
Which AWS instance address has the following characteristics? :”If you stop an instance, its Elastic IP address is unmapped, and you must remap it when you restart the instance.”

A.    VPC Addresses
B.    EC2 Addresses
C.    Both A and B
D.    None of these

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/elastic-ip-addresses-eip.html
Stopping an instance
EC2-Classic
If you stop an instance, its Elastic IP address is disassociated, and you must reassociate the Elastic IP address when you restart the instance.
EC2-VPC
If you stop an instance, its Elastic IP address remains associated.

QUESTION 108
True or False: Common points of failures like generators and cooling equipment are shared across Availability Zones.

A.    TRUE
B.    FALSE

Answer: B

QUESTION 109
Please select the most correct answer regarding the persistence of the Amazon Instance Store

A.    The data on an instance store volume persists only during the life of the associated Amazon EC2 instance
B.    The data on an instance store volume is lost when the security group rule of the associated instance is changed.
C.    The data on an instance store volume persists even after associated Amazon EC2 instance is deleted

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Storage.html

QUESTION 110
Multi-AZ deployment ___________ supported for Microsoft SQL Server DB Instances.

A.    is not currently
B.    is as of 2013
C.    is planned to be in 2014
D.    will never be

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2014/05/19/amazon-rds-for-sqlserver-introduces-multi-az-support/

QUESTION 111
Security groups act like a firewall at the instance level, whereas ____________ are an additional layer of security that act at the subnet level.

A.    DB Security Groups
B.    VPC Security Groups
C.    network ACLs

Answer: C

QUESTION 112
What does Amazon Elastic Beanstalk provide?

A.    An application container on top of Amazon Web Services.
B.    A scalable storage appliance on top of Amazon Web Services.
C.    A scalable cluster of EC2 instances.
D.    A service by this name doesn’t exist.

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
Is the SQL Server Audit feature supported in the Amazon RDS SQL Server engine?

A.    No
B.    Yes

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/CHAP_SQLServer.html

QUESTION 114
Are you able to integrate a multi-factor token service with the AWS Platform?

A.    Yes, using the AWS multi-factor token devices to authenticate users on the AWS platform.
B.    No, you cannot integrate multi-factor token devices with the AWS platform.
C.    Yes, you can integrate private multi-factor token devices to authenticate users to the AWS platform.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Private MFA does not apply here.
Q. What is AWS MFA?
AWS multi-factor authentication (AWS MFA) provides an extra level of security that you can apply to your AWS environment. You can enable AWS MFA for your AWS account and for individual AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) users you create under your account.

QUESTION 115
My Read Replica appears “stuck” after a Multi-AZ failover and is unable to obtain or apply updates from the source DB Instance. What do I do?

A.    You will need to delete the Read Replica and create a new one to replace it.
B.    You will need to disassociate the DB Engine and re associate it.
C.    The instance should be deployed to Single AZ and then moved to Multi-AZ once again
D.    You will need to delete the DB Instance and create a new one to replace it.

Answer: A
Explanation:
“Q: My Amazon RDS for MySQL Read Replica appears “stuck” after a Multi-AZ failover and is unable to obtain or apply updates from the source DB Instance. What do I do?
…. To resolve the current issue, you will need to delete the Read Replica and create a new one to replace it. ”
https://aws.amazon.com/rds/faqs/

QUESTION 116
Which DNS name can only be resolved within Amazon EC2?

A.    Internal DNS name
B.    External DNS name
C.    Global DNS name
D.    Private DNS name

Answer: D
Explanation:
Using Private Hosted Zones
If you want to access the resources in your VPC using custom DNS domain names, such as example.com, instead of using private IP addresses or AWS-provided private DNS hostnames, you can create a private hosted zone in Amazon Route 53. A private hosted zone is a container that holds information about how you want to route traffic for a domain and its subdomains within one or more VPCs without exposing your resources to the Internet. You can then create Amazon Route 53 resource record sets, which determine how Amazon Route 53 responds to queries for your domain and subdomains. For example, if you want browser requests for example.com to be routed to a web server in your VPC, you’ll create an A record in your private hosted zone and specify the IP address of that web server. For more information about creating a private hosted zone, see Working with Private Hosted Zones in the Amazon Route 53 Developer Guide.

QUESTION 117
If your DB instance runs out of storage space or file system resources, its status will change to_____ and your DB Instance will no longer be available.

A.    storage-overflow
B.    storage-full
C.    storage-exceed
D.    storage-overage

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/ko/premiumsupport/knowledge-center/rds-out-of-storage/

QUESTION 118
Is it possible to access your EBS snapshots?

A.    Yes, through the Amazon S3 APIs.
B.    Yes, through the Amazon EC2 APIs.
C.    No, EBS snapshots cannot be accessed; they can only be used to create a new EBS volume.
D.    EBS doesn’t provide snapshots.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/ebs/faqs/?nc1=h_ls
Q: Will I be able to access my snapshots using the regular Amazon S3 API?
No, snapshots are only available through the Amazon EC2 API.

QUESTION 119
Does Amazon RDS for SQL Server currently support importing data into the msdb database?

A.    No
B.    Yes

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon RDS for SQL Server does not currently support importing data into the msdb database, though we do support SQL Server Agent jobs. Some SQL Server features that use the msdb database, such as Database Mail and Replication, are not currently supported in Amazon RDS.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/SQLServer.Procedural.Importing.html#SQLServer.Procedural.Importing.Procedure

QUESTION 120
Does Route 53 support MX Records?

A.    Yes.
B.    It supports CNAME records, but not MX records.
C.    No
D.    Only Primary MX records. Secondary MX records are not supported.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/Route53/latest/DeveloperGuide/ResourceRecordTypes.html#MXFormat

QUESTION 121
Because of the extensibility limitations of striped storage attached to Windows Server, Amazon RDS does not currently support increasing storage on a _____ DB Instance.

A.    SQL Server
B.    MySQL
C.    Oracle

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
Which Amazon storage do you think is the best for my database-style applications that frequently encounter many random reads and writes across the dataset?

A.    None of these.
B.    Amazon Instance Storage
C.    Any of these
D.    Amazon EBS

Answer: D
Explanation:
“Amazon EBS is particularly helpful for database-style applications that frequently encounter many random reads and writes across the data set.”
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/AmazonEBS.html

QUESTION 123
Select the correct set of steps for exposing the snapshot only to specific AWS accounts

A.    Select public for all the accounts and check mark those accounts with whom you want to expose the snapshots and click save.
B.    Select Private, enter the IDs of those AWS accounts, and click Save.
C.    Select Public, enter the IDs of those AWS accounts, and click Save.
D.    Select Public, mark the IDs of those AWS accounts as private, and click Save.

Answer: B
Explanation:
“To expose the snapshot to only specific AWS accounts, choose Private, enter the ID of the AWS account (without hyphens) in the AWS Account Number field, and choose Add Permission. Repeat until you’ve added all the required AWS accounts”
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-modifying-snapshot-permissions.html

QUESTION 124
Is decreasing the storage size of a DB Instance permitted?

A.    Depends on the RDMS used
B.    Yes
C.    No

Answer: C
Explanation:
“note that you cannot reduce storage size once it has been allocated”
Source: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuideCHAP_Storage.html#CHAP_Storage.FactsAbout

QUESTION 125
When should I choose Provisioned IOPS over Standard RDS storage?

A.    If you use production online transaction processing (OLTP) workloads.
B.    If you have batch-oriented workloads
C.    If you have workloads that are not sensitive to consistent performance

Answer: B

If you use Lead2pass braindump as your AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam prepare material, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. Lead2pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate dump provides you everything you will need to take your AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNlBGazRSTENUQW8

2016 Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps (All 423 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back