[PDF&VCE] New Released Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam Questions From Amazon Exam Center (51-75)

admin   October 27, 2016   Comments Off on [PDF&VCE] New Released Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam Questions From Amazon Exam Center (51-75)

2016 October Amazon Official New Released AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate dumps free share: Lead2pass presents the highest quality of AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dump which helps candidates to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exams in the first attempt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html

QUESTION 51
Which service enables AWS customers to manage users and permissions in AWS?

A.    AWS Access Control Service (ACS)
B.    AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
C.    AWS Identity Manager (AIM)

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
Which Amazon Storage behaves like raw, unformatted, external block devices that you can attach to your instances?

A.    None of these.
B.    Amazon Instance Storage
C.    Amazon EBS
D.    All of these

Answer: C

QUESTION 53
Which Amazon service can I use to define a virtual network that closely resembles a traditional data center?

A.    Amazon VPC
B.    Amazon ServiceBus
C.    Amazon EMR
D.    Amazon RDS

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
What is the command line instruction for running the remote desktop client in Windows?

A.    desk.cpl
B.    mstsc

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
Amazon RDS automated backups and DB Snapshots are currently supported for only the ______ storage engine

A.    MyISAM
B.    InnoDB

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/CHAP_MySQL.html

QUESTION 56
MySQL installations default to port _____.

A.    3306
B.    443
C.    80
D.    1158

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_ConnectToInstance.html

QUESTION 57
If you have chosen Multi-AZ deployment, in the event of a planned or unplanned outage of your primary DB Instance, Amazon RDS automatically switches to the standby replica. The automatic failover mechanism simply changes the ______ record of the main DB Instance to point to the standby DB Instance.

A.    DNAME
B.    CNAME
C.    TXT
D.    MX

Answer: B
Explanation:
“When failing over, Amazon RDS simply flips the canonical name record (CNAME) for your DB Instance to point at the standby, which is in turn promoted to become the new primary”
https://aws.amazon.com/rds/faqs/

QUESTION 58
If I modify a DB Instance or the DB parameter group associated with the instance, should I reboot the instance for the changes to take effect?

A.    No
B.    Yes

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
If I want to run a database in an Amazon instance, which is the most recommended Amazon storage option?

A.    Amazon Instance Storage
B.    Amazon EBS
C.    You can’t run a database inside an Amazon instance.
D.    Amazon S3

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Storage.html

QUESTION 60
In regards to IAM you can edit user properties later, but you cannot use the console to change the ___________.

A.    user name
B.    password
C.    default group

Answer: A

QUESTION 61
Can I test my DB Instance against a new version before upgrading?

A.    No
B.    Yes
C.    Only in VPC

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_UpgradeDBInstance.Upgrading.html

QUESTION 62
True or False: If you add a tag that has the same key as an existing tag on a DB Instance, the new value overwrites the old value.

A.    FALSE
B.    TRUE

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_Tags.html

QUESTION 63
Can I use Provisioned IOPS with VPC?

A.    Only Oracle based RDS
B.    No
C.    Only with MSSQL based RDS
D.    Yes for all RDS instances

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Making your snapshot public shares all snapshot data with everyone. Can the snapshots with AWS Marketplace product codes be made public?

A.    No
B.    Yes

Answer: B
Explanation:
“Making your snapshot public shares all snapshot data with everyone; however, snapshots with AWS Marketplace product codes cannot be made public. Encrypted snapshots cannot be shared between accounts or made public.”
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-modifying-snapshot-permissions.html

QUESTION 65
Fill in the blanks: “To ensure failover capabilities, consider using a _____ for incoming traffic on a network interface”.

A.    primary public IP
B.    secondary private IP
C.    secondary public IP
D.    add on secondary IP

Answer: B
Explanation:
To ensure failover capabilities, consider using a secondary private IP for incoming traffic on an elastic network interface. In the event of an instance failure, you can move the interface and/or secondary private IP address to a standby instance

QUESTION 66
If I have multiple Read Replicas for my master DB Instance and I promote one of them, what happens to the rest of the Read Replicas?

A.    The remaining Read Replicas will still replicate from the older master DB Instance
B.    The remaining Read Replicas will be deleted
C.    The remaining Read Replicas will be combined to one read replica

Answer: A
Explanation:
If a source DB instance has several Read Replicas, promoting one of the Read Replicas to a DB instance has no effect on the other replicas.

QUESTION 67
What does Amazon CloudFormation provide?

A.    The ability to setup Autoscaling for Amazon EC2 instances.
B.    None of these.
C.    A templated resource creation for Amazon Web Services.
D.    A template to map network resources for Amazon Web Services.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCloudFormation/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html
AWS CloudFormation is a service that helps you model and set up your Amazon Web Services resources so that you can spend less time managing those resources and more time focusing on your applications that run in AWS.
You create a template that describes all the AWS resources that you want (like Amazon EC2 instances or Amazon RDS DB instances), and AWS CloudFormation takes care of provisioning and configuring those resources for you.

QUESTION 68
Can I encrypt connections between my application and my DB Instance using SSL?

A.    No
B.    Yes
C.    Only in VPC
D.    Only in certain regions

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
What are the four levels of AWS Premium Support?

A.    Basic, Developer, Business, Enterprise
B.    Basic, Startup, Business, Enterprise
C.    Free, Bronze, Silver, Gold
D.    All support is free

Answer: A
Explanation:
Q: How are the enhanced AWS Support tiers different from Basic Support?
AWS Basic Support offers all AWS customers access to our Resource Center, Service Health Dashboard, Product FAQs, Discussion Forums, and Support for Health Checks – at no additional charge. Customers who desire a deeper level of support can subscribe to AWS Support at the Developer, Business, or Enterprise level.
https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/faqs/

QUESTION 70
What can I access by visiting the URL: http://status.aws.amazon.com/?

A.    Amazon Cloud Watch
B.    Status of the Amazon RDS DB
C.    AWS Service Health Dashboard
D.    AWS Cloud Monitor

Answer: C

QUESTION 71
Please select the Amazon EC2 resource which cannot be tagged.

A.    images (AMIs, kernels, RAM disks)
B.    Amazon EBS volumes
C.    Elastic IP addresses
D.    VPCs

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_Tags.html#tag-restrictions

QUESTION 72
Can the string value of ‘Key’ be prefixed with :aws:”?

A.    Only in GovCloud
B.    Only for S3 not EC2
C.    Yes
D.    No

Answer: D
Explanation:
“The tag key is the required name of the tag. The string value can be from 1 to 128 Unicode characters in length and cannot be prefixed with “aws:” or “rds:”.”
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_Tagging.html

QUESTION 73
Your system recently experienced down time during the troubleshooting process. You found that a new administrator mistakenly terminated several production EC2 instances. Which of the following strategies will help prevent a similar situation in the future? The administrator still must be able to:
-launch, start stop, and terminate development resources.
-launch and start production instances.

A.    Create an IAM user, which is not allowed to terminate instances by leveraging production EC2 termination protection.
B.    Leverage resource based tagging along with an IAM user, which can prevent specific users from terminating production EC2 resources.
C.    Leverage EC2 termination protection and multi-factor authentication, which together require users to authenticate before terminating EC2 instances
D.    Create an IAM user and apply an IAM role which prevents users from terminating production EC2 instances.

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
A customer has established an AWS Direct Connect connection to AWS. The link is up and routes are being advertised from the customer’s end, however the customer is unable to connect from EC2 instances inside its VPC to servers residing in its datacenter. Which of the following options provide a viable solution to remedy this situation? (Choose 2 answers)

A.    Add a route to the route table with an iPsec VPN connection as the target.
B.    Enable route propagation to the virtual pinnate gateway (VGW).
C.    Enable route propagation to the customer gateway (CGW).
D.    Modify the route table of all Instances using the ‘route’ command.
E.    Modify the Instances VPC subnet route table by adding a route back to the customer’s on-premises environment.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 75
Select the incorrect statement

A.    In Amazon EC2, the private IP addresses only returned to Amazon EC2 when the instance is stopped or terminated
B.    In Amazon VPC, an instance retains its private IP addresses when the instance is stopped.
C.    In Amazon VPC, an instance does NOT retain its private IP addresses when the instance is stopped.
D.    In Amazon EC2, the private IP address is associated exclusively with the instance for its lifetime

Answer: C
Explanation:
A private IP address remains associated with the network interface when the instance is stopped and restarted, and is released when the instance is terminated.

Lead2pass is now offering Lead2pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate PDF dumps with 100% passing guarantee. Use Lead2pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate PDF and pass your exam easily. Download Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps and prepare for exam.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNlBGazRSTENUQW8

2016 Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps (All 423 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back